American Psycho | Almeida Theatre, London
nbstudio.co.uk
World Premiere

American Psycho
A new musical thriller

Book by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa; music and lyrics by Duncan Sheik
Based on the novel by Bret Easton Ellis

a co-production with Headlong in association with Act 4 Entertainment by special arrangement with Edward R. Pressman
Tue 3 Dec 2013 - Sat 1 Feb 2014

There are currently no tickets available to book in advance for American Psycho. It may still be possible to book for the show via returns or Day Seats. Click here to find out more.

_________________________________________________________

There is an idea of a Patrick Bateman, some kind of abstraction, but there is no real me, only an entity, something illusory, and though I can hide my cold gaze and you can shake my hand and feel flesh gripping yours and maybe you can even sense our lifestyles are probably comparable: I simply am not there.” American Psycho, Bret Easton Ellis

Living the high life in 1980s Manhattan, Patrick Bateman has it all – looks, money, style and status.  He and his entourage buy the most expensive designer clothes, eat at the most exclusive restaurants and party at the hottest clubs.  But privately, Patrick indulges in another kind of transgression. And people - including those closest to him - keep disappearing.

Rupert Goold directs this musical adaptation, from the composer of Spring Awakening, which casts Patrick Bateman centre stage as an anti-hero for our time.

The Almeida, Headlong and Act 4 Entertainment bring Bret Easton Ellis’s iconic novel to the stage for the first time, its satirical commentary on capitalism resonating as strongly now as it did two decades ago.

The running time is approximately 2 hours and 40 minutes including a 20 minute interval. Please note this production includes strobe lighting.  

                       

a co-production with Headlong in association with David Johnson and Jesse Singer for Act 4 Entertainment by special arrangement with Edward R. Pressman.


Production Sponsor






Hotel Partner

 

  • Charlie Anson (Craig McDermott), Eugene McCoy (David Van Patten), Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman), Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers) and Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price).Charlie Anson (Craig McDermott), Eugene McCoy (David Van Patten), Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman), Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers) and Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price). - Manuel Harlan
  • Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman), Charlie Anson (Craig McDermott), Eugene McCoy (David Van Patten), Ben Aldridge (Paul Owen), Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers) and Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price). Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman), Charlie Anson (Craig McDermott), Eugene McCoy (David Van Patten), Ben Aldridge (Paul Owen), Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers) and Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price). - Manuel Harlan
  • Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price), Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers), Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman), Ben Aldridge (Paul Owen), Charlie Anson (Craig McDermott) and Eugene McCoy (David Van Patten).Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price), Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers), Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman), Ben Aldridge (Paul Owen), Charlie Anson (Craig McDermott) and Eugene McCoy (David Van Patten). - Manuel Harlan
  • Cast of American PsychoCast of American Psycho - Manuel Harlan
  • Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman) and Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price).Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman) and Jonathan Bailey (Tim Price). - Manuel Harlan
  • Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers) and Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman)Hugh Skinner (Luis Carruthers) and Matt Smith (Patrick Bateman) - Manuel Harlan

The cast of American Psycho share some thoughts on the rehearsals.

 

 

 
“Pure, decadent pleasure… will delight even those who think that they don’t like musicals.”
Dominic Maxwell, Times, 13 December 2013
Read full review
(You will need a Times online subscription)


“Bleakly funny and superbly staged… the most stylish production of the year”
Mark Cook, Sunday Express, 15 December 2013
Read full review


“This stunning high-concept musical… is one of the most original in recent years: creepy, beautiful, reverberative, hollow, sleek and disturbing.”
Michael Coveney, What’s On Stage, 13 December 2013
Read full review 



A stylish feast… Matt Smith kills it.”
Steve Myall, The Daily Mirror, 13 December 2013
Read full review



“Smith is compulsive viewing… the supporting cast are excellent”
WestEndWhingers.com
Read full review


“A superb performance by Matt Smith, who serves up an intriguing blend of nihilism, cold vanity and twisted charm”
Henry Hitchings, Evening Standard, 13 December 2013
Read full review


"Confirms the mythic power of Ellis' story and leaves us all dangerously entertained."
Michael Billington, The Guardian, 13 December 2013
Read full review


“Goold, Sheik and scriptwriter Robert Aguirre-Sacasa have retooled American Psycho as a comedy for our time.”
Andrzej Lukowski, Time Out, 13 December 2013  
Read full review


“Rupert Goold’s diabolically slick production”
Paul Taylor, The Independent, 13 December 2013
Read full review 
 

“Seriously audacious… carves out both new territory for this powerhouse theatre as well as demonstrating Goold’s trademark directorial dash and panache."
Mark Shenton, The Stage, 13 December 2013
Read full review

 

To see what audiences are saying about American Psycho, A new musical thriller, please click here.

 

Journalist Edward Seckerson interviews director Rupert Goold and composer Duncan Sheik to discuss American Psycho. You can download this podcast for free from iTunes.

 

 

 

Ben Aldridge
Paul Owen

Theatre includes:
The Lyons (Menier Chocolate Factory); Rome and Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Shelf Life (Old Red Lion); Fish and Company (Soho Theatre); Antigone at Hell’s Mouth (Kneehigh Theatre); The Master and Margarita (Lyric Hammersmith); Blue Remembered; Hills; Uncle Vanya; The Country Life; Electra; The White Devil (LAMDA).

Television includes: The Selection; Pramface; The Bible Project; Cricklewood Greats; Heavenly; Lark Rise To Candleford’; Toast; Firstlight; Lewis; Point of Vanishing; The Devil’s Whore; Compulsion.

Film includes: The Railway Man; In the Night.

Ben trained at LAMDA and the NYT.

 

Charlie Anson
Craig McDermott

Theatre includes: Arcadia (Manchester Library Theatre); Romeo & Juliet; Portrait of a Lady (Theatre Royal Bath); Pains of Youth (Belgrad Theatre); The Triumph of Love (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Richard II (Old Vic).

Television includes: By Any Means; Dr Who; Downton Abbey; Jo; Dark Matters; The Borgias; Any Human Heart; Worried about the Boy; Rome.

Film includes: Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!; The Deaths of Ian Stone.

Jonathan Bailey
Tim Price

Theatre includes: Othello (National Theatre); The Golden Story (Buckingham Palace); South Downs (Chichester Festival / West End); Carrot (Theatre 503 / Latitude); The House of Special Purpose (Chichester Festival Theatre); Girl With a Pearl Earring; Les Misérables (West End); The Mother Ship (Birmingham Rep); Pretend You Have Big Buildings (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Beautiful Thing (Sound Theatre); Les Enfants du Paradis; Christmas Carol; King John (RSC).

Television includes:
Broadchurch; Some Girls 2; Me & Mrs Jones; Leonardo; Campus; Groove High; Lewis; Off the Hook; Golden Hour; Walk Away and I Stumble; Life Story of Enzo Ferrari; Baddiel’s Syndrome; Alice Through The Looking Glass; Bright Hair; Bramwell

Film includes: St. Trinians; Five Children and It; Permanent Vacation.

Katie Brayben
Courtney Lawrence

Theatre includes:
Joking Apart (Nottingham and Salisbury Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Ragtime (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); 13 (National Theatre); Company (Southwark Playhouse);  Counted (Tour); The Great British Country Feste (Bush Theatre); Mamma Mia! (West End / International Tour); Return to the Forbidden Planet (Basingstoke): Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others (Tour); Time Warp (Tour); Savage Love (Old Red Lion); Nine – The Musical; Taming of the Shrew; Caucasian Chalk Circle (Rose Bruford).  

Cassandra Compton
Jean

Theatre includes:
Carnival of the Animals (Riverside Studios); Spinach; Diamond (King’s Head Theatre); Monkee Business (Manchester Opera House); The Little Prince (Lyric Theatre, Belfast); Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre); Dirty Dancing (West End); Les Miserables (Queens Theatre); Little Women (UK Tour); The Secret Garden (West End); Whistle Down the Wind (West End).

Television includes: Welcome to England; Mr Selfridge; Call The Midwife; Casualty; Love In a Cold Climate; Murder Rooms; Big Train; Stuff of Life.

Holly Dale Spencer
Sabrina

Theatre includes:
Holly Golightly; Words & Music (Sadler’s Wells);  Kiss Me Kate (The Old Vic / Chichester Festival Theatre / West End); Daisy Pulls It Off (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); The Grapes of Wrath (Chichester Festival Theatre); Children Will Listen; Oliver!; Crazy For You; Betty Blue Eyes (West End);  Mary Poppins (International Tour); High Society (UK Tour); Anything Goes (UK Tour); Ha’penny Bridge (Point Theatre, Dublin); Quick Step (Lille Opera House); Children Will Listen (West End).

Television includes: The Olivier Awards; Children in Need; The Alan Titchmarsh Show.

Film includes:
Les Misérables.    

Susannah Fielding
Evelyn Williams

Theatre includes:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (West End); Trelawny of the Wells (Donmar Warehouse); School for Scandal (Bath Theatre Royal); All New People (West End / Tour): Merchant of Venice (RSC); An Enemy of the People (Sheffield Crucible); The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other; Much Ado About Nothing; Philistines; The Rose Tattoo (National Theatre).

Television includes: Drifters; Father Brown; A Nice Arrangement; The Job Lot; Pramface; Jo; Uncle; Pete vs. Life; Midsomer Murders; Dr. Who; Wallander.  

Film includes: The Knot; Kill Keith; 4-3-2-1; Cosi; She Stoops to Conquer.

 

 



Simon Gregor
Detective Kimball

For the Almeida: The Late Henry Moss; The Hypochondriac.

Theatre includes: King Lear (Theatre Royal, Bath);To Kill a Mockingbird (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Taming of the Shrew; Pericles; The Tempest (RSC); Uncle Vanya (Arcola); Chekov in Hell (Drum Theatre Plymouth); The Miser (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Much Ado About Nothing (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The 39 Steps (Criterion); Interior; Beauty and the Beast (Young Vic); Red Demon (Young Vic); The Lion King (West End); Snake (Hampstead Theatre); Gas Station Angel (Royal Court); Weldon Rising (Royal Court / Liverpool Playhouse); Inventing a New Colour (Royal Court / Bristol Old Vic);The Front Page (Donmar Warehouse); Full Moon (Theatre Clwyd / Young Vic); Woman in Mind (Windsor Theatre Royal); Damned for Despair; Three Judgements in One (The Gate); Good Person in Setzuan (National Theatre); Master Harold and the Boys (Contact, Manchester); Marat / Sade; Wild Honey; Happy Haven (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Privates on Parade (Bolton Octagon); Catch 22 (Dukes, Lancashire); Marriage of Figaro (Theatre Clwyd); Mabingo (Moving Being).

Television includes: The Borgias; Da Vinci’s Demons; Holby City; Ripper Street; Black Mirror; MI High; King James Bible; New Tricks; Dr Who; The Bill; Mine All Mine; Mersey Beat; 20 Things To Do Before You’re 30; Waking the Dead; Swallow; Arabian Nights; Men Behaving Badly; The Keep; Love On a Branch Line; Blag; Avarice; Drop The Dead Donkey;Queen of Clubs.

Holly James
Christine

Theatre includes:
The Bodyguard (West End); Kiss Me Kate (Chichester Festival Theatre); Pippin (Menier Chocolate Factory); Heroes (UK Tour); La Varite (Hackney Empire); Shoes (The Peacock Theatre); Hair (West End); Peter Pan (Curve, Leicester); Cats (Stadium Tour); Fame (UK Tour); Hairspray (West End); Porgy & Bess (West End); Starlight Express (UK Tour); The Genius of Ray Charles (Theatre Royal Haymarket).

Lucie Jones
Victoria / Hardbody Bartender


Theatre includes:
We Will Rock You (World Arena Tour); The Prodigals (Edinburgh Festival); Les Miserables (Queens Theatre / O2 Arena); Return to the Forbidden Planet (Orbit, New Theatre); High School Musical (Stag Daze); Oliver; Carousel (Orbit, New Theatre); The Crucible (Hilltop).

Radio includes: Rock Star Radio.

Lucy was a finalist on the X Factor in 2009.  

Tom Kay
Sean Bateman

Theatre includes: Woman Killed With Kindness (National Theatre; As Is (Finborough Theatre).

Tom trained at RADA

Gillian Kirkpatrick
Patrick’s Mother / Mrs Wolfe

Theatre includes:
Say It with Flowers (Sherman Theatre, Cardiff / Tour); Chess (Union Theatre); Sweeney Todd (Chichester Festival Theatre / West End); Hairspray (UK Tour); Billy Elliot (West End); Into the Woods (Royal Opera House); Blood Brothers (West End / UK Tour); Carmen (New Vic Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent; Tour); Fulham Jesus (Baron’s Court Theatre); Mr Newman’s Fear of Trees (The Old Red Lion); Sweeney Todd; Paradise Moscow (Opera North); A Tale of Two Cities (Birmingham Alexandra Theatre); I Love You You’re Perfect, Now Change (West End); The Rink (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond); Company (Manchester Library Theatre); Me & My Girl; My Cousin Rachel (Perth Rep Theatre); Macbeth (German Tour).

Television and film includes: Bottle Neck; Revisited.

Eugene McCoy
David Van Patten

Theatre includes: 
The Pajama Game; Oklahoma! (Chichester Festival Theatre); Jersey Boys (West End); Little Shop of Horrors; They’re Playing Our Song (Menier Chocolate Factory / UK Tour); Guys and Dolls (Donmar Warehouse / West End), Mamma Mia! (West End); Hollywood Symphonic (EC1 International).

Television includes:  Little Crackers.

Eugene Trained at Arts Educational School, London.

Hugh Skinner
Luis Carruthers

Theatre includes: Pastoral (Soho Theatre); Wild Oats (Bristol Old Vic); You Can't Take It With You (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Sixty-Six Books; Where's My Seat?; 2 May 1998; Suddenlossofdignity.com (Bush Theatre); ‘Tis Pity She's a Whore (Liverpool Everyman); Is Everyone OK? (Nabakov); The Great Game (Tricycle Theatre); Angry Young Man (Trafalgar Studios); The Enchantment (National Theatre); Señora Carrar’s Rifles (Young Vic); French Without Tears (English Touring Theatre).

Film includes: Les Misérables; Any Human Heart; Day of the Dead.  

Television includes: The Wipers Times; Law & Order; Tess of the D'Urbevilles; Bonkers.  

Hugh trained at LAMDA.

Matt Smith
Patrick Bateman

Theatre includes:
That Face (Royal Court / West End); Fresh Kills (Royal Court); On The Shore of the Wide World; Burn; Citizenship; Chatroom; The History Boys (National Theatre); Swimming with Sharks (West End).

Television includes: Doctor Who; Christopher and His Kind; The Street; Party Animals; Bert & Dickie.

Film includes: How to Catch a Monster; Womb.

 

Book Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
Music and Lyrics Duncan Sheik
Based on the novel by Bret Easton Ellis
Director Rupert Goold
Set Design Es Devlin
Costume Design Katrina Lindsay
Choreography Lynne Page
Lighting Jon Clark
Musical Director David Shrubsole
Sound Paul Arditti
Video Finn Ross
Casting Pippa Ailion CDG
Dialect Coach Richard Ryder
Associate Designer Chiara Stephenson 
Associate Choreographer Rebecca Howell
Assistant and Performance Musical Director Genevieve Wilkins
Assistant Director Whitney Mosery

Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa
Book

Roberto is a graduate of the Yale School of Drama.

Writing for the stage includes: Spiderman: Turn off the Dark (Broadway); Abigail/1702 (New York Stage and Film / Cincinatti Playhouse in the Park / City Theatre, Pittsburgh); Doctor Cerberus (South Coast Repertory / LA Theatreworks, California); The Picture of Dorian Gray (Roundhouse Theatre, Maryland); King of Shadows (Working Theatre, New York); Good Boys and True (Steppenwolf Theatre, Chicago / 2econd Stage Theatre, New York); Based on a Totally True Story (Manhattan Theatre Club); The Mystery Plays (2econd Stage Theatre / Yale Repertory Theatre); The Velvet Sky (Woolly Mammoth Theatre, Washington D.C.); The Muckle Man (City Theatre); Dark Matters (Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre, New York); Rough Magic (Hangar Theatre, New York); The Weird (Dad's Garage Theatre, Atlanta); It's a Bird, It's a Plane, It's SUPERMAN (Dallas Theatre Center).

Television includes: Glee; Big Love.

Film includes: Carrie; The Town that Dreaded Sundown.

Roberto has also written for Marvel and Archie Comics, including an adaptation of Stephen King's The Stand and the current Archie zombie epic Afterlife with Archie. He was the recipient of the 2009 Horizon Award from the National Hispanic

Duncan Sheik
Music and Lyrics

Work for the stage includes:
Spring Awakening (Broadway / West End); Whisper House (Old Globe Theatre); Nero (Another Golden Rome) (Powerhouse Theater); Caucasian Chalk Circle(Classic Stage Company).

Duncan's work in development includes an adaptation of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Alice By Heart for the National Theatre and The Nightingale, both of which he is working on with Spring Awakening co-creator, Steven Sater. As a solo recording artist, Sheik’s self-titled debut on Atlantic Records spent 52 weeks on the Billboard 200 and earned him a Grammy nomination for Best Male Vocal and was Certified Gold by the RIAA. Sheik’s other albums include Humming, Phantom Moon, Daylight and White Limousine. Film Scores include The Cake Eaters, Little Spirit and Harvest.

He was awarded the 2007 Tony Award for Best Orchestration and Best Original Score and 2008 Grammy Award for Best Musical Show Album for Spring Awakening.

Duncan will be performing at the Bush Hall on Sunday 15 December.

Based on the novel by
Bret Easton Ellis

Bret’s original novel American Psycho was published in 1991. He has written seven novels including Less Than Zero, The Rules of Attraction, Glamorama, and Lunar Park. His works have been translated into twenty-seven languages. American Psycho, Less Than Zero, The Rules of Attraction, and The Informers, a collection of short stories, have all been made into films. This is the first time any of his novels have been adapted for the stage.

Rupert Goold
Director

Rupert is Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre. Previously he was Artistic Director of Headlong, Associate Director at the Royal Shakespeare Company and Artistic Director of Northampton Theatres

For the Almeida: The Last Days of Judas Iscariot.

Theatre includes: The Effect (Headlong / National Theatre); Earthquakes in London; Time and the Conways (National Theatre); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Three Sixty / Kensington Gardens); The Merchant of Venice; Romeo & Juliet; The Tempest; Speaking Like Magpies (RSC); Enron (Headlong / Chichester Festival Theatre / Royal Court / West End / Broadway); Oliver!; The Glass Menagerie; Art; Speed-the-Plow (West End); King Lear (Liverpool Everyman / Young Vic); No Man’s Land (Gate Theatre, Dublin / West End); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Chichester Festival Theatre / Bristol Old Vic / West End); Macbeth (Brooklyn Academy of Music / Lyceum Theater / Broadway); Faustus; Hamlet; Summer Lightning; Insignificance; Paradise Lost; Waiting for Godot; The Weir; Betrayal (Northampton Theatre Royal); Othello (Northampton Theatre Royal / Royal Theatre / Greenwich Theatre) Restoration; Paradise Lost (Headlong); Scaramouche (Salisbury Playhouse / Australia, New Zealand, Canada Tour); The Wind in the Willows; On Thee We Feed (English National Opera); Privates on Parade (New Vic Theatre); Gone to LA (Hampstead Theatre); Broken Glass (Watford Palace Theatre); Habeus Corpus; Summer Lighting; Dancing at Lughnasa (Salisbury Playhouse); The Colonel Bird (The Gate Theatre); Brand (RNT Studio); Romeo and Juliet (Greenwich Theatre); The End of the Affair (Bridewell).

Opera includes: Turandot; On Thee We Feed (English National Opera); Le Comte Ory (Garsington Opera); Gli Equivoci; Il Pomo D’Oro (Batignano Opera Festival).

Film includes: True Story; Richard II; Macbeth.

Es Devlin
Set Design

Es Devlin is a multi award winning international stage designer whose work crosses a wide range of genres including drama, dance, opera and pop.

For the Almeida: Chimerica; Five Gold Rings.

Theatre includes: Master & Margarita (Theatre de Complicite); Batman (World Tour); Pieces of Vincent; Macbeth (Arcola); Hecuba; Spanish Golden Age Season; Antony and Cleopatra; Henry IV Parts 1 and 2;The Prisoner’s Dilemma (RSC); Betrayal; Hinterland (National Theatre); A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (West End and Broadway); The Holy Terror (West End); Closer to Heaven (Arts Theatre); Dumb Show; O Go My Man; Credible Witness; Yard Gal (Royal Court); Hamlet (Young Vic); Snake in the Grass (Old Vic); On Ego;Rita, Sue and Bob Too; A State Affair; Arabian Night (Soho Theatre); The Death of Cool (Hampstead Theatre); Airsick; One Life and Counting; Love You Too; Howie the Rookie; Love and Understanding (Bush Theatre); PeraPalas (Gate Theatre); All the Ordinary Angels (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Meat (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Piano (TPT, Tokyo); Edward II (Octagon Theatre, Bolton).

Opera includes: Beatrice et Benedict (Theater an der Wien); Imago; Knight Crew (Glyndebourne); Les Troyens; Salome (Royal Opera House); Lucrezia Borgia (ENO).

Film includes: Rage; Dreams of Miss X; Victoria Station; Snow on Saturday; Brilliant!.

Television includes: MTV Europe Music Awards 2012, 2011,2010; Kanye West Storytellers; Take That Come to Town.

Es has created stage designs for Kanye West and Jay Z’s Watch the Throne Tour, Berlioz’s epic opera ‘Les Troyens’ at the Royal Opera House Covent Garden and the Closing Ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Other adventures have included tours for Lady Gaga, MUSE, the Pet Shop Boys and Take That; operas at La Scala, Barcelona and Vienna; and drama for the Royal Shakespeare Company, National Theatre and Theatre de Complicite.

Es works from her studio in London with a small team of associates who, like her, are used to modulating between the worlds of opera, rap, drama and pop.

She was awarded the Linbury Prize in 1996, TMA Award in 1999, Olivier Award in 2006, TPi Stage Designer of the Years 2010, 2011 and 2012 and RED Creative Woman of the Year 2011.

Katrina Lindsay
Costume Design

Katrina’s work covers set and costume design in theatre, opera, dance and television. She won the 2008 Tony Award, Outer Critics Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Costume Design for Les Liaisons Dangereuses on Broadway. Katrina is also a recipient of an Arts Foundation Fellowship in Costume Design and in 2009 and was one of the three judges for the Linbury Prize in Theatre Design.

For the Almeida: Blood Wedding; I.D.

Theatre includes: Cabaret (West End / UK tour 2006/2008/2013); All’s Well That Ends Well; The Heresy of Love; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Morte D’Arthur; Love’s Labour’s Lost; Romeo and Juliet; The Comedy of Errors; House of Desires (RSC); Feast (Young Vic); Table; The Magistrate; London Road; Earthquakes in London; Death and The King’s Horseman; Market Boy  (National Theatre);  Sleeping Beauty (Young Vic / Barbican / New York); Onassis (West End / Chichester); Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe); Private Lives (Hampstead).

Opera includes: The Damnation of Faust (ENO & De Vlaamse Opera); Dr Dee (ENO & Manchester International Festival); Eugene Onegin (Royal Opera House); Turandot (ENO); Die Tote Stadt (Finnish National Opera); La Cerentola (English Touring Opera); Fingerprint (ROH Linbury); Tall Stories (The Shout / Vienna Music Festival).

Dance includes: The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Well’s; BBC Four); Eternal Damnation to Sanho Sanchez (Sadler’s Wells); Blue Roses (Phoenix Dance / UK Tour).

Television includes: Fugee Girl; Picasso: The Power of Genius; Metrosexuality.

Lynne Page
Choreography

Lynne trained at the London Contemporary Dance School.

For the Almeida: There Came a Gypsy Riding; The Late Henry Moss.

Theatre includes: Viva Forever! (West End); Company (Sheffield Theatres); My Fair Lady (Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg); The Cherry Orchard; Never So Good; The Merchant of Venice (National Theatre); My Fair Lady (Théâtre du Châtelet); Aspects of Love (Menier Chocolate Factory); La Cage Aux Folles (Menier Chocolate Factory / West End / Broadway); A Little Night Music (Menier Chocolate Factory / West End / Broadway); Little Shop of Horrors (Menier Chocolate Factory / West End / Tour); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (West End); Bad Girls the Musical, Blonde Bombshells of 1943 (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Assasins (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield);  Fabulation (Tricycle Theatre); The Two Gentlemen of Verona (RSC); Bat Boy – The Musical (West End); Tell Me on a Sunday (West End); Jesus Christ Superstar (European Tour).

Opera includes: Medea (English National Opera); Andrea Chénier (Bregenzer Festspiele); Carmen (Opera Holland Park).

Television includes: So You Think You Can Dance.

Film includes: Hippie Hippie Shake; White Lightnin’; Fred Claus.

Lynne has also worked extensively in the music industry. She has choreographed tours for Pet Shop Boys, Kanye West, Muse and music videos by Ellie Goulding, Imogen Heap and Duffy.

Jon Clark
Lighting

Jon is an RSC Associate Artist.

For the Almeida: King Lear; The House of Bernarda Alba.

Theatre includes: Othello;The Effect, Collaborators; Damned by Despair,;A Woman Killed With Kindness; Greenland; Beauty and the Beast; Hamlet; The Cat in the Hat; Pains of Youth; Our Class; Women of Troy (National Theatre); Hamlet; Comedy of Errors; Twelfth Night; The Tempest; King Lear;The Winter’s Tale; The Merchant of Venice; The Homecoming; Silence (RSC); Trelawney of the Wells,;Moonlight; Polar Bears (Donmar); Ten Billion; Red Bud; Aunt Dan and Lemon; The Pride; Gone Too Far! (Royal Court); Into the Woods (Open Air Theatre); A Season in the Congo;Street Scene; Been So Long; The Jewish Wife (Young Vic); The Birthday Party; Water (Lyric Hammersmith); The Little Dog Laughed; Three Days of Rain (Knight of Illumination Award & Olivier Award nomination); The Commitments;The Pride;The Lover and The Collection (West End); The Painkiller (Lyric Belfast); Salome (Headlong).

Opera includes: Written on Skin (Aix-en-Provence/Royal Opera House); Caligula; The Return of Ulysses (ENO); Wozzeck, The Perfect American (also Madrid)(ENO / Madrid); Orest (Netherlands Opera); Clemency (ROH2/Scottish Opera); Seven Angels; The Lion’s Face; Into the Little Hill; Down by the Greenwood Side (The Opera Group); L’Elisir d’Amore (Grange Park Opera).

Dance includes: new works for Will Tuckett, Cathy Marston, ROH2, Bern Ballett and
Scottish Dance Theatre.

Paul Arditti
Sound

For the Almeida: When the Rain Stops Falling, There Came A Gypsy Riding, Enemies, Festen (also West End / Broadway).

Theatre includes: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory, The Audience (West End); Feast, Three Sisters, The Changeling, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Been So Long, Member of the Wedding, Vernon God Little (Young Vic); Edward II, London Road, Collaborators, Never So Good, Happy Now?, Saint Joan, The Revenger’s Tragedy, The Year of Magical Thinking, The Pillowman (National Theatre); One Man Two Guvnors (National Theatre / West End / Broadway); Red Velvet (Tricycle Theatre / New York); In the Republic of Happiness, In Basildon, The Pain and the Itch (Royal Court); Jumpy (Royal Court / West End); The Bee (Soho / New York); Company (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Billy Elliot The Musical (West End / Broadway / US Tour); Arabian Nights (RSC); The House of Bernarda Alba (National Theatre of Scotland); The Cherry Orchard,The Winter’s Tale (Brooklyn Academy of  Music / Old Vic); Mary Stuart (Broadway); Nakamitsu (Gate Theatre, London); Hergé’s Adventures of Tintin (Barbican / West End).

Opera and ballet includes: Doctor Dee (Manchester International Festival / English National Opera); A Ring, A Lamp, A Thing (Royal Opera House); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadlers Wells).

Paul received a Tony Award, a Drama Desk Award and an Olivier Award for Billy Elliot The Musical; Tony nominations for One Man Two Guvnors in 2012 and Mary Stuart in 2009; Evening Standard Award for Festen; Olivier Award for Saint Joan; Drama Desk Award for The Pillowman.

David Shrubsole
Musical Director

David studied at Trinity College of Music, London.

As Musical Director, credits include: London Road; The Magistrate; Major Barbara; The Alchemist (National Theatre); My Fair Lady (National Theatre / Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Dorian Gray (Edinburgh International Festival / World Tour); Just So (Chichester Festival Theatre); Ragtime (West End); Miss Saigon (National Tour); The Christmas Carol (Royal Festival Hall); Dick Whittington (Sadler’s Wells); Martin Guerre (West Yorkshire Playhouse / National Tour); Master Class (Queens, London); Chess (National Tour, Oslo); Carmen Jones (European Tour).

As composer, credits include: Table; The Enchantment (National Theatre); The Diary of Anne Frank (Theatre Royal, York); As You Like It; Merlin (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester); Hay Fever (Chichester Festival Theatre); Gaslight (Old Vic); Total Eclipse (Menier Chocolate Factory); Troilus and Cressida (Chicago Shakespeare Theatre); French Without Tears (English Touring Theatre); Dead Funny (Oldham Coliseum / Tour); Hobson’s Choice (Watermill, Newbury); Epitaph for George Dillon (Comedy Theatre, London); Of Mice and Men (Mercury Theatre, Colchester); A Streetcar Named Desire (Clwyd Theatr Cymru); Unless (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Cardiff).

As orchestrator / arranger, credits include: Sweeney Todd; Annie (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Ramin (Concert tour); She Stoops to Conquer (National Theatre); I Love You, You’re Perfect Now Change (Singapore Drama Centre); Sing For Your Supper (Cadogan Hall, London); Let’s Face The Music & Dance (Salisbury Playhouse); Peter Pan (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Aspects of Love (UK / South Africa Tour); The Importance of Being Earnest (Vaudeville Theatre, London); The Three Musketeers (Rose Theatre, Kinston / Chicago Shakespeare Theatre); Assasins; Ain’t Misbehavin’; A Chorus Line; High Society (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Annie Get Your Gun (National Tour); A Twist of Fate (Singapore Repertory Theatre); Mixed Doubles; Rogues to Riches (Watermill, Newbury).

Finn Ross
Video

Finn trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama and designs video and projection for live performance with a special interest in opera and devised work.

For the Almeida: Chimerica.

Recent work includes: Death of Klinghoffer; Death in Venice; Onegin; Simon Boccanegra; Damnation of Faust; Don Giovanni (ENO), A Dog’s Heart; Magic Flute (DNO); Clemeza Di Tito; Mr Broucek (Opera North); Beatrice and Benedict; Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien), Imago; Rinaldo; Knight Crew (Glyndebourne), Damned By Despair; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time; Green Land (National Theatre); Master and Margarita (Complicite / International Tour); All My Sons; Shunkin (Complicite); Lady from the Sea (Scottish Opera); Beethoven 5th Symphony (Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Die Ringe des Saturn (Schauspielhaus, Köln); Ten Plagues (Traverse); Top Girls (Chichester / West End), MICroscope; Orlando (Sadler’s Wells); Sunset Boulevard (Gothenburg Opera); Das Portrait (Bregenz).

Pippa Aillion
CDG
Casting

Pippa has cast over 135 productions internationally. She was Resident Associate Director casting three seasons of European classics for Jonathan Miller at the Old Vic between 1987 and 1991.
Theatre includes: From Here To Eternity; Charlie & The Chocolate Factory; The Book Of Mormon; Let It Be; Top Hat; Wicked (& UK tour); Billy Elliot; The Lion King (& UK tour)We Will Rock You; Oh what A Lovely War (Stratford East) Guys and Dolls; Gypsy (Chichester Festival Theatre) Porgy and Bess (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Sound Of Music, Ragtime, A Midsummer Night’s Dream , Lord of the Flies;  Into the Woods; The Importance of Being Earnest; ( Regents Park) The Pajama Game (Chichester); Kiss Me Kate ,Sweeney Todd; Love Story ( Chichester and West End) The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne) Fela! (National Theatre /  US Tour / Broadway); Decade; (Headlong)  Master Class; Legally Blonde; Million Dollar Quartet; Waiting For Godot;  Postman Always Rings Twice; Britannicus;  Strangers on a Train;  Five Guys Named Moe; Spring Awakening; Peter Pan; Marguerite; Chess in Concert; The Drowsy Chaperone; Porgy and Bess; Blue Man Group, Japes;Wit. 

Richard Ryder
Voice and Dialect 

For the Almeida: American Psycho; The Turn Of The Screw.

Theatre includes: Emil and the Detectives; Home; Romeo and Juliet; Table; This House; Port; Captain of Kopenick; Cocktail Sticks; Hymn (National Theatre); Merchant of Venice (Royal Shakespeare Company);Moby Dick; I cd only whisper (Arcola Theatre); Oliver; The History Boys; My Fair Lady; A Taste of Honey (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Untold Stories (Duchess Theatre); One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show (Eclipse Theatre); Beautiful Burnout (Frantic Assembly); Race; Hysteria (Hampstead Theatre); The Norman Conquests (Liverpool Everyman); Wonderful Town (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Proof (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Winslow Boy (Old Vic); Twist of Gold (Polka Theatre); West Side Story; Wah! Wah! Girls (Sadler’s Wells); The Kingdom (Soho Theatre); Red Velvet; Paper Dolls (Tricycle Theatre); Uncle Vanya (Vaudeville Theatre); Barking in Essex (Wyndhams) Kindertransport; The Duck House; Thirty Nine Steps (West End).

 

Television includes: Bound; Holby City.

Film includes: Gambit

Richard has worked in the voice department of the RSC and is currently a member of the National Theatre voice department.

Chiara Stephenson
Associate Designer 

Chiara Trained in Theatre and Performance Design at the Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts. Since graduating in 2008 she has been working in London on productions for the West End and Broadway as well as international opera and arena and stadium concert tours.

For the Almeida: Chimerica 

As Design Associate Work includes: Machinal (Roundabout Theatre NY) Beatrice and Benedict  (Theatre an der Wien); Cunning Little Vixen (Royal Danish Opera); Les Troyens (ROH); Master & Margarita (Complicite); Batman Live (World Tour) Don Giovanni (Michael Grandage MET, New York); Madame Butterfly; (Houston Grand Opera); RED, Street Car Named DesireHamletMadame De Sade (Donmar Warehouse) Sister Act The Musical (Palladium) Hairspray(European Tour)


As Designer work includes:
 All’s Well That Ends Well (Abigail Anderson, PMA Theatre, Liverpool); Arcadia (Unity Theatre, Liverpool);The Massacre (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds)


Chiara worked as Design Associate on the Olympic Closing Ceremony London 2012, the Kanye West & Jay Z Watch the Throne Tour, Pet Shop Boys Electric Tour, Take That Progress Tour, Lenny Kravitz Black and White America Tour and the MTV Europe Music Awards 2012.

Rebecca Howell
Associate Choreographer  

As Choreographer theatre includes: Falstaff (Royal Opera House); Jest End (Players Theatre); Blockbuster (Workshop).

As Associate Choreographer theatre includes: Viva Forever (Piccadilly Theatre); My Fair Lady (St Petersburg / Théâtre du Châtelet) We Will Rock You; Billy Elliot (West End); La Cage Aux Folles; A Little Night Music; Little Shop of Horrors (Menier Chocolate Factory / West End); Aspects of Love (Menier Chocolate Factory); Bad Girls The Musical (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Assassins (Crucible Theatre).

As Associate Choreographer Film and Music Videos include: Ellie Goulding – Starry Eyed; Duffy – Well Well Well; Fred Claus.

As Associate Choreographer Events include: Pet Shop Boys Electric Tour (2013); Pet Shop Boys Pandemonium Tour (2010); Pet Shop Boys Brit Awards (2009).  

Rebecca has worked as an Associate Choreographer to Lynne Page and Arlene Philips. She trained at the London Studio Centre.  

Genevieve Wilkins
Assistant and Performance Musical Director   

Genevieve Wilkins is an Australian born multi-percussionist, pianist and Musical Director who is based in London. She is a member of “ensemblebash”, UK’s premiere percussion ensemble and a founding member of “The G Project”, an exciting and virtuosic collaboration with cellist Gabriella Swallow. 

To date, Genevieve has performed with and recorded with Lionel Richie, Akon, Josh Groban, Joanna MacGregor, Nash Ensemble, Karen David, DJ Panko (Ojos de Brujo), DJ Pathaan, Alex Wilson, Gavin Bryars, Alex Phountzi (Bugz in the Attic) and the Brodsky Quartet (Wimbledon Festival Britten collaboration 2010).

Theatre includes: Tap Dogs (Novello Theatre / Sydney Capitol Theatre); Thriller Live (West End / Stadium World Tour); Never Forget: The Musical (Savoy Theatre); Troilus and Cressida; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Romeo and Juliet: Playing Shakespeare (Globe Theatre).

 As Musical Director Theatre includes:  Macbeth; Dr Faustus; Macbeth: Playing Shakespeare; The Frontline (Globe Theatre);Joseph and the Technicolour Dreamcoat; Oh what a Lovely War (Australian Productions).  

Orchestral credits include: The City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra; London Sinfonia; Malaysian Philharmonic; New London Orchestra; The West Australian Symphony. 

Whitney Mosery
Assistant Director

Whitney is a graduate of Princeton University and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

As Director, credits include:
Bacchanalia (Site-specific, Greece and USA); M. Butterfly (RADA MA Showcase, GBS Theatre); Throwing Your Voice; Exit Johnny Clarke; Szinhaz (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Bus Stop (Princeton Summer Theatre); Stage Blood (Princeton Shakespeare Company); The Goat or Who is Sylvia?; Valentine at Bellevue (Theatre Intime).

As Assistant Director, credits include:
The Common Pursuit (Roundabout Theatre Company); A Month in the Country (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Cockroach (RADA; GBS Theatre); Too Clever By Half (Told By An Idiot, R&D Workshop).

As Assistant to the Writer, credits include: The Nightingale; Alice By Heart; Prometheus Bound; Some Lovers.    

A digital version of the American Psycho programme is now available to download. This tablet-friendly edition contains all of the editorial elements of the print version, plus added interactivity, including selected songs, photo galleries, audio interviews and video clips. 

The app is free to download, and it’s just £1.49 for the American Psycho programme, which you can buy once you’ve installed and launched the app for the first time on your iPad.

 

We’d love to know what you think: email feedback to marketing@almeida.co.uk  

 

Click here to see the full schedule at a glance

Previews
Tue 3 - Wed 11 December
Press Night Thu 12 December (7pm)

Evening performances 7.30pm

Saturday matinees
2.30pm
from 14 December

Wednesday matinees
2.30pm 
18 December
8 January
15 January
22 January

Weekday matinees
2.30pm 
Mon 23 December
Fri 27 December
Mon 30 December
Thu 2 January
Fri 3 January

Sunday performance 5pm
29 December

NO PERFORMANCES ON 24, 25 or 26 DECEMBER.

SPECIAL EVENTS
Happy Mondays
9 December
Talkback Thu 16 January (post performance)
Supporters' Evening Tue 7 January


ASSISTED PERFORMANCES

Caption Performance Captioned Fri 10 January, 7.30pm &
               Sat 18 January, 2.30pm
Audio-described Sat 11 January, 2.30pm (Touch Tour at 12.45pm)

The running time is approximately 2 hours and 40 minutes including a 20 minute interval. Please note this production includes strobe lighting.  


Off-Peak £10, £18, £28, £34
Peak £10, £20, £30, £45
Previews £8, £16, £22, £26
See seating plan for further details

Concessions* (Jobseekers Allowance, Full-Time Students, Over 60s)
Mon – Thu evenings £16 (normal price £22 / £28 / £30)
Wed & Sat matinees £16 (any seat in the house)

Deaf and disabled patrons*
All performances £16 (any seat in the house)

Islington First* Discounted tickets if you live or work in Islington
Tue 3  – Sat 14 December £20 (best available)
More info

Under 30s*
Valid on all Mondays of the run £16 (best available)
More info

Young Friends of the Almeida
Happy Mondays £5
More info

Educational Group Bookings
Partner schools £12
Other UK state schools £20
Visit the Education section of our website to find out more about these and how to book

*All concessions are subject to availability and proof of eligibility must be presented when booking and collecting tickets.

 
Arts Council England ASP Group