AWARDS

June 2014 - Maris Sharp (CSM), Davin Patrick (CSM), Catt Padgham (DSM) and Katie Barrett (ASM) win the National Stage Management Award for Best Stage Management Team for their work on Chimerica.

April 2014 - Jack Lowden wins the Ian Charleston Award for his peformance as Oswald Alving in Ghosts.

The Almeida collected eight awards at the 2014 Olivier Awards.  Click here for the full list of winners and read coverage of the Almeida's success here.

Best New Play - Chimerica
Best Director - Lyndsey Turner (for Chimerica)
XL Video Award for Best Set Design - Es Devlin (for Chimerica)
White Light Award for Best Lighting Design - Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross (for Chimerica)
Best Sound Design - Carolyn Downing (for Chimerica)
Best Revival - Ghosts
Best Actress - Lesley Manville (for Ghosts)
Best Actor in a Supporting Role -
Jack Lowden (for Ghosts)

Jack Lowden and Charlene Mckenna are nominated for the Ian Charleson Award for their performances in Ghosts. The Ian Charleson Award recognises outstanding performances by actors under 30 in classic roles.

January 2014- The Almeida Theatre's Artistic Director Rupert Goold has been recognized in The Stage's Top 100 list for 2013, along with former Artistic Director Michael Attenborough, for "a superb season" and "exciting times ahead."

Also on the Top 100 are several familiar names from the year’s productions, including Matt Smith (performer, American Psycho), Lesley Manville (performer, Ghosts), Richard Eyre (director, Ghosts), Lucy Kirkwood (writer, Chimerica), Es Devlin (designer, Chimerica and American Psycho), Headlong (producer, shortlisted) and Sonia Friedman (producer, shortlisted and number 5 in Top 100).

See the full 100 by category:

London Theatre

Performers

Directors

Writers and Composers
Designers


The Stage Awards 2014 Shortlist

 

2014

Ian Charleston Award - Jack Lowden (for Ghosts)

Olivier Award Winner American Airlines Best New Play - Chimerica

Olivier Award Winner Best Director - Lyndsey Turner (for Chimerica)

Olivier Award Winner XL Video Award for Best Set Design - Es Devlin (for Chimerica)

Olivier Award Winner Best Sound Design - Carolyn Downing (for Chimerica)

Olivier Award Winner White Light Award for Best Lighting Design - Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross (for Chimerica)

Olivier Award Winner Best Revivial - Ghosts

Olivier Award Winner Best Actress - Lesley Manville (for Ghosts)

Olivier Award Winner Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Lowden (for Ghosts

Ian Charleson Award Nomination - Charlene Mckenna (for Ghosts)

Olivier Award Nomination Best New Play  - 1984

Olivier Award Nomination Best Revival - Ghosts

Olivier Award Nomination Best Director - Richard Eyre (for Ghosts)

Olivier Award Nomination Best Actress - Lesley Manville (for Ghosts)

Olivier Award for Nomination Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Jack Lowden (for Ghosts)

Olivier Award Nomination Best Lighting Design - Peter Mumford (for Ghosts)

Olivier Award Nomination Best New Play - Chimerica

Olivier Award Nomination Best Director - Lyndsey Turner (for Chimerica)

Olivier Award Nomination for Set Design - Es Devlin (for Chimerica)

Olivier Award Nomination for Lighting Design - Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross (for Chimerica)

Olivier Award Nomination for Sound Design - Carolyn Downing (for Chimerica)

C
ritics' Circle Theatre for Best Actress - Lesley Manville (for Ghosts)

Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best New Play - Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood)

Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best Director - Lyndsey Tuner (for Chimerica)

Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best Designer - Es Devlin (for Chimerica)

2013

Evening Standard Award for Best Director - Richard Eyre for Ghosts

Evening Standard Award for Best Play - Lucy Kirkwood for Chimerica


2012

Award For Excellence In International Theatre from The International Theatre Institute - Michael Attenborough


2011

The Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards 2011 Best Actress - Jenny Jules for Ruined.

2010

Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor - Rory Kinnear for Hamlet (National Theatre) and Measure For Measure (Almeida Theatre)

2008

Herald Angel award - Peter McDonald for Nocturne at the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

2006

Olivier Award for Best Actress - Eve Best for Hedda Gabler

Olivier Award for Best Revival - Richard Eyre for Hedda Gabler

Olivier Award for Best Director - Richard Eyre for Hedda Gabler

Olivier Award for Best Set Design - Rob Howell for Hedda Gabler

2005

Critics Circle Theatre Award for Best Actress - Eve Best for Hedda Gabler

2004

Critics Circle Theatre Awards for Best Director - Rufus Norris for Festen

Critics Circle Theatre Awards for Most Promising Newcomer - Eddie Redmayne for The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?

Evening Standard Award for Best Director - Rufus Norris for Festen

Evening Standard Award for Best Design - Ian MacNeil, Jean Kalman and Paul Arditti for Festen

Evening Standard Award for Best Newcomer - Eddie Redmayne for The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?

2003

Whats on Stage Award for Best Director - Trevor Nunn, The Lady from the Sea

British Composers Award for Best Opera - Who Put Bella in the Wych Elm?

2002

Time Out - Most Inspiring Venue

Critics Circle Award for Best Actor - Ian McDiarmid for Faith Healer

Critics Circle Award for Best Designer - Paul Brown for Platonov

Clarence Derwent Award for Best Supporting Actor - Ian McDiarmid for Faith Healer

2001

Critics Circle Award for Best Designer - Paul Brown for Richard II, Coriolanus and The Tempest

2000

Barclays Theatre Award - Theatre of the Year

Critics Circle Award for Best Actor - Michael Gambon for Cressida

1999

Outer Critics Circle (New York) Outstanding Revival of a Play - The Iceman Cometh

Outer Critics Circle (New York) Outstanding Actor in a Play - Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh

Outer Critics Circle (New York) Outstanding Director of a Play - Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh

Drama Desk Awards (New York) Outstanding Revival of a Play - The Iceman Cometh

Barclays Theatre Award for Best Actress - Hayley Carmichael - Mr Puntila and his Man Matti

Laurence Olivier Award -Best Lighting Designer - Mark Henderson - Plenty and Vassa

Laurence Olivier Award -Best Set Designer - Rob Howell - Vassa

1998

Olivier Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh

Olivier Award for Best Director - Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh

Evening Standard Award for Theatrical Achievement of the Year

Evening Standard Award for Best Director - Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh

Evening Standard Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh

Barclays Theatre Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh

Critics? Circle Award for Best Director - Howard Davies for The Iceman Cometh

Critics? Circle Award for Best Actor - Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh

The Empty Space/Peter Brook Award for Almeida Opera

1997

South Bank Show Theatre Award - Jonathan Kent for Ivanov

Clarence Derwent Award for Best Supporting Actress - Miriam Karlin for Tongue of a Bird

Prudential Award for 1997 Almeida Opera

1996

Shakespeare Globe Awards - The Sir Tyrone Guthrie Award - Best Production - Hamlet

Time Out Award Best Actor off West End - Tom Hollander for Tartuffe

Evening Standard Award for Best Actress - Diana Rigg for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

South Bank Show Award for Theatre - Diana Rigg and David Suchet for their performances in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Variety Club Award for Best Actress - Diana Rigg for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1995

The Tony Award for Best Actor - Ralph Fiennes for Hamlet

New York Drama Desk Award Best Actor - Ralph Fiennes for Hamlet

New York Drama Desk Award for Best Supporting Actress - Tara Fitzgerald for Hamlet

Critics' Circle Award for Best Designer - Robin Don for The Winter Guest

1993

Laurence Olivier Awards - The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Critics' Circle Award for Most Promising Newcomer - Emma Fielding for The School for Wives

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actress - Penelope Wilton for The Deep Blue Sea

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actor - Ian Holm for Moonlight

1992

Critics' Circle Award for Best Actor - Paul Eddington for No Man's Land

The Evening Standard Award for Best Actress - Diana Rigg for Medea

1991

Laurence Olivier Award -Best Costume Designer - Jasper Conran for The Rehearsal

1990

Time Out Award - Ian McDiarmid for Scenes From An Execution and Volpone

 

 
Arts Council England ASP Group