Chimerica | Almeida Theatre, London
Photo Jeff Widener/AP/Press Association Images
World Premiere

Chimerica

by Lucy Kirkwood
a co-production with Headlong
Mon 20 May 2013 - Sat 6 Jul 2013

Advance tickets for Chimerica are now sold out. Day seats are released at 11am daily, priority is given to bookers in person, we will then tweet how many tickets will be made available online. Follow us @AlmeidaTheatre.

To guarantee seats book now for the West End run from 6 August.


Tiananmen Square, 1989. As tanks roll through Beijing and soldiers hammer on his hotel door, Joe – a young American photojournalist – captures a piece of history.

When a cryptic message is left in a Beijing newspaper more than 20 years later, Joe is driven to discover the truth behind the unknown hero he captured on film. Who was he? What happened to him? And could he still be alive?

Writer Lucy Kirkwood NSFW (Royal Court), It Felt Empty When The Heart Went At First But It Is Alright Now (Clean Break at the Arcola) and director Lyndsey Turner Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Donmar Warehouse), Posh (Royal Court and West End) make their Almeida debuts with Chimerica, a provocative new play which examines the changing fortunes of two countries whose futures will come to define our own.

Headlong returns to the Almeida Theatre following 2008's critically acclaimed The Last Days of Judas Iscariot. Led by award-winning Artistic Director Rupert Goold, they are one of the UK's leading theatre companies. Recent work includes The Effect and Earthquakes in London at the National Theatre, DECADE at St Katharine Docks and the multi award-winning ENRON at the Royal Court, in the West End and on Broadway.

The running time is approximately 3 hours and 5 minutes including a 20 minute interval.


 

  • Chimerica_ 1552 Stephen Campbell Moore Claudie Blakley by Johan P.jpgChimerica_ 1552 Stephen Campbell Moore Claudie Blakley by Johan P.jpg
  • Chimerica_ 1793 Karl Collins by Johan Persson.jpgChimerica_ 1793 Karl Collins by Johan Persson.jpg
  • Chimerica_ 1808 Nancy Crane by Johan Persson.jpgChimerica_ 1808 Nancy Crane by Johan Persson.jpg
  • Chimerica_ 1873 Stephen Campbell Moore Trevor Cooper by Johan Per.jpgChimerica_ 1873 Stephen Campbell Moore Trevor Cooper by Johan Per.jpg
  • Chimerica_ 1918 Vera Chok by Johan Persson.jpgChimerica_ 1918 Vera Chok by Johan Persson.jpg
  • Chimerica_1292 Benedict Wong by Johan Persson.jpgChimerica_1292 Benedict Wong by Johan Persson.jpg

Chimerica is Lucy Kirkwood's provocative new play, which examines the changing fortunes of two countries whose futures will come to define our own.

Watch a subtitled version of the trailer below.

 

 
"If we see a better new play this year, we'll be extremely lucky."
Michael Billington, The Guardian
Read full review

 
"It’s a tremendously bold piece of writing… a landmark production for everyone involved."
Henry Hitchings, Evening Standard
Read full review

 
"A triumph of storytelling first and foremost… it’s a gripping, multi-layered and meticulously researched thriller."
Andrzej Lukowski, Time Out
Read full review

 
"...a hugely entertaining and at times deeply affecting play performed with rare panache. I cannot recommend it too highly."
Charles Spencer, The Telegraph
Read full review

 
"Stunning."
David Jays, The Sunday Times

 
"A game-changing piece of theatrical invention."
Mark Shenton, Sunday Express

 
"Breakneck direction by Lyndsey Turner and strong performances from an ensemble cast… For me this is the play of the year so far."
Simon Edge, Daily Express
Read full review

 
"It’s as dazzling as a neon-lit cityscape and nearly as sprawling: Lucy Kirkwood’s epic new drama is rich, riveting and theatrically audacious.”
The Arts Desk
Read full review

 
"Lucy Kirkwood's new play is as ambitious, sprawling, morally fascinating, as gripping as a good novel. Co-produced with Rupert Goold's Headlong theatre company, it is a fine portent for his coming takeover of the Almeida."
Libby Purves, The Times

 
"Lyndsey Turner’s smart production… lit up in the dazzling neon-lit design of Es Devlin."
Michael Coveney, The Independent
Read full review

 
"Lucy Kirkwood’s ambitious new play… thrillingly directed by Lyndsey Turner. It’s not often you see a new play with a cast of 12 actors and such a narrative sweep."
Whats On Stage
Read full review


 

“Totally gripping, original and brilliantly cast… Bravo.”

“One of the best plays I have ever seen.”

“I was knocked out by the production. It was exciting, serious, thoughtful and fast, and presented so many ideas to think about. Brilliant!”

“I didn't know you could see such thrilling shows off the West End.. Chimerica's the star this year!”

Chimerica was quite remarkable theatre - well-crafted, well-staged, and beautifully performed. A tour de force.”

“One of the best plays I've seen in a long time. Excellently written, brilliantly acted and directed, and the set was phenomenal! Well done to all involved!”

“Excellent in all respects - didn't feel like three hours."

Chimerica was utterly fabulous!”

“Exhilarating theatre. Terrific set, superb writing, acting, directing. Theatre at its absolute best. THANK YOU!”

“The production was brilliant. Wonderful writing, extremely moving and absorbing performances and great set.”

“Fantastic... It was one of the best written, produced, and acted plays that I have seen for some time. Well done!”

“It was absolutely brilliant; unquestionably one of the best pieces of theatre I've ever seen. Stand-out performances from Stephen Campbell-Moore, Claudie Blakley, and Benedict Wong; put together with clarity and dynamism; and above all else, just the most fascinating and well-developed story I've seen on stage for many years, if not ever. What a gripping story, what sparky dialogue, and what fascinating subject matter. Really a perfect piece of work.”

"Chimerica was wonderful - really look forward to seeing what Rupert Goold has up his sleeve for the theatre.”

To see what our audiences are saying on Twitter, click here.

 

Claudie Blakley
Tessa Kendrick

For the Almeida: The Lady from the Sea.

Theatre includes: Macbeth; Lear (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); The Comedy of Errors; The Cherry Orchard; Attempts on Her Life; Peter Pan; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (National Theatre); Di and Viv and Rose; The Good Samaritan (Hampstead Theatre); Love and Money (Young Vic); A Girl in a Car with a Man; Kosher Harry (Royal Court); Billy and the Crab Lady (Soho); Three Sisters (Oxford Stage Company); The Tempest; Present Laughter; The Seagull (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Romeo and Juliet (Chester Gateway); My Sister in This House (Theatre Clwyd); Creamy (Red Room).

Television includes: New Tricks; The Night Watch; Nativity; Blue Geranium; Larkrise to Candleford; Cranford Chronicles; Fallen Angel; Fear of Fanny; Vital Signs; Inspector Lynley; Dirty Filthy Love; He Knew He Was Right; Ready When You Are Mr McGill; Ed Stone is Dead; Mr Charity; Christmas Carol; Playing the Field; The Bill; An Unsuitable Job for a Woman; Touching Evil; Pirates; No Bananas.

Film includes: Lennon Naked; Bright Star; London to Brighton; Severance; Pride and Prejudice; Gosford Park; The Cat’s Meow; The War Bride.

Stephen Campbell Moore
Joe Schofield

For the Almeida: Richard II; Coriolanus.

Theatre includes: Berenice (Donmar Warehouse); Clybourne Park (Royal Court/West End); All My Sons (West End); The History Boys (National Theatre/Broadway); Much Ado About Nothing; Antony and Cleopatra (RSC); The Changling (Salisbury Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Albery); Death of a Salesman (Compass Theatre).

Television includes: The Wrong Mans; Hunted; Just Henry; Titanic; Sleepyhead; Pulse; Ben Hur; Ashes to Ashes; Rough Crossings; Hustle; Wallis and Edward; He Knew He Was Right; Byron.

Film includes: Complicit; Johnny English Reborn; Season of the Witch; A Short Stay in Switzerland; Sea Wolf; The Day; The Bank Job; Amazing Grace; The History Boys; A Good Woman; Bright Young Things.

Elizabeth Chan
Liuli / Jennifer

Theatre includes: Inside Out ; Monkey (Polka Theatre); The Wheel (National Theatre of Scotland / Traverse); Greenland (National Theatre); Don’t Shoot the Clowns (Fuel); An Argument about Sex; Cinderella (Lyric Hammersmith); Bacchaefull (Dirty Market); The Script Factor; Soho Slam (Soho Theatre); Ya Get Me (Old Vic Tour).

Television includes: Black Mirror; Coronation Street; Bo And The Spirit World; Silent Witness.

Vera Chok
Michelle / Mary Chang / Deng

Theatre includes:
 Tonseisha – The Man Who Abandoned the World (Barbican PitLab / Arcola Grimeborn Festival / Dinefwr Festival); The Firework Maker’s Daughter (Theatre by the Lake); Jingo (Finborough Theatre / Primavera); Talking in Bed (Theatre 503); The Fever (Brighton Fringe); Sir Gawain and the Green Knight (New Perspectives UK Tour);  Mansfield Park & Ride (Eastern Angles); When The Lights Went Out (Tara Arts, UK Tour); The Death of Tintagel (saltpeter); Uncle Vanya (Sturdy Beggars); The Winter's Tale (OUDS Japan Tour).

Television includes: Coronation Street.

Film includes: PanicRandom 11; After the World Ended; Son.

Karl Collins
David Barker / Peter Rourke / Paul Kramer / Officer Hyte

Theatre includes:
One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show; Category B; Seize the Day; Detaining Justice; Fabulation; How Long Is Never (Tricycle Theatre); Riff Raff (Arcola); The 11th Capital (Royal Court); The Measles (Gate Theatre); Fuente Ova Juna (National Theatre).

Television includes: Youngers; The Fuse; Holby City; Black Mirror; The Fades; Death in Paradise; Come Fly With Me; 2012; Excluded; Shelfstackers; Casualty; Dr Who; Silent Witness; Casualty; New Street Law; The Visit; 55 Degrees North; A Thing Called Love; Grease Monkeys; The Bill; Metrosexuality.

Film includes: The Unloved; Life and Lyrics; Greenwich Mean Time; Twentyfourseven; Robert Ryland’s Last Journey.

Karl is soon to be seen on television in Southcliffe and The Doors.

 

 

Trevor Cooper
Frank / Herb / Drug Dealer

For the Almeida: The Late Henry Moss; Awake and Sing!; Measure for Measure; House of Games.

Theatre includes: Heartbreak House (Chichester Festival Theatre); King Lear (Tobacco Factory, Bristol); The Swan; There is a War; Playing with Fire (National Theatre); The Tempest (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Arcadia (Duke of York’s, West End); The Lieutenant of Innishmore (RSC / The Garrick Theatre, West End); By the Bog of Cats (Wyndham’s Theatre, West End); King John; The Prisoner's Dilemma (Royal Shakespeare Company); Churchill in Soldiers (Finborough Theatre); The Iceman Cometh (Old Vic); The Shallow End (Royal Court at the Duke of York's); Live Like Pigs (Royal Court).

Television includes: Vikings; Spooks; Inspector George Gently; Tess of the D'Urbevilles; Murphy’s Law; Trial and Retribution; The Ruby in the Smoke; Stan; Eroica; Frank Stubbs Promotes; The Singing Detective; Longitude; Our Friend in the North; Smiley's People.

Film includes: Somerstown; Happy-Go-Lucky; The Gangs of New York; Vanity Fair; Until Death.

Radio includes: Napoleon Rising; The Weirdstone of Brisingamen; Old Peter’s Russian Tales; Master Class.

 

Nancy Crane
Susannah Schofield / Martha / Doreen / Maria Dubiecki

Theatre includes:
Vieux Carré (King’s Head Theatre); The Children’s Hour (West End); Design for Living (Old Vic); Love the Sinner; Angels in America (National Theatre); Re-Orientations (Border Crossing / Shanghai Dramatic Arts Centre); Now or Later; The Sweetest Thing; The Strip (Royal Court); Chains of Dew; Trifles (Orange Tree Theare); The Girl in the Goldfish Bowl; Six Degrees of Separation (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); The Price (ACT); Habitat (Royal Exchange, Manchester); A Wedding Story (Sphinx); Our Late Night (West End); Absolution (Battersea Arts Centre); A Walk on Lake Fire (Finborough Theatre); Last of the Red Hot Lovers (Derby Playhouse Theatre); Never the Sinner (Coventry Belgrade Theatre).

Television includes: Nixon’s the One; Upstairs, Downstairs; Law and Order UK; Cambridge Spies.

Film includes: The Special Relationship; Batman: The Dark Knight; The Road to Guantanamo; Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow; The Machinist.

Sean Gilder
Mel
Stanwyck

For the Almeida: Enemies; The Earthly Paradise.

Theatre includes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (ACTER Tour); Little Malcolm and his Struggle (Hampstead Theatre); Against the Eunuchs (Comedy Theatre); All’s Well That Ends Well (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Our Boys (Cockpit / Donmar Warehouse); Twelfth Night; Macbeth; Coriolanus; The Winter’s Tale (English Shakespeare Co / West End / World Tour); Romeo and Juliet (York); The Merry Wives of Windsor; Pravda; Hans Anderson (Ipswich); My Dad’s a Nero (Derby); Danton’s Death (Young Vic); Edmond (White Bear).

Television includes: Kidnap and Ransom; Inspector George Gently; Treasure Island; The Shadow Line; Shameless; Paddy Maguire; Life on Mars; New Tricks; Doctor Who; The Brief; The Bill; Murphy’s Law; State of Play; Casualty; Hornblower; Ultimate Force; The Vice; Don Quixote; Dangerfield; Far from the Madding Crowd; Granada; Touching Evil; The Investigator; Soldier Soldier; Call Red; Our Friends in the North; A Touch of Frost; Rich Deceiver; Resort to Murder; Knowing Me, Knowing You; Circle of Deceit; Meat; Between the Lines; Tears Before Bedtime; Roughnecks;Hit the Pitch.

Film includes: Selfish Giant; The Fall; Rabbit on the Moon; King Arthur; AKA; Mike Bassett; Gangs of New York; Honest; Dual Balls; Clancy’s Kitchen; The Innocent Sleep.

Sarah Lam
Feng Meihui / Ming Xiaoli

Theatre includes: Factors Unforseen (Orange Tree Theatre); Mail Order Bride (Theatre Royal, Northampton / Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); A New World; The Tears of the Indians; The Fit Up (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Top Girls; Sergeant Ola & His Followers (Royal Court); Cries from the Mammal House (Royal Court / Leicester Haymarket); The Magic-Olympical Games; Lost Worlds (National Theatre); Penny Whistle (Hampstead Theatre); Whose Life is it Anyway? (Birmingham Rep).

Television includes: Holby City; Sherlock; Casualty; Two Thousand Acres of Sky; Children’s Ward; Inspector Morse; Waiting; Frank Stubbs; Virtual Murder; Top Girls; Brookside; Howard’s Way; A Woman’s World Teresa’s Story; Late Starter; Cats Eyes; The Secret of The Black Dragon; No Problem; QED; Angels; The Chinese Detective.

Film includes: China Connection; Hamlet; To Be The Best; Tropic of Ice; Shanghai Surprise.

Andrew Leung
Young Zhang Lin / Benny

Theatre includes: #aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei (Hampstead Theatre); Mr Blue Sky (Clapton Festival 2012); Miniaturists 33 (Arcola); Man in the Middle (Theatre 503); Trolls; Romeo and Juliet; Othello; Uncle Vanya; All My Sons; The Cortesan; DNA (East 15).

Television includes: Phoneshop; Departures; Ahead of the Class. 

Film includes: Lilting; The List; Comes a Bright Day.

David K.S. Tse
Zhang Wei / Wang Pengsi

Theatre includes: #aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei (Hampstead Theatre); The Tempest (National Theatre Tour); The Changeling (Finborough); M.Butterfly (West End); The Madman of the Balconies (Gate); Blue Remembered Hills (Jacksons Lane/Yellow Earth); Cellarworks (Theatre-Rites/LIFT); Rashomon (Riverside/Yellow Earth); The Travels of Yoshi & The Tea-Kettle (Polka); The Magic Fundoshi (Lyric Hammersmith); King Rollo (Watermill); Hiawatha (Torch); The Whisper of a Leaf Falling (Jacksons/Yellow Earth); Altar Notes (Theatre Noir); Yam Sing! (New World/Yellow Earth); Wolf in the House (Tara Studio/Corax); Yellow Gentlemen (Oval/Sirius); Cross-mopolitan (Chung Ying); Behind the Chinese Take Away (Institute of Contemporary Arts/BAC/Yellow Earth); New Territories (BAC/Yellow Earth); The Magic Paintbrush (Polka); Heer Ranjha (Stratford East); Heer & Romeo (Tara Arts).

Television includes: Spooks; Holby City; Wolfblood; Spirit Warriors; Down to Earth; Hearts & Bones; Brittas Empire; Faster Higher Stronger; Spy; Whistleblowers; Outbreak; The Grid; Theiftakers; Cracker; Minder; The Knock; London’s Burning; Frontiers; The Bill.

Film includes: Spy Game; Tomb Raider; Foreign Moon; Soursweet; Annie 2; A Bhaji on the Beach; Just like a Woman; Snapshots; Cut Sleeve Boys.

Benedict Wong
Zhang Lin

Theatre includes: #aiww: The Arrest of Ai Weiwei; In Arabia We'd All Be Kings (Hampstead Theatre); Hamlet (Young Vic); Hungry Ghosts (Orange Tree Theatre); The Pillowman (Curve Theatre, Leicester); Julius Caesar; Antony and Cleopatra; The Merchant of Venice; The Honest Whore (Globe Theatre); The Letter (Lyric Hammersmith).

Film includes: Prometheus; The Lady; Dirty Pretty Things; Moon; Sunshine; Grow your Own; The Counselor; Hummingbird; Kick-Ass 2; Johnny English Reborn; On a Clear Day; A Cock and Bull Story; Largo Winch.

Television includes: Covert Affairs; Law and Order; Spirit Warriors; Spooks; The IT Crowd; State of Play; 15 Storeys High; The Peter Serafinowicz Show; Look Around You; Cracker; Run; Top Boy; The Wrong Mans.

Writer Lucy Kirkwood
Director Lyndsey Turner
Set Design Es Devlin
Lighting Tim Lutkin
Sound Carolyn Downing
Video Finn Ross
Costume Design Christina Cunningham
Casting Julia Horan CDG
Dialect Coach Michaela Kennen
Mandarin Coach Bobby Xinyue
Movement Georgina Lamb
Fight Director Bret Yount
Associate Designer Chiara Stephenson
Assistant Director Choon Ping

Lucy Kirkwood
Writer

Theatre includes:
NSFW (Royal Court); Housekeeping (Theatre Uncut/Southwark Playhouse/Latitude Festival); small hours (co-written with Ed Hime, Hampstead Theatre); Hansel and Gretel; Beauty & The Beast (National Theatre); Women,Power & Politics: Bloody Wimmin (Tricycle); It Felt Empty When The Heart Went at First But It is Alright Now (Clean Break/Arcola); Psychogeography; Guns or Butter (Terror Festival/Union); Hedda (Gate Theatre); Tinderbox (Bush Theatre).

Lucy is currently under commission to the National Theatre and to Manhattan Theatre Club.  

 

Lyndsey Turner
Director

Theatre includes:
Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Donmar Warehouse); Posh (Royal Court / West End); Our Private Life; A Miracle; Contractions (Royal Court); The Way of the World; Alice (Sheffield Crucible); One Pig (Linbury Studio; Royal Opera House); Edgar and Annabel; There is A War (National Theatre); Joseph K; Nocturnal (Gate Theatre); My Romantic History (Traverse / Bush Theatre / Sheffield Theatres); The Lesson (Arcola).

Lyndsey is Associate Director at Sheffield Theatres.

Es Devlin
Set Design

Es Devlin is an award winning international stage and costume designer working in opera, concerts, dance, theatre, film and television. Es recently designed the Closing Ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games.

For the Almeida: Five Gold Rings.

Theatre includes: Master & Margarita (Theatre de Complicite); Batman (World Tour); Pieces of Vincent; Macbeth (Arcola); Hecuba; Spanish Golden Age Season; Antony and Cleopatra; Henry IV Parts 1 and 2; The Prisoner’s Dilemma (RSC); Betrayal; Hinterland (National Theatre); A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (West End and Broadway); The Holy Terror (West End); Closer to Heaven (Arts Theatre); Dumb Show; O Go My Man; Credible Witness; Yard Gal (Royal Court); Hamlet (Young Vic); Snake in the Grass (Old Vic); On Ego; Rita, Sue and Bob Too; A State Affair; Arabian Night (Soho Theatre); The Death of Cool (Hampstead Theatre); Airsick; One Life and Counting; Love You Too; Howie the Rookie; Love and Understanding (Bush Theatre); PeraPalas (Gate Theatre); All the Ordinary Angels (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Meat (Theatre Royal Plymouth); Piano (TPT, Tokyo); Edward II (Octagon Theatre, Bolton).

Opera includes:Beatrice et Benedict (Theater an der Wien); Imago; Knight Crew (Glyndebourne); Les Troyens; Salome (Royal Opera House); Lucrezia Borgia (ENO).

Film includes: Rage; Dreams of Miss X; Victoria Station; Snow on Saturday; Brilliant!.

Television includes: MTV Europe Music Awards 2012, 2011,2010; Kanye West Storytellers; Take That Come to Town.

Es has designed concerts for Pet Shop Boys, Jay Z, Kanye West, Lenny Kravitz, Take That, Muse, Golfrapp, Shakira and Lady Gaga. She was awarded TPi Set Designer of the Year Award in 2010,2011 and 2012 and the Olivier Award for Best Costume Design in 2006.

Tim Lutkin
Lighting

Theatre includes: Candide (RSC, Swan); The Full Monty (National Tour); Philadelphia, Here I Come! (Donmar Warehouse); The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (Belgrade, Coventry); Our Brother David (Watford Palace); The Wondershow! (Roundhouse); The Go Between (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Derby Playhouse/Royal and Derngate Theatres); Calendar Girls (National Tour); Brontë (Shared Experience); The Rime of the Ancient Mariner (Southbank Centre); Megan Mullally & Supreme Music Program; Alan Cumming’s I Bought a Blue Car Today; Party; (West End); My Dad’s a Birdman (Sheffield Crucible); That Face (Tron, Glasgow); Restoration (Salisbury Playhouse); West Side Story; Gore; The Orchestra (Mountview); Fuchsia (White Bear); The Twelve Days of Christmas; Pinocchio (Chickenshed); Lucky You (Assembly Rooms); The Calling of Maisy Day (Welsh National Opera).

Tim is a graduate of the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Carolyn Downing
Sound

For the Almeida: Blood Wedding.

As Sound Designer other credits include: The Low Road; Choir Boy; The Witness; Our Private Life; Oxford Street; Alaska (Royal Court); Fanny Och Alexander (Malmo Stadsteater); Love Song; Little Dogs (Frantic Assembly); Beautiful Burnout (Frantic Assembly/National Theatre of Scotland); Double Feature (National Theatre); King John; The Gods Weep; The Winter’s Tale; Pericles; Days of Significance (RSC); Lower Ninth; Dimetos; Absurdia (Donmar); Angels in America; Millennium Approaches; Perestroika (Headlong); After Dido (ENO); Amerika; Krieg der Bilder (Staatstheater Mainz); All My Sons (Broadway); Tre Kroner – Gustav III (Dramaten, Stockholm); Blackta; After Miss Julie; Ghosts; Dirty Butterfly (Young Vic); To Kill A Mockingbird; The Country Wife; A Whistle in the Dark; Moonshed (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Lulu; The Kreutzer Sonata; Vanya; State of Emergency; The Internationalist (Gate Theatre); Andersen’s English; Flight Path (Out Of Joint); Gambling (Soho); Belongings (Hampstead Theatre); The Water Engine (Theatre 503 / Young Vic); Stallerhof; No Way Out (Southwark Playhouse); The Watery Part of the World (Sound & Fury); Gone to Earth (Shared Experience); 3rd Ring Out (Metis Arts).

Finn Ross
Video

Finn trained at Central School of Speech and Drama and designs video and projection for live performance with a special interest in opera and devised work.

Recent work includes: Death of a Klinghoffer; Death in Venice; Onegin; Simon Boccanegra; Damnation of Faust; Don Giovanni (ENO); A Dog’s Heart; Magic Flute (Der Nederlandse Opera); Clemeza Di Tito; Mr Broucek (Opera North); Beatrice and Benedict; Turn of the Screw (Theatre an der Wien); Imago; Rinaldo; Knight Crew (Glyndebourne); Damned By Despair; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time; Green Land (National Theatre); Master and Margarita; All My Sons; Shunkin (Complicite); Lady from the Sea (Scottish Opera); Beethoven 5th Symphony (Chicago Symphony Orchestra); Die Ringe des Saturn (Schauspielhaus, Köln); Ten Plagues (Traverse); Top Girls (Chichester/ West End); MICroscope; Orlando (Sadler’s Wells); Sunset Boulevard (Gothenburg Opera); Das Portrait (Bregenz).

 

Christina Cunningham
Costume Design

As Costume Designer work includes: Master and Margarita; A Disappearing Number; Shun-kin; Measure for Measure; A Minute Too Late; Pet Shop Boys meet Eisenstein; Strange Poetry; The Elephant Vanishes; The Noise of Time; Light; Mnemonic; The Street of Crocodiles (Complicite);The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui (National Actors Theatre, New York); Just for Show (DV8); De Profundis; Just Not Fair (National Theatre/Birmingham Rep); Americans (Headlong Theatre); Prophet in Exile (Chelsea Centre); Fire Raisers (Riverside Studios).

As Costume Designer for Opera: A Dog’s Heart (De Nederlandse Opera/ENO/Teatro all Scala).

Julia Horan CDG
Casting

For the Almeida: Before the Party; The Turn of the Screw; King Lear; Children’s Children; Filumena; The Knot of the Heart;Through a Glass Darkly; Measure for Measure; When the Rain Stops Falling; In a Dark Dark House; The Homecoming; Nocturne; Awake and Sing!; Dying for It; Out of the Fog.

Theatre includes: Public Enemy, The Shawl; Blackta; A Doll’s House; Wild Swans; After Miss Julie; Government Inspector; Glass Menagerie; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone; Annie Get Your Gun; In The Red and Brown Water; Lost Highway; The Good Soul of Szechuan (Young Vic); Clybourne Park ; The Heretic; Get Santa!; Kin; Red Bud;Tribes; Wanderlust; Spur of the Moment; Sucker Punch; Ingredient X (Royal Court); The Winslow Boy (Old Vic) A Chorus of Disapproval; South Downs / The Browning Version; Absent Friends, Backbeat; Arcadia; Swimming with Sharks; As You Like It; Antarctica; The Weir (West End); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Chichester Festival Theatre / West End / Sydney Festival); pool (no water) (Frantic Assembly); Gaddafi; A Living Myth (English National Opera); The Golden Dragon; Bad Jazz; A Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC); Othello (Cheek by Jowl); The Girl on the Sofa (Edinburgh International Festival / Schaubuhne Theatre, Berlin).

Television includes: Adha Cup; Parliamo Glasgow; Harvest; The Verdict; The Bill; The Badness of George IV.

Michaela Kennen
Dialect Coach

Theatre includes: Playing with Fire; The History Boys; Market Boy; Caroline or Change; Therese Raquin; The Rose Tattoo; The Alchemist (National Theatre); South Downs/Browning Version; Country Girl; Love Never Dies; Hairspray; Cabaret; And Then There Were None; The Play’s the Thing; Lovely and Misfit (West End); Terre Haute (West End and Tour); Truth & Reconciliation; Love, Love, Love; The Witness; The Victorian in the Wall (Royal Court); Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf; Oh The Humanity (Northern Stage); One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show (Eclipse Theatre / Crucible); Pagliacci (ENO); Songs from a Hotel Bedroom (Linbury Studio, ROH); Artefacts; The Flooded Grave; St Petersburg; The Whiskey Taster; Disgraced (Bush Theatre); The Sunshine Boys; Bollywood Jane (West Yorkshire Playhouse); She Loves Me (Chichester); High School Musical 1 & 2 (Hammersmith Apollo / National Tour); The Exonerated (Riverside Studios); The Vagina Monologues; Fame (National Tour); Time Of My Life (Watford Palace Theatre); Dreams of Violence (Out of Joint National Tour).

Film includes: Nine; Cosi; Exam; Broken.

Bobby Xinyue
Mandarin Coach

Bobby has been involved in translation, subtitle and voice-over work for various film, and radio productions, including Design of Death and China: As History is My Witness. He has presented television programmes for Chinese Central Television and is currently completing a PhD in Classics at University College London.

Georgina Lamb
Movement

As Movement Director Theatre includes: Romeo & Juliet; As You Like It; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Doctor Faustus; Frontline (Globe); Cinderella: The Midnight Princess; The Three Musketeers (Rose, Kingston); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (For 360 productions at Kensington Palace Garden); Much Ado About Nothing (West End); Electra; Dream Story (Gate Theatre); A Game of Love & Chance (Salisbury Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Paradise Lost (Headlong); Lulu (Headlong / Gate Theatre); Faust (Hampstead Theatre/Headlong); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Chichester Festival Theatre/Headlong/West End); King Lear (Headlong/Liverpool Everyman/Young Vic); The Talented Mr Ripley; The Duchess of Malfi; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; The Glass Cage (Royal & Derngate Northampton); Macbeth (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Gambling (Soho Theatre); Romeo & Juliet (RSC); A Christmas Carol; (Chichester Festival Theatre); Macbeth (Chichester Festival Theatre/West End/BAM/Broadway); Far From the Madding Crowd (English Touring Theatre);The White Devil (Mernier Chocolate Factory); The Shops (The Opera Group at the Linbury Royal Opera House); The Golden Goose (Library Theatre Manchester).

As Director Theatre includes: Gambling (Soho Theatre); Cake (Lyric Hammersmith Studio); Movements in Motion (Jackson’s Lane Arts Centre); Pretending to Talk (BAC); Cushioned Souls (Pleasance Edinburgh); The Band (NYT at the Soho Theatre);

As choreographer Television and Film includes: True Stories; Once Upon a Time; Hansel & Gretel; Macbeth.

As actor Television includes: Tales from the Old Bailey; Some Dog’s Bite; Hollyoaks; Doctors; Eastenders; Whitechapel; Sugar Rush.

Georgina has also performed on stage including at the National Theatre, National Theatre of Scotland, Manchester Royal Exchange, Hampstead Theatre and the Royal Opera House.

Bret Yount
Fight Director

For the Almeida: The Serpent’s Tooth; Parallax; Children’s Children; The Knot of the Heart; House of Games; Ruined.

Recent theatre includes: Purple Heart (Gate Theatre); God’s Property (Soho Theatre); Fences (Theatre Royal Bath / Tour); Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck); No Quarter; Belong; In Basildon; Wastwater; Remembrance Day; Our Private Life; Redbud; Clybourne Park; Spur of the Moment; Disconnect (Royal Court); Jack and the Beanstalk; Dangerous Lady; Clockwork Orange – The Musical; Shalom Baby (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); If I cd only whisper (Arcola); Orpheus Descending; The Country Wife (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Reigen (Residenz Theatre, Munich); The Alchemists; The Norman Conquests (Liverpool Playhouse); The Physicists; The Recruiting Officer (Donmar Warehouse); Posh (Royal Court / West End); Soul Sister (Hackney Empire); Moon on a Rainbow Shawl; Double Feature (National Theatre); Absent Friends; Death and the Maiden (West End); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Curve Theatre, Leicester); Anne Boleyn (Globe).

Television includes: Quick Cuts; Against All Odds.

Film includes: Troy; Vampire Endz; Deathless; The New Girl; Fuel of the Dead.

Chiara Stephenson
Associate Designer

Chiara Trained in Theatre and Performance Design at the Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts. Since graduating in 2008 she has been working in London on productions for both the West End and Broadway as well as international opera and arena and stadium concert tours.

As Design Associate Work includes: Beatrice and Benedict (Theatre an der Wien); Cunning Little Vixen (Royal Danish Opera); Les Troyens (ROH); Master & Margarita (Complicate); Batman Live (World Tour) Don Giovanni (MET, New York); Madame Butterfly; Houston Grand Opera; Street Car Named Desire; Hamlet; Madame De Sade (Donmar Warehouse) Sister Act The Musical (Palladium) Hairspray (European Tour)

As Designer work includes: All’s Well That Ends Well (Abigail Anderson, PMA Theatre, Liverpool); Arcadia (Unity Theatre, Liverpool); The Massacre (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds)

Chiara worked as Design Associate on the Olympic Closing Ceremony London 2012, the Kanye West & Jay Z Watch the Throne Tour, Take That Progress Tour, Lenny Kravitz Black and White America Tour and the MTV Europe Music Awards 2012.

Choon Ping
Assistant Director

As Director: Snap (Young Vic); Guiltless (Theatre 503/Arcola/Southwark Playhouse); Armed Forces (Riverside Studios); Yolk; The Matchmakers (RADA Studios); Teeth; Happy Ever After (Theatre 503); Admissions (King’s Head Theatre); Pure O.

As Assistant Director: Someone to Blame; Constance (King’s Head Theatre).

As Text Assistant: Henry V; Hamlet; Taming of the Shrew; As You Like It; Richard III; Twelfth Night (Globe).

Ping trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

Advance tickets for Chimerica are now sold out. Day seats are released at 11am daily, priority is given to bookers in person, we will then tweet how many tickets will be made available online. Follow us @AlmeidaTheatre.

To guarantee seats book now for the West End run from 6 August.

Previews
 Mon 20 - Mon 27 May
Press Night Tu 28 May (7pm)

Evening performances 7.30pm
Wednesday matinees 2.30pm on 5 & 19 June
Saturday matinees 2.30pm from 25 May

The running time is approximately 3 hours including a 20 minute interval.

SPECIAL EVENTS

Happy Mondays
20 May
Talkback Wed 19 June (post performance)
Supporters' Evening Mon 17 June


ASSISTED PERFORMANCES

Caption Performance Captioned Tue 11 June, 7.30pm
Audio-described Sat 22 June, 2.30pm (Touch Tour at 12.45pm)



£8, £16, £24, £32

See seating plan for further details

Previews
£8, £16, £22, £26

Concessions* (Jobseekers Allowance, Full-Time Students, Over 60s)
Mon – Thu evenings £16 (normal price £22 / £24)
Wed & Sat matinees £16 (any seat in the house)

Deaf and disabled patrons*
All performances £16 (any seat in the house)

Islington First* Discounted tickets if you live or work in Islington 
Mon 20 - Mon 27 May £20 (best available)
More info

Under 30s*
Valid on all Mondays of the run £16 (best available)
More info

Young Friends of the Almeida
Happy Mondays £5
More info

Educational Group Bookings
Partner schools £12
Other UK state schools £20
Visit the Education section of our website to find out more about these and how to book

*All concessions are subject to availability and proof of eligibility must be presented when booking and collecting tickets.
 
Arts Council England ASP Group