1984 | Main | Almeida Theatre, London
Eureka!

1984

by George Orwell; a new adaptation created by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan
A co-production with Headlong and Nottingham Playhouse
Sat 8 Feb 2014 - Sat 29 Mar 2014

1984 at the Almeida Theatre has now closed. The show transfers to the West End's Playhouse Theatre on 28 April. Click here to book tickets

Nominated for Best New Play at the 2014 Olivier Awards.

April, 1984. 13:00. Comrade 6079, Winston Smith, thinks a thought, starts a diary, and falls in love. But Big Brother is always watching.

Orwell’s ideas have become our ideas; his fiction is often said to be our reality. The “definitive book of the 20th century” (The Guardian) is re-examined in a radical new staging exploring surveillance, identity and why Orwell’s vision of the future is as relevant now as ever. 


The Observer
The Times
Financial Times
Time Out
Whatsonstage


The running time is approximately 1 hour and 41 minutes without an interval.



 




 

 

  • Mark Arends (Winston)Mark Arends (Winston) - Tristram Kenton
  • Hara Yannas (Julia) and Mark Arends (Winston)Hara Yannas (Julia) and Mark Arends (Winston) - Tristram Kenton
  • Full companyFull company - Tristram Kenton
  • Christopher Patrick Nolan (Martin), Richard Bremmer, Harra Yannas (Julia), Tim Dutton (O'Brien), Mark Arends (Winston)Christopher Patrick Nolan (Martin), Richard Bremmer, Harra Yannas (Julia), Tim Dutton (O'Brien), Mark Arends (Winston) - Tristram Kenton
  •  Joshua Higgott, Mark Arends (Winston), Tim Dutton (O'Brien) and Stephen Fewell (Charrington) Joshua Higgott, Mark Arends (Winston), Tim Dutton (O'Brien) and Stephen Fewell (Charrington) - Tristram Kenton
  •  Stephen Fewell (Charrington) Stephen Fewell (Charrington) - Tristram Kenton

Reviews at the Almeida:

 
“It is hugely ambitious to put this dystopia on stage…. Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan have pulled off something tremendous… Artistic Director Rupert Goold is making the Almeida essential again.”
Susannah Clapp, The Observer, 15 February 2014
Read full review


 
“Brilliant… creates a dynamic response that strips away complacency and plays on those creeping anxieties about trust, manipulation and freedom.”
Sarah Hemming, Financial Times, 16 February 2014
Read full review


 
“This stunning play is both a bold reinvention of George Orwell’s great postwar novel and remarkably faithful to it… This great adaptation asks us to use our imaginations to decode its theatrical form just as Winston Smith has to decode the treacherous world around him. By doing that, it makes his struggle palpable and horribly plausible… a chilling, relentlessly ingenious 100 minutes.”
Dominic Maxwell, The Times, 17 February 2014
You will need a Times subscription to read this review

 
“A horrifyingly sensual experience, a heavily stylised race through a mind collapsing under terrible pressure… With no interval, and trippy enhancements from Tom Gibbons’s roaring sound design, Tim Read’s projections and Natasha Chivers’s blinding washes of light, it becomes a mesmerically disorientating experience…  Crushingly powerful stuff.”
Andrzej Lukowski, Time Out, 14 February 2014
Read full review


 
“A brilliantly imaginative adaptation”
Michael Coveney, Whatsonstage, 14 February 2014
Read full review
 


“It is no mean feat to offer a new perspective on a familiar work. That, however, is what Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan, as joint creators of this new version of George Orwell's famous novel, have ingeniously done… There is some fine acting by Mark Arends whose gaunt, attenuated Winston is eerily reminiscent of Orwell himself, by Hara Yannas as the sensuous Julia, and by Tim Dutton, whose bland-seeming O'Brien becomes the ultimate organisation man.”
Michael Billington, The Guardian, 16 February 2014
Read full review



“A rigorous and prodigiously confident reimagining of Orwell’s dystopian nightmare…
Special mention must go to Chloe Lamford’s design, which at first looks drab and retro, yet explodes into an onslaught of fierce light and buzzing energy… stunning.”
Henry Hitchings, Evening Standard, 14 February 2014
Read full review

 

Reviews from the tour:

 
“This risk-taking adaptation of George Orwell’s masterpiece is doubleplusgood.”
Dominic Cavendish, The Telegraph, 21 September 2013
Read full review



“… a superbly handled multimedia exploration on the nature of truth that never lets the audience of the hook.”
Lyn Gardner, The Guardian, 22 September 2013
Read full review


“This is a staging that reconsiders a classic with such steely power that it chills brain, blood and bone.”
Sam Marlowe, The Times, 20 September 2013
Read full review
(You will need a Times online subscription)


"A work of extraordinary quality and intensity."
Jonathan Brown, The Independent, 14 November 2013
Read full review


"... a visually audacious multimedia production... a cunning adaptation by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan."
David Jays, The Sunday Times, 29 September 2013
Read full review


"... a theatrical tour de force that has the destructive power of an earthquake."
Pat Ashworth, The Stage, 19 September 2013
Read full review


"...startling... Like all worst nightmares, its chill emanates from its uncanniness." 
Catherine Love, Exeunt Magazine, 23 October 2013
Read full review

An Interview with Robert Icke, Lauren Mooney, Exeunt Magazine, 15 September 2013
Read full article

 

Mark Arends
Winston

Mark trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art.

For the Almeida: Marianne Dreams.

Theatre includes: Love’s Comedy and Alison’s House (Orange Tree Theatre); Macbeth, The May Queen and Urban Legend (Liverpool Everyman); Something Very Far Away (Unicorn); Beauty and the Beast, The UN Inspector and A Dream Play (National Theatre); The Cat in the Hat (National Theatre / Young Vic / Théâtre de la Ville);The Glass Menagerie, Henry V; What Every Woman Knows (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Hallelujah (Theatre503);Vieux Carré (Library Theatre, Manchester); Early Bird (Royal Court); Fierce: an Urban Myth (Grid Iron / Traverse Theatre) Tamburlaine the Great (Rose).

Television includes: New Trick; Doctors; Skins; The Innocence Project; Silent Witness; The Bill; Casualty; Holby City.

Film includes: Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll; Pride and Prejudice.

Mark recently wrote, directed and composed the original music for Something Very Far Away (Unicorn/on tour; nominated for the TMA and Off West End Theatre Award winner of Best Show for Young People). His next project, At the End of Everything Else, can be seen at the Unicorn next year.

Tim Dutton
O’Brien

Theatre includes: Dangerous Corner (Salisbury Playhouse); Insufficiency (Riverside London); A Handful of Dust (Cambridge Theatre Co / National Tour); Cider With Rosie (Birmingham Rep / National Tour); She’s In Your Hands (Royal Exchange, Manchester); London Assurance (Chichester Festival Theatre / National Tour / West End); War and Pieces; The Lucky Ones; Love’s Labour’s Lost; Victory (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Television includes: Death in Paradise; DCI Banks; Midsomer Murders; New Tricks; A Risk Worth Taking; Bonkers; Outside The Rules; HMO; Ally McBeal; Thanks; Oliver Twist; In the Name of Love; Frenchman’s Creek; Melissa, Original Sin; Pie in the Sky; No Bananas; Rhodes; The Vet; Peak Practice; Soldier Soldier; Against All Odds; Lovejoy; The Guilty; Deadwater; Hand in Glove; A Man Lay Dead; Death in a White Tie; Artists in Crime.

Film Includes: Delight; The Rendezvous; The Detonator; Bye Bye Harry; Derailed; Terminal; Queen of Sheba’s Pearls; Tooth; The Bourne Identity; Dead By Monday; Hard To Forget; Darkness Falls; St Ives; Death On Everest; Tom & Viv; Patriot Games; Murder of Quality.

Stephen Fewell  
Charrington

Stephen trained at Oxford University and the Webber Douglas Academy.

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet; ENRON; Paradise Lost (Headlong); Manchester Sound: The Massacre (Manchester Library Theatre); Breaking the Code (Frankfurt);Little Fines (Soundbites); The Tempest (Barbican BITE / Tour of Palestine); Cello (The Yard); Things That Make No Sense/Wiff Waff (Theatre Uncut / Latitude); Into Thy Hands (Jericho House / Wilton’s Music Hall); Billy Bow (Nuffield Theatre); Henry IV parts I and II (Bristol Old Vic); The Lie (King’s Head Theatre); Only When I Laugh; Under the Yum-Yum Tree (The Mill at Sonning); Macbeth (Salisbury Playhouse); Lady Windermere’s Fan (Royal Exchange, Manchester / tour); Twelfth Night (Battersea Arts Centre); The Long and the Short and the Tall (West End); The Metamorphoses (Clod Ensemble); Travels With My Aunt (Leicester Haymarket / tour); Of Thee I Sing (Barbican).

Television includes: The Courtroom; All Rise for Julian Clary.

Film includes: Sexdrive.

Radio includes: Bernice Summerfield; Doctor Who.

Stephen chairs the JMK Trust for young theatre directors and is the author of several published short stories.

Christopher Patrick Nolan
Martin

Theatre includes: Blair’s Children (Cockpit); War Horse (National / West End); Faith and Cold Reading (Live Theatre, Newcastle); Scorched (Old Vic Tunnels); The Seagull (Royal Court / Broadway); Macbeth (Broadway / Brooklyn Academy of Music / West End); Twelfth Night; Macbeth (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Seagull; AC/DC; Alice Trilogy (Royal Court); The Water Harvest (National Theatre Studio); Stones in His Pockets (West End / tour); Molly Sweeney (Theatr Clwyd); Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Perth Rep); Of Mice and Men; The Changeling (Southwark Playhouse); Into the West / Tir Na n’Og (Harbourfront Centre, Toronto / US tour); Antigone (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield /tour); The Romans in Britain (Man in the Moon Theatre); Othello; Macbeth (Riverside Studios); Cardenio (Globe Theatre); Cloud Nine (Lyric Hammersmith); King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Television includes: Macbeth, Titanic: Birth of a Legend; Bass Odyssey.

Film includes: That Deadwood Feeling; Bullethead; Lone Clouds.

Matthew Spencer
Syme

Matthew trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. 

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (Headlong); Sleuth (Watermill Theatre, Newbury); War Horse (National Theatre / New London); The Busy Body (Southwark Playhouse); This Happy Breed (Theatre Royal Bath); Hamlet: 1603 (White Bear Theatre); Atman (Finborough Theatre); Nicholas Nickleby (Tour / Gielgud Theatre / Toronto); Bent (Trafalgar Studios);Tartuffe (Watermill Theatre, Newbury / on tour).

Television includes: My Family.

Film includes: Alice; The Performance; The Runner.

Gavin Spokes
Parsons

Gavin trained at the Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts. 

Theatre includes: Wind in the Willows (Northampton Theatre Royal); Laurel and Hardy (Watermill Theatre, Newbury); One Man Two Guvnors (West End); She Stoops to Conquer (National Theatre); Noises Off (New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich); Stop Dreamin’ (Bill Kenwright); Up on the Roof (Oldham Coliseum / UK tour); Guys and Dolls (Salisbury Playhouse / Theatr Clwyd / Ipswich); Flashdance the Musical (UK Tour); Emma (UK Tour); Holes (Stratford East); Sleeping Beauty (Wakefield Theatre Royal); Oklahoma!; Assassins; The Grimm Tales (US).

Television includes: Hollyoaks; Obsessed; Utopia; The Cast; Lunch Monkeys; The Bill.

Film includes: Made of Honour.

Mandi Symonds
Mrs Parsons 

Mandi trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: The Knitting Circle (Soho Theatre); Amazonia; Midnight Hour (Young Vic); Menopause – the Musical (Shaw Theatre); Carrie’s War (West End / Sadler’s Wells); Mary Poppins (Prince Edward); Thatcher’s Women (Paines Plough, Tricycle); The Miracle Plays (Oxford Stage Company); The Mystery Plays (Liverpool Playhouse / St Bartholomew’s Church); One Mo’ Time; Godspell (Barbican); Zipp! (Duchess Theatre); The Men I’ve Had (Young Vic / Jermyn Street); Peer Gynt; Romeo and Juliet (National Theatre); Anansi Steals the Wind (Talawa Theatre / Southbank Centre / Bloomsbury); As You Like It (Theatre Royal Bath / US Tour); Simply Heavenly (Trafalgar Studios); Twelfth Night – the Musical (Edinburgh Festival); Pinocchio (Stratford East); ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Talawa Theatre); The Threepenny Opera (Bloomsbury); Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare in the Park).

Television includes: Scrubbers; Slags; Just Sex; Dream Stuffing; Casualty; Sea of Souls; Smack the Pony; Gems; Night and Day; Crown Prosecutor; Call Me Mister; Paradise Park.

Mandi is a co-founder of Shorts New Writing at the Landor Theatre.

Hara Yannas
Julia

Hara trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. 

For the Almeida: The House of Bernarda Alba.

Theatre include: Mare Rider (Arcola Theatre / International Tour); Britannicus (Wilton’s Music Hall); Pericles (Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park); Uncle Vanya (Arcola Theatre / Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe / Tour); It Felt Empty When The Heart Went at First but it is Alright Now (Arcola Theatre / Clean Break).

Television includes: Law & Order UK; The Smoke; The Bible; Holby City.

Adapted and created by Robert Icke & Duncan Macmillan
Design Chloe Lamford
Lighting Natasha Chivers
Sound Tom Gibbons
Video Tim Reid
Casting Ginny Schiller
Associate Sound Designer Pete Malkin
Associate Director Daniel Raggett

Robert Icke
Adapted and Created by

Robert is the Associate Director of the Almeida.

As Associate Director of Headlong (2010-2013), theatre includes: Boys; Romeo and Juliet; Decade.

Other theatre includes: The Alchemist (Liverpool Playhouse); Catalysta (Ovalhouse).

Robert was Artistic Director of the Arden Theatre Company in Stockton-on-Tees from 2003-2007 and of the Swan Theatre Company in Cambridge from 2005-2008, where he was awarded the Susie Guatier-Smith Prize for his contribution to theatre.

Duncan Macmillan 
Adapted and Created by
 
As Director, Theatre includes:
Contractions (Studio Theatre, Washington DC); Cradle Me (Finborough Theatre).

As Writer, Theatre includes: Reise durch die Nacht (Schauspielhaus Köln); Lungs (Studio Theatre Washington DC and Paines Plough/Sheffield Theatres); Don Juan Comes Back from the War (Finborough Theatre); Monster (Royal Exchange / Manchester International Festival); The Most Humane Way to Kill a Lobster (Theatre503). 

Future Projects include: Wunschloses Unglück (Burgtheater Wien); The Forbidden Zone (Salzburg Festival); People, Places and Things (Headlong); Every Brilliant Thing (Paines Plough / Pentabus). Duncan’s play Lungs has been produced in many productions around the world, most recently at the Schaubühne in Berlin, directed by Katie Mitchell.

Duncan is also winner of two awards in the inaugural Bruntwood Playwriting Competition and his play Lungs won Best New Play in the Off West End Awards. Reise durch die Nacht, created with Katie Mitchell and Lyndsey Turner, won Best German Language Production at the Nestroypreis.

Chloe Lamford
Design

Chloe trained at Wimbledon School of Art. She received the Arts Foundation Fellowship for Design Performance 2013.

Theatre includes: The World of Extreme Happiness (The Shed, National Theatre); Boys (Headlong); Open Court (Royal Court); Cannibals (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Praxis Makes Perfect (National Theatre Wales); The Events (Actors Touring Company / Young Vic); The History Boys (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Circle Mirror Transformation (Royal Court); Salt, Root and Roe (Donmar Warehouse / Trafalgar Studios 2); Disco Pigs and Sus (Young Vic); Blackta (Young Vic); My Shrinking Life; Appointment With the Wicker Man; Knives in Hens (National Theatre Scotland); The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales / EdinburghFestival); The Gate Keeper (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Ghost Story (Sky Arts Live Drama); Britannicus (Wilton’s Music Hall); My Romantic History (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield / Bush); Joseph K and The Kreutzer Sonata (Gate Theatre); Songs From a Hotel Bedroom (Royal Opera House / tour); It Felt Empty When the Heart Went at First but It Is Alright Now (Clean Break Theatre); Everything Must Go!; This Wide Night (Soho Theatre); The Mother Ship and How to Tell the Monsters From the Misfits (Birmingham Rep); The Country (Salisbury Playhouse); Desire Lines (Sherman Theatre, Cardiff); Small Miracle (Tricycle / Mercury Theatre, Colchester).

Opera includes: The Little Sweep and Let’s Make an Opera (Sweden); The Magic Flute (English Touring Opera); War and Peace (Scottish Opera / Royal Conservatoire Scotland); Cunning Little Vixen; Orpheus in the Underworld (Royal College of Music); La Calisto (Early Opera Company).

Chloe is winner of the 2007 Best Design Award from the TMA for Small Miracle (Mercury Theatre, Colchester) and the Arts Foundation Fellowship Award for Design for Performance: Set and Costume, 2013.

Natasha Chivers
Lighting Designer

Theatre and Opera includes: The Mistress Contract; Gastronaughts; The Djinns of Eidgah (Royal Court); Praxis Makes Perfect (Neon Neon / National Theatre Wales); Macbeth (National Theatre Scotland / Broadway / Lincoln Center); Green Snake (National Theatre China); The Shawl (Young Vic); The Village Bike; Happy Days (Sheffield Crucible); The Talk of the Town (Dublin Festival); The Radicalisation of Bradley Manning (National Theatre Wales); 27; The Wheel; The House of Bernarda Alba; Empty/Miracle Men; Home (National Theatre Scotland); One Monkey Don’t Stop the Show (Eclipse Theatre); And the Horse You Rode in On (Told by an Idiot); Statement of Regret (National Theatre); Sunday In The Park With George (West End); The Wolves in the Walls (National Theatre Scotland / Improbable); That Face (Royal Court Theatre / West End) Othello; Dirty Wonderland; pool (no water); Peepshow; Hymns and Sell Out (Frantic Assembly).

Dance includes: Broken (Motionhouse); Motor Show (LIFT/Brighton Festival); Electric Hotel (Sadler’s Wells / Fuel); God’s Garden (Arthur Pita / Open Heart / Linbury); Electric Counterpoint (Royal Opera House); Scattered (Motionhouse tour / Southbank Centre); Run! and Renaissance (Greenwich / Docklands International Festival); Beyond Belief (Legs on the Wall / Sydney); Encore (Sadler’s Wells).

Future work includes: new works by Craig Revel Horwood, Rafael Bonachela and Will Tuckett for the BalletBoyz at the Royal Festival Hall.

Natasha has won the Theatre Award UK in 2011 for Happy Days (Best Design) and an Olivier Award in 2007 for Sunday in the Park With George (Best Lighting Design).

Tom Gibbons
Sound Designer

Tom trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

For the Almeida: Encourage the Others.

Theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (Headlong); Grounded (Gate / Traverse Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Headlong) Lion Boy (Theatre Complicite); As You Like It (Royal Shakespeare Company); Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse); Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck); The Spire (Salisbury Playhouse); Roundabout Season at Shoreditch Town Hall; London; Wasted (Paines Plough); The Rover (Hampton Court Palace); Love, Love, Love (Royal Court); Island (National Theatre / tour); Disco Pigs (Young Vic); Dead Heavy Fantastic (Liverpool Everyman); Plenty (Crucible); Chalet Lines; The Knowledge; Little Platoons; 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover (Bush Theatre); Hairy Ape; Shivered; Faith; Hope and Charity; The Hostage; Toad (Southwark Playhouse); Sold (Theatre503); The Chairs (Ustinov Bath); The Country; The Road To Mecca; The Roman Bath; 1936; The Shawl (Arcola); Utopia; Bagpuss; Everything Must Go!; Soho Streets (Soho Theatre); The Machine Gunners (Polka); Fat (Oval House / tour); Just Me Bell (Graeae / tour); Fanta Orange; Blue Heaven (Finborough); Rhinegold (The Yard).

As Associate theatre includes: A Season in the Congo (Young Vic); Choir Boy (Royal Court); Broken Space season (Bush Theatre).

Tim Reid
Video

As Video Designer, theatre, dance and opera includes
: A Christmas Carol (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); Love Your Soldiers (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); The History Boys, (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Quiz Show (Traverse Theatre); Carousel (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland); White Rose (Firebrand Theatre); 8 (Glasgay Festival); Biding Time (Remix) (A Band Called Quinn / Tromolo Productions); Ghost Patrol (Scottish Opera / Music Theatre Wales); Educating Ronnie (Hightide / MacRobert Arts Centre, Stirling); Tree of Knowledge (Traverse Theatre); Can We Talk About This? (DV8 Physical Theatre); Clockwork (Visible Fictions / Scottish Opera); Girl X (National Theatre of Scotland); 99... 100 (National Theatre of Scotland); Playback (Ankur Productions); The Not-so-fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo (Vox Motus); We Dance Wee Groove (Stillmotion); Peter Pan (National Theatre of Scotland); Treasure Island (Wee Stories); Promises Promises (Random Accomplice); Cresseid (Edinburgh International Festival); Bright Black (Vox Motus); White Tea (Fire Exit); One Giant Leap (Wee Stories); The Tailor of Inverness (Dogstar).

As Projection Designer: Wild Swans (Young Vic / ART).

As Video Co-designer: Ten Billion (59 Productions, Royal Court); As One (Royal Ballet).

Tim has worked as head of video for the National Theatre of Scotland and toured internationally. His work has been seen in places as diverse as Sydney Opera House and the Shetland Isles.

Ginny Schiller CDG
Casting Director

Ginny has been casting director for the Royal Shakespeare Company, Chichester Festival Theatre, English Touring Theatre, Soho Theatre, the Rose Theatre, Kingston, and the Ustinov Studio, Bath.

Recent theatre includes
: Romeo and Juliet (UK Tour); King Lear (Liverpool Everyman / Young Vic); In the Next Room or The Vibrator Play, Scenes From a Marriage (St James Theatre); Relative Values (Theatre Royal Bath), Pride and Prejudice (Open Air Theatre Regent’s Park); Ghosts (Rose Theatre, Kingston / English Touring Theatre); The Alchemist (Liverpool Playhouse); Abigail’s Party (Menier Chocolate Factory / West End / tour); The American Plan (Ustinov Studio, Bath / St James Theatre).

As a freelancer, Ginny has cast for the West End as well as for the Arcola, Bath Theatre Royal, Birmingham Rep, Bolton Octagon, Bristol Old Vic, Frantic Assembly, Greenwich Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse, Lyric Theatre Belfast, Menier Chocolate Factory, Northampton Royal, Oxford Playhouse, Plymouth Theatre Royal and Drum, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, St James Theatre, Shared Experience, Theatre Clwyd, The Young Vic, West Yorkshire Playhouse and Wilton’s Music Hall.  She has also worked on many television, film and radio productions.

Pete Malkin
Associate Sound Designer

Pete trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

As Sound Designer, theatre includes: Farragut North (Southwark Playhouse); Space Junk (Lyric Hammersmith); Noise (Northern Stage, co-sound designer); The Master and Margarita (Barbican / European Tour, additional sound designer).

As Associate Sound Designer, theatre includes: The Magic Flute (London Coliseum / Amsterdam Muziektheater); Hamlet (Royal Shakespeare Theatre / Theatre Royal Newcastle); Lionboy (UK tour / London Unicorn); Rock Pool (UK tour).

Pete was also the Assistant Soundscape Designer for the London Olympic Opening Ceremony.

Daniel Raggett
Associate Director

For the Almeida:
Children’s Children
(Assistant Director). 

As Director, theatre includes:  A Marked Man (HighTide); 24 Hour Plays: Old Vic New Voices 2012 (Old Vic); The Seagull (Bloomsbury); Close (Arcola); August Town (RADA); Mr Kolpert (C soco, Edinburgh).

As Assitant Director, theatre includes: Romeo and Juliet (Headlong / UK tour); Noises Off (Old Vic / UK tour); Abigail’s Party (Theatre Royal Bath / UK tour); The Alchemist (Liverpool Playhouse); 24 Hour Musicals Celebrity Gala (Old Vic).

There are currently no tickets available to book in advance for 1984. It may still be possible to book Day Seats for the show. Click here to find out more.


Previews
 Sat 8 February - Wed 12 February
Press Night Thu 13 February (7pm)

Evening performances
7.30pm
Wednesday matinees 2.30pm on 26 February & 12 March
Saturday matinees 2.30pm from Sat 15 February Note that the Saturday Matinee on 29 March begins at 4pm.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Happy Mondays Mon 10 February
Talkback Mon 17 March (post performance)
Supporters' Evening Mon 10 March

ASSISTED PERFORMANCES

Caption Performance Captioned Thur 27 February 7.30pm & Wed 12 March, 2.30pm
Audio-described Sat 22 March, 2.30pm (Touch Tour at 12.45pm)

The running time is approximately 1 hour and 45 minutes without an interval.

We recommend
1984 for audiences 14 and over. Please note this production will include some loud noises and flashing lights.


£8, £16, £24, £32 See seating plan for further details

Previews
£8, £16, £22, £26

Concessions
* (Jobseekers Allowance, Full-Time Students, Over 60s) Mon – Thu evenings £16 (normal price £22 / £24) Wed & Sat matinees £16 (any seat in the house)

Deaf and disabled patrons*
All performances £16 (any seat in the house)

Islington First
* Discounted tickets if you live or work in Islington Saturday 8 February - Sat 15 February £20 (best available) More info

Under 30s
* Valid on all Mondays of the run £16 (best available) More info

Young Friends of the Almeida
Happy Mondays £5 More info

Educational Group Bookings
Partner schools £12 Other UK state schools £20 Visit the Education section of our website to find out more about these and how to book

*All concessions are subject to availability and proof of eligibility must be presented when booking and collecting tickets.

 
Arts Council England ASP Group