Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Filumena

by Eduardo De Filippo
a new English version by Tanya Ronder
Thu 15 Mar 2012 - Sat 12 May 2012

In the balmy heat of late ’40s Naples, Filumena Marturano lies on her deathbed waiting to marry Domenico Soriano, the man who has kept her as his mistress for twenty-five years.

But no sooner has the priest completed the ceremony, than Filumena makes a miraculous recovery. As he reels in shock, Domenico discovers that this brilliant, iron-willed woman has a few more surprises for him.

Eduardo De Filippo’s joyous story is brought to life in a production that embodies the very scent of its Neapolitan setting.

Olivier Award-winning actress Samantha Spiro leads the cast as Filumena. Her theatre credits include Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court) Twelfth Night (Donmar West End) and Much Ado About Nothing (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); on television she recently appeared in Simon Amstell’s BBC2 comedy Grandma’s House.

Eduardo De Filippo is one of Italy’s most prolific and respected playwrights of the 20th Century, so highly regarded in his native land that shortly before his death in the 1980s he was made a life senator of the Italian Republic. Writer Tanya Ronder’s last adaptation for the Almeida was 2005’s production of Blood Wedding, more recently she created an acclaimed stage play of
DBC Pierre’s Vernon God Little.


Photo Hugh Palmer, www.hughpalmer.com, courtesy Thames & Hudson Ltd., London


Major Sponsor

Performance Sponsors
Anareva
Clifford Chance

  • Clive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo GlendinningClive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo Glendinning
  • Samantha Spiro (Filumena) and Clive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo GlendinningSamantha Spiro (Filumena) and Clive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo Glendinning
  • Samantha Spiro (Filumena) and Clive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo GlendinningSamantha Spiro (Filumena) and Clive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo Glendinning
  • Samantha Spiro (Filumena), Edmund Wiseman (Waiter) and Clive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo GlendinningSamantha Spiro (Filumena), Edmund Wiseman (Waiter) and Clive Wood (Domenico). Photo Hugo Glendinning
  • Emily Plumtree (Diana). Photo Hugo GlendinningEmily Plumtree (Diana). Photo Hugo Glendinning
  • Sheila Reid (Rosalia). Photo Hugo GlendinningSheila Reid (Rosalia). Photo Hugo Glendinning

A taste of Filumena; immerse yourself in the sweltering heat of Naples with our trailer, also hear Director Michael Attenborough talking about the design and the Neapolitan setting in the video clips below.

See below for a subtitled version of the trailer.

 

 

 

"A heart-warming and witty play!"

"Samantha Spiro is her usual extraordinary self in Filumena. What a powerful and moving performance. Marvellous."

"An absolutely charming play with wonderful performances all round! Transported to Naples."

"Filumena is handsomely directed, with a simply wondrous turn by Samantha Spiro and design by Rob Jones."

 

 

Reviews

 "For a good dose of Neapolitan charm and warmth, you have to head to the Almeida Theatre this spring to see this wonderfully produced revival ... The two lead roles are superbly executed by Samantha Spiro (Filumena) and Clive Wood (Domenico). The chemistry between them is compelling and, while they bring an abundance of comic flair into their roles, they also show the depth and the pain during the mellower moments on stage."
Passion For Theatre blog, 23 March 2012
Read full review

 "This new, fresh, slangy version by Tanya Ronder is such a delight ... Samantha Spiro is a treasure as Filumena ... Yet for all the final warmth, Filumena’s bald account of the wartime slum poverty that led her to the brothel is darkly credible: the melting of her survivor’s toughness convinces as a painful release."
Libby Purves, The Times, 23 March 2012
Read full review (a subscription to The Times online will be needed to read this review)

 "A robustly humorous and emotionally eloquent new version by Tanya Ronder ... Everything this wonderful actress [Samatha Spiro] does is as true as it is unforced ... A mervellous evening."
Paul Taylor, The Independent, 28 March 2012

 "At the heart of Filumena is Samantha Spiro, a warm and magnetic actor giving a performance of great charm as an illiterate Neapolitan woman with a complicated past … Clive Wood captures the hulking insensitivity of Domenico, while Sheila Reid makes a keen impression as the loyal maid Rosalia."
Henry Hitchings, Evening Standard, 23 March 2012
Read full review

 "This actress [Samantha Spiro] may be physically small but she fills the stage with an enormous and exciting presence ... Clive Wood is splendid as Domenico ... There is really only one word to describe this production – charming."
Paul Callan, Daily Express, 23 March 2012
Read full review

 "Clive Wood’s Domenico is terribly funny … sunny and entertaining"
Georgina Brown, Mail on Sunday, 1 April 2012

 "[Filumena] is played by Samantha Spiro with radiance and determination.”
Mark Shenton, Sunday Express, 1 April 2012

"Samantha Spiro crackles with electricity"
Ian Shuttleworth, Financial Times, 27 March 2012
Read full review

"Robert Jones’ lavish design, full of dappled foliage and sun-lapped stone, is so inch-perfect you can almost feel the Neapolitan heat on your face."
Ben Dowell, The Stage, 23 March 2012
Read full review 


Articles

"I was never an ingenue" - Samantha Spiro talking to The Guardian about her late-blossoming career.
The Guardian, 11 March 2012
Read full article

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Geoffrey Freshwater | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Geoffrey Freshwater
Alfredo


Geoffrey has been a company member at the Royal Shakespeare Company since 2005 where he has most recently been seen in As You Like It, The Grain Store, King Lear and Antony and Cleopatra.

For the National Theatre: The Alchemist; The Merry Wives of WindsorThe Mother.

Television includes: Law and Order UK; The Government InspectorNo Bananas.

Victoria Lloyd | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Victoria Lloyd
Lucia/Teresina

Victoria last appeared at the Almeida Theatre in Michael Attenborough's 2010 production of Measure for Measure. Victoria graduated from RADA and her other theatre credits include Mine at the Finborough and Desire Under the Elms for the New Vic, Stoke on Trent.

Film includes: Goddard and Others; Crews; Small Things.

Luke Norris | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Luke Norris
Riccardo

Luke's theatre credits include War Horse, The Habit of Art and The Kitchen all for the National Theatre, and Remembrance Day for the Royal Court. On television he has been seen in Skins and will be appearing in ITV's upcoming Titanic.

For the RSC: Days of Significance; The Gods Weep. 

Film includes: The DuchessRunning for River.

Emily Plumtree | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Emily Plumtree
Diana

Emily played the role of Nerissa in Rupert Goold’s 2011 production of The Merchant of Venice for the Royal Shakespeare Company. She also played Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew in the same season. She was nominated for a 2011 BIFA Raindance Award for playing the lead role in the film Hollow.

Theatre includes: Moonfleece (Riverside Studios); Double Falsehood (Union Theatre).  

Sheila Reid | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Sheila Reid
Rosalia

Sheila is best known on television for playing Madge in ITV’s award-winning Benidorm. For the Royal Shakespeare Company her credits include Romeo and Juliet and Richard III.  She spent seven years with Laurence Olivier’s National Theatre Company and more recently played the Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd

Theatre includes: My Mother Said I Never Should; Black Milk; Terrorism (Royal Court); Into The Woods (Donmar Warehouse)

Film includes: Five Days One Summer; Winter GuestBrazil

Television includes: Case Histories; Midsomer Murders; Justice.

Richard Riddell | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Richard Riddell
Michele 

Richard played the role of Bassanio in Rupert Goold’s 2011 production of The Merchant of Venice for the Royal Shakespeare Company. He also played Joey in The Homecoming in the same season.  

Theatre includes: The Comedy of ErrorsTitus Andronicus (Shakespeare’s Globe). 

Television includes: Misfits; Merlin; Waking The Dead.

Film includes: The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus; Weekender; Robin Hood.

Brodie Ross | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Brodie Ross
Umberto

Brodie recently finished playing the role of Roderigo in the Sheffield Crucible production of Othello. Brodie graduated from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in 2009.

Theatre includes: An Enemy of the People (Sheffield Crucible); Charley’s Aunt (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester). 

Television includes: SilkLewis.

Samantha Spiro | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Samantha Spiro
Filumena

Samantha received critical acclaim for her recent role as Sarah Kahn in Chicken Soup with Barley at the Royal Court. In 2010 she won the Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for her performance in Hello Dolly as Dolly Levi.

Theatre includes: Much Ado About Nothing; The Family Plays (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Twelfth Night; Merrily We Roll Along (Donmar Warehouse / Wyndhams); Funny Girl (Chichester Festival Theatre); Two Thousand Years; Cleo; Camping; Emanuelle; Dick (National Theatre); A Little Night Music (Chicago Shakespeare’s Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream; As You Like It (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Bedroom Farce (Michael Codron Plays); Jumpers (Birmingham Rep).

Television includes: Rock and Chips; Grandma’s House; After You’ve Gone; Coupling; MIT; Cold Feet.

Film includes: Another Year; Tomorrow La Scala; From Hell; Cor Blimey; Beyond Bedlam.

Edmund Wiseman | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Edmund Wiseman
Nocella / Waiter

Edmund graduated from RADA in 2009. He was immediately cast in Macbeth by Declan Donnellan and toured nationally and internationally with Cheek by Jowl from 2009 to 2011.  Since then he has performed For Alphonso for Neil Bartlett at the Brighton festival in 2011 and Beautiful Blows at the Royal Festival Hall.

Theatre while training includes: The Last Days of Judas Iscariot; The Country; The Seagull; Julius Caesar.

Theatre includes: Look Back In Anger; Single Spies; The Lieutenant of Inishmore; The Cripple of Inishmaan (People’s Theatre, Newcastle); The Country Wife; Bent (OUDS).

Clive Wood | Filumena | Almeida Theatre, London

Clive Wood
Domenico

Clive has recently appeared in both The Tempest and Flare Path as part of Trevor Nunn’s season at the Theatre Royal Haymarket. Michael Attenborough directed Wood in the RSC productions of Antony and Cleopatra and Les Liaisons Dangereuses. 

For the RSC: Richard II; Richard III; Hamlet; Nicholas Nickleby; Henry IV parts I and II

Television includes: What To Do When Someone Dies; Waking The DeadLand Girls.

Film includes: Dirty Bomb; The Crucifer of BloodTreasure Island.

Writer Eduardo De Filippo
Adaptor Tanya Ronder
Director Michael Attenborough
Design Robert Jones
Lighting Tim Mitchell
Sound John Leonard
Fight Director Terry King
Movement Imogen Knight
Casting Julia Horan
Literal Translator / Assistant Director Jane Fallowfield
Italian Consultant Manuela Ruggiero


Eduardo De Filippo
Writer

Eduardo De Filippo is one of the most well-respected dramatists of contemporary Italian theatre, having written over 50 plays. Eduardo began writing one-act plays in 1929 as part of the Molinari Company which he joined as an actor. In 1932 the De Filippos began their own theatre company and toured Italy with a number of Eduardo’s one-act plays with great success. In the following year the De Filippo company produced a number of films, beginning with The Three Men In Tails and Eduardo’s first screenplay I Did It. Eduardo firmly established his reputation in the 40s with plays such as Napoli Milionaria, Too Many Ghosts! and Filumena Marturano which was written for his sister. He died in 1984.


Tanya Ronder
Adaptor

Tanya adapted Federico García Lorca’s Blood Wedding for the Almeida Theatre’s production in 2005. Recently she adapted DBC Pierre’s book Vernon God Little for the Young Vic which was nominated for an Olivier Award for Best New Play and What’s On Stage Award for Best New Comedy.

Adaptations for the stage include: Peribanez (Young Vic / Company B, Australia); Night Flight (Muztheater, Amsterdam); Macbett (RSC); Peter Pan (Kensington Gardens / O2, San Francisco / US tour). 

Original works for film include: King Bastard; Random.

Other projects in development: Liola (under commission by National Theatre); The Table (an evolving project with Rufus Norris, developed with the support of the National Theatre Studio); The Blake Diptych (Fleur Darkin Dance Ensemble). 


Michael Attenborough
Director

Michael Attenborough is Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre (since 2002). Previously, he was Associate Director, Mercury Theatre, Colchester (1972-74), Associate Director, Leeds Playhouse (now West Yorkshire Playhouse) (1974-79), Associate Director, Young Vic (1979-80), Artistic Director, Palace Theatre, Watford (1980-84), Artistic Director, Hampstead Theatre (1984-89), Principal Associate Director, Royal Shakespeare Company (1990-2002). On leaving the RSC he was invited to become an Honorary Associate Artist.

For the Almeida: Reasons To Be Pretty; The Knot of the Heart; Through a Glass Darkly; Measure For Measure; When the Rain Stops Falling; In a Dark Dark House; The Homecoming; Awake and Sing; Big White Fog; There Came A Gypsy Riding; Enemies; The Late Henry Moss; Brighton Rock; The Mercy Seat; Five Gold Rings.

For the RSC: Amphibians; The Changeling; Les Liaisons Dangereuses (UK and European tour); After Easter; Pentecost; The Herbal Bed (also in the West End and Broadway); Romeo and Juliet; A Month in the Country; Othello; Henry IV parts I and II; The Prisoner’s Dilemma; Antony and Cleopatra.

For the Palace Theatre productions include: The Girl in Melanie Klein; The Big Knife; Romantic Comedy (also in the West End); Terra Nova.

For the Hampstead Theatre productions include: The War at Home (also on Broadway); Particular Friendships; That Summer; Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme; Separation (also in the West End).

Freelance: Over a Barrel; Single Spies (Turnstyle Group); 1984 (Citadel Theatre, Edmonton); Yerma (Abbey Theatre, Dublin); Anna Weiss (West End); My Mother Said I Never Should (Royal Court); Fashion (Tricycle Theatre); Apollo and Daphne (North Wall); Playing with Fire (National Theatre).


Robert Jones
Design

For the Almeida: Ruined; There Came a Gypsy Riding; The late Henry Moss; The Mercy Seat.

Recent productions includes: Much Ado About Nothing (Wyndham’s); The Wizard of Oz (London Palladium); The Sound of Music (Toronto / UK tour / Tokyo); Calendar Girls (UK tour / Australia / Toronto); Hamlet; Pentecost; The Herbal Bed; Romeo and Juliet; Twelfth Night; The Merchant of Venice; Henry VIII (also New York); Othello; The Winter’s Tale (RSC); Look Back in Anger; Noises Off (also West End / UK tour / Broadway); The Playboy of the Western World (National Theatre); Lobby Hero; Divas; Black Comedy / The Real Inspector Hound; A Voyage Round My Father (Donmar Warehouse); The Music Man; Hay Fever; The Water Babies; Cyrano de Bergerac; Saturday Sunday Monday (Chichester Festival Theatre); Rebecca (UK tour); Aspects of Love (UK tour); Scenes from a Marriage (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry).

Opera includes: Anna Bolena (Metropolitan Opera, New York); Tristan und Isolde (Tokyo); Giulio Cesare (Glyndebourne / Lille / Chicago); Le Couronnement de Poppée (Paris / Berlin); The Elixir of Love (ENO); Manon Lescaut (Gothenburg); Don Carlo (Frankfurt).

Film includes: Hamlet

Robert has been nominated for two Olivier Awards and was the winner of a Canadian Dora Award and Drama Logue Award.



Tim Mitchell
Lighting

Tim is an Associate at the Chichester Festival Theatre.

For the Almeida: The Knot of the Heart; Becky Shaw; Brighton Rock; Big White Fog; The Lightning Play; Enemies; Blood Wedding; Whistling Psyche.

Theatre includes: Yes Prime Minister (also West End); The Syndicate; Singin’ In The Rain; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (also West End) (Chichester Festival Theatre); Crazy For You (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Earthquakes in London (Headlong); Racing Demon; An Enemy of the People (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Dirty Dancing (UK tour / West End / Toronto / Hamburg / Utrecht / USA tour / Berlin); Lend Me a Tenor (West End / Plymouth); Tell Me on a Sunday (tour); Master Class (Bath Theatre Royal); The Secret Garden (Edinburgh / Toronto); The Cherry Orchard; Arthur and George (Birmingham Rep); The History Boys (tour / West Yorkshire Playhouse); Alphabetical Order (also tour); Darker Shores; Amongst Friends (Hampstead Theatre); A Month in the Country (Salisbury Playhouse); Cinderella (Old Vic); Sleeping Beauty (New York / Barbican / Young Vic); Henry IV Parts I and II (Washington Shakespeare); The Play What I Wrote (Broadway / West End); Merrily We Roll Along (Donmar Warehouse); Hamlet (Japan / Sadler’s Wells); Toyer; Imagine This; Bad Girls The Musical; Otherwise Engaged; As You Like It; Romeo and Juliet; Of Mice and Men (West End). Working extensively with the RSC, his recent credits include Written on the Heart, Cardenio and The City Madam.

Opera includes: Die Frau Ohne Schatten; Elektra (Mariinsky, Russia); Ariadne Auf Naxos (WNO / Boston); Die Fledermause (WNO).

Dance includes: productions for Northern Ballet, Birmingham Royal Ballet, Royal Opera House and Sadler’s Wells.

 

John Leonard
Sound

For the Almeida: Measure For Measure; Rope; Duet for One; Waste; The Homecoming; Big White Fog; Dying For It; Hedda Gabler; Macbeth; Brighton Rock; Whistling Psyche; Five Gold Rings; The Mercy Seat; I.D. and many others.

Recent theatre includes: Farewell To The Theatre; The Last Of The Duchess; Skåne; The Train Driver (Hampstead Theatre); The Lady From The Sea; The Snow Queen (Rose Theatre, Kingston); The Heresy Of Love (RSC); Grief; London Assurance; The Power of Yes; England People Very Nice; Much Ado About Nothing; The Enchantment (National Theatre); Calendar Girls; Carrie’s War; In Celebration; Kean; Donkey’s Years; Summer & Smoke; Glengarry Glen Ross (West End); Big Maggie; The Cripple Of Inishmaan (Druid Theatre, Galway / New York / tour); Small Craft Warning; Crazy Paola (Arcola Theatre); A Month In The Country (Salisbury Playhouse); Calendar Girls (Chichester / national tour); Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Druid Theatre, Galway / Dublin); Pure Gold (Soho Theatre); Translations (Princeton / Broadway); Leaves; Empress of India; The Druid Synge (Druid Theatre, Galway / Dublin/ Edinburgh / Minneapolis / New York).

 

Terry King
Fight Director

For the Almeida: Reasons To Be Pretty; Through a Glass Darkly; In a Dark Dark House; The Homecoming; Awake and Sing!; Big White Fog; The Late Henry Moss; Festen (also in West End).

Theatre includes: His Dark Materials; Henry IV Parts I and II; Scenes from the Big Picture; Othello; Duchess of Malfi; Edmund; Landscape with Weapon; Elmina’s Kitchen; The White Guard (National Theatre); Henry VI Parts I, II, and III; Hamlet; Macbeth; Romeo and Juliet; Coriolanus; As You Like It; Cymbeline; Sniger; Henry V (RSC); Our Country is Good (Royal Court); Peter Pan (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Les Liaison Dangereuse (Bristol Old Vic); Of Mice and Men (Birmingham / West End); Caligula; Don Carlos; Othello (Donmar Warehouse); The People are Friendly (Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh); Moon for the Misgotten (Old Vic); Fool for Love (West End); Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare’s Globe); Three Musketeers (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield).

Opera and musicals include: Porgy and Bess; Martin Guerre; Oliver; Lautrec; Chitty Chitty Bang Bang; Billy Elliot the Musical; Fiddler on the Roof; Jerry Springer the Opera; Our House.

Television includes: Broken Glass; A Kind of Innocence; Fell Tiger; The Scold’s Bridle; Fatal Inversion; Nerys Glas; Death of a Salesman; The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd; The Mayor of Casterbridge; Lucky Jim; Blue Dove; Rock Face.


Imogen Knight

Movement Director

Imogen is an associate artist for Frantic Assembly.

For the Almeida: Measure For Measure; When The Rain Stops Falling; Marianne Dreams.

Theatre includes: Be My Baby (Derby Playhouse); Corrie (Lowry Theatre / Tour); As You Like It (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Romeo and Juliet (Young Shakespeare Company); Dido, Queen of Carthage; Success (National Theatre); Hooked (Hampstead Theatre); When Five Years Pass (Arcola Theatre).

Film includes: My Name is Ruthie Segal, Hear Me Roar’ (Jewish Film Festival 2009); choreographer for filmmakers, Jasmin Jordy and MJW Productions. 

Imogen has choreographed and performed in Round 10 for 4Dance, Channel 4 and ABC Australia and she is also a Visiting Lecturer at Central School of Speech and Drama.

Julia Horan
Casting

For the Almeida: The Knot of the Heart; Through a Glass Darkly; Measure for Measure; When the Rain Stops Falling; In a Dark Dark House; The Homecoming; Nocturne; Awake and Sing!; Dying for It; Out of the Fog.

Other theatre includes: Clybourne Park (Royal Court / West End); The Heretic; Get Santa!; Kin; Red Bud; Tribes; Wanderlust; Spur of the Moment; Sucker Punch; Ingredient X; The Force of Change; Yardgal (Royal Court); Glass Menagerie; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone; Annie Get Your Gun; In The Red and Brown Water; Lost Highway; The Good Soul of Szechuan; Tintin; The Skin of our Teeth; Hobson’s Choice; The Daughter-in-law; Homebody Kabul; A Raisin in the Sun; Six Characters Looking for an Author (Young Vic); Arcadia; Swimming with Sharks; As You Like It; Antarctica; The Weir (West End); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Chichester Festival Theatre / West End / Sydney Festival); pool (no water) (Frantic Assembly); Gaddafi - A Living Myth (English National Opera); Three Sisters on Hope Street; Anna in the Tropics; Yellowman (Hampstead Theatre); Othello (Cheek by Jowl); The Girl on the Sofa (Edinburgh International Festival / Schaubuhne Theatre, Berlin).

Television includes: Adha Cup; Parliamo Glasgow; Harvest; The Verdict; The Bill; The Badness of George IV.

Julia is a member of the Casting Director’s Guild.


Jane Fallowfield
Literal Translator / Assistant Director

An Italian speaker Jane translated the original Neapolitan text into literal English.

As a director: Lagan (Oval House Theatre); Spacewang (Hull Truck Theatre).

As an assistant director: The Holy Rosenbergs (National Theatre); Wanderlust; The Empire (Royal Court); Dunsinane (RSC / Hampstead Theatre).

 

Manuela Ruggiero
Italian Consultant

Manuela studied as a Theatre Director and Actress (Academy of Dramatic Art Paolo Grassi, Milano), she is a founding member and Head of Education at WOH Productions. She was Head of Drama and Physical Theatre at Teatri Possibili, Roma (2004/8) and Artistic Director of Uranusmoon Theatre Company (2007/9).

As a Director theatre includes: Words of Honour, the Mafia Exposed (Assembly Theatre Edinburgh / Jermyn Street Theatre); Electra (Choreographer); Normal (Theatro Technis); The Rules of the Game (Etcetera Theatre); Parole d’Onore (Teatro Piccolo Eliseo, Roma); Addio Billie Blues (Teatro dell’Orologio); Dorian Gray (Teatro Colosseo); Amleto (Teatri Possibili); Amalek; Macbeth (Teatro della Dodicesima); Billie Blu(es) (Teatro Argot); Mare Amaro (Teatro Paolo Grassi, Milano); Graffi nella Memoria; Notturno di donna con ospiti (Teatro Politeama, Napoli); (S)emidio; GiùdallaCroce (Finalist for Premio Scenario).

As an actress theatre includes: Seventy Angels on the Façade (Teatro Strehler, Milano); Brecht, Nicht so aber so (Piccolo Teatro Studio); Cabaret Brechtiano; Woyzeck; The Picture of Dorian Gray; Macbeth; Nomi; (Teatro Grassi); Polittico Profano (CRT Teatro dell’Arte); Arlecchino, Servitore di due padroni (A.D. Arena del Sole, Bologna); Enrico IV (Teatro di Leo); Luci di Tenebra (Teatro Bellini, Napoli); Prego signora si spogli (Teatro Sannazaro); Don Giovanni (Opera, Teatro Comunale, Pavia).

As an actress television and film includes: Un Posto al Sole (Rai); Centovetrine; Casa Vianello; Le leggende del cuore; Otto per Claude; Onzerodd; Last Hours of Ancient Sunlight. 

 

 

Previews Thu 15 - Wed 21 March
Press Night Thu 22 March (7pm)

Evening performances 7.30pm
Saturday matinees 2.30pm from 24 March
Wednesday matinees 2.30pm on 18 April & 2 May 

Running time is approximately 2 hours including one interval of 15 minutes.

SPECIAL EVENTS
Happy Mondays
19 March
Talkback Mon 30 April (post performance)

ASSISTED PERFORMANCES
Captioned
Wed 18 April, 7.30pm
Audio-described Sat 28 April, 2.30pm (Touch Tour at 1pm)



£8, £16, £24, £32
See seating plan for further details

Previews
£8, £16, £22, £26

Concessions* (Jobseekers Allowance, Full-Time Students, Over 60s)
Mon – Thu evenings £16 (normal price £22 / £24)
Wed & Sat matinees £16 (any seat in the house)

Deaf and disabled patrons*
All performances £16 (any seat in the house)

Islington First* Discounted tickets if you live or work in Islington
Thu 15 - Tue 27 Mar £20 (best available)
More info

Under 30s*
Valid on all Mondays of the run £16 (best available)
More info

Young Friends of the Almeida
Happy Mondays £3
More info

Educational Group Bookings
Partner schools £12
Other UK state schools £20
Visit the Education section of our website to find out more about these and how to book

*All concessions are subject to availability and proof of eligibility must be presented when booking and collecting tickets.

 
Arts Council England ASP Group