King Charles III | Almeida Theatre, London
NB Studios
World Premiere

King Charles III

A future history play by Mike Bartlett
Thu 3 Apr 2014 - Sat 31 May 2014

There are currently no tickets available to book in advance for King Charles III. It may be possible to book for the show via returns or Day Seats. Click here to find out more.

For information about King Charles III at the Wyndham's Theatre in the West End please click here.

The Queen is dead: after a lifetime of waiting, the prince ascends the throne. A future of power. But how to rule?

Mike Bartlett’s controversial new play explores the people beneath the crowns, the unwritten rules of our democracy, and the conscience of Britain’s most famous family.

Almeida Artistic Director Rupert Goold directs the World Premiere, following his acclaimed production of American Psycho. He is reunited with Mike Bartlett (Chariots of Fire, Cock) after their collaboration on Earthquakes in London.

Celebrating our fourth production to transfer to the West End this year, Almeida bookers can enjoy an exclusive booking period from Wednesday 28 May, with £10 off top-price tickets and premiums on opening performances.

The running time is approximately 2 hours and 45 minutes including an interval.

  • Lydia WilsonLydia Wilson - Johan Persson
  • Oliver Chris and Tim Pigott-SmithOliver Chris and Tim Pigott-Smith - Johan Persson
  • Margot Leicester Margot Leicester - Johan Persson
  • Tim Pigott-Smith Tim Pigott-Smith - Johan Persson
  • Katie Brayben and Adam JamesKatie Brayben and Adam James - Johan Persson
  •  Nicholas Rowe Nicholas Rowe - Johan Persson
  • Oliver Chris, Lydia Wilson and Margot Leicester Oliver Chris, Lydia Wilson and Margot Leicester - by Johan Persson
  • Tom Robertson and Richard Goulding Tom Robertson and Richard Goulding - Johan Persson
  • Katie Brayben Katie Brayben - Johan Persson
  • Tafline Steen and Richard Goulding Tafline Steen and Richard Goulding - Johan Persson
  • Adam James and Tim Pigott-Smith Adam James and Tim Pigott-Smith - Johan Persson
  • Nicholas Rowe and Tim Pigott-Smith Nicholas Rowe and Tim Pigott-Smith - Johan Persson

Writer Mike Bartlett
Director Rupert Goold
Design Tom Scutt
Composer Jocelyn Pook
Lighting Jon Clark
Sound Paul Arditti
Casting Joyce Nettles
Movement Director Anna Morrissey
Resident Assistant Director Whitney Mosery

Mike Bartlett
Writer

Mike is the Associate Playwright at Paines Plough. In 2011 he was Writer-in-Residence at the National Theatre, and in 2007 he was Pearson Playwright in Residence at The Royal Court.

Theatre includes: Bull (Sheffield Theatres / Off-Broadway); Medea (Headlong / Glasgow Citizens / Watford / Warwick); Chariots of Fire (Hampstead Theatre / West End); Love, Love, Love (Paines Plough / Theatre Royal Plymouth / Royal Court); 13 (National Theatre); Decade (co-writer, Headlong); Earthquakes in London (Headlong / National Theatre / UK Tour); Cock (Royal Court / Off-Broadway); Contractions; My Child (Royal Court); Artefacts (Nabokov / Bush Theatre / 59E59 Theatres, New York).

Radio includes: The Core; Heart; Liam; The Steps; Love Contract; Not Talking; The Family Man.

Television includes: The Town.

As a director, theatre includes: Medea (Headlong Theatre / Glasgow Citizens/ Watford Palace Theatre/Warwick Arts Centre); Honest (Royal & Derngate Theatre).

Love, Love, Love won Best New Play in the 2011 Theatre Awards UK, and Cock won an Olivier Award in 2010 for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre. Mike also received the Writer’s Guild Tinniswood and Imison prizes for Not Talking, and the Old Vic New Voices Award for Artefacts. His television series The Town was nominated for a BAFTA for Breakthrough Talent.

Mike is currently developing a film version of Earthquakes in London, along with television projects with the BBC, ITV, Big Talk, and Drama Republic. He is under commission from Headlong Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse, Hampstead Theatre, and The Royal Court.

Rupert Goold
Director

Rupert is Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre. He was previously Artistic Director of Headlong, Associate Director at the Royal Shakespeare Company and Artistic Director of Northampton Theatres.

For the Almeida: American Psycho: A new musical thriller; The Last Days of  Judas Iscariot.

Theatre includes: The Effect; Earthquakes in London (Headlong / National Theatre); Time and the Conways (National Theatre); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Three Sixty / Kensington Gardens); The Merchant of Venice; Romeo and Juliet; The Tempest; Speaking Like Magpies (Royal Shakespeare Company); Enron (Headlong / Chichester Festival Theatre / Royal Court / West End / Broadway); Oliver!; The Glass Menagerie; Art; Speed-the-Plow (West End); King Lear (Headlong / Liverpool Everyman / Young Vic); No Man’s Land (Gate Theatre, Dublin / West End); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Headlong / Chichester Festival Theatre / Bristol Old Vic / West End); Macbeth (Brooklyn Academy of Music / Lyceum Theater / Broadway); Faustus; Restoration; Paradise Lost (Headlong); Hamlet; Summer Lightning; Insignificance; Paradise Lost; Waiting for Godot; The Weir; Betrayal (Northampton Theatre Royal); Othello (Northampton Theatre Royal / Royal Theatre / Greenwich Theatre); Scaramouche (Salisbury Playhouse / Australia, New Zealand, Canada Tour); The Wind in the Willows; Privates on Parade (New Vic Theatre); Gone to LA (Hampstead Theatre); Broken Glass (Watford Palace Theatre); Habeus Corpus; Summer Lighting; Dancing at Lughnasa (Salisbury Playhouse); The Colonel Bird (Gate Theatre); Brand (NT Studio); Romeo and Juliet (Greenwich Theatre); The End of the Affair (Bridewell).

Opera includes: Turandot; On Thee We Feed (English National Opera); Le Comte Ory (Garsington Opera); Gli Equivoci; Il Pomo D’Oro (Batignano Opera Festival).

Film includes: True Story; Richard II; Macbeth.

Tom Scutt
Designer

For the Almeida: King Lear; Through A Glass Darkly.

Theatre includes: The Weir (Donmar Warehouse / West End); Constellations (Royal Court / West End); Medea; 13 (National Theatre); A Number (Nuffield Theatre); Absent Friends (West End); South Downs / The Browning Version (Chichester Festival Theatre / West End); The Djinns of EidgahThe Ritual Slaughter of Gorge MastromasNo Quarter; Remembrance Day (Royal Court); The Life of Galileo (RSC / Birmingham Rep / UK Tour); Romeo and Juliet; The Merchant of Venice (RSC); A Midsummer Night’s DreamEdward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness (Headlong Theatre); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (Kensington Gardens); Hamlet (Sheffield Theatres); Mogadishu(Manchester / Lyric Hammersmith); Cinderella; Jack and the Beanstalk; Aladdin; Dick Whittington (Lyric Hammersmith); Uncle Vanya;Unbroken; The Internationalist (Gate Theatre); Bay (Young Vic); The Merchant of Venice (Octagon Theatre, Bolton); Metropolis (Theatre Royal, Bath).

Opera includesHow The Whale Became (Royal Opera House); Wozzeck (Set – English National Opera); The Flying Dutchman (Scottish Opera); Rigoletto (Opera Holland Park).

Tom received the Linbury Biennial Prize for Stage Design in 2007 for his work with Headlong Theatre, the Jocelyn Herbert Award 2007 and the Whatsonstage Award for Best Set Designer in 2013 for Constellations and The Lion, The Witch and The WardrobeTom is Associate Designer for the Nuffield Theatre.

Jocelyn Pook
Composer


Jocelyn is one of UK’s most versatile composers, having written extensively for stage, screen, opera house and concert hall. She has established an international reputation as a highly original composer, winning numerous awards including a Golden Globe, an Olivier and two British Composer Awards. 

Theatre includes: St Joan (National Theatre); Strange Fish (DV8 / World Tour); King John (RSC / Swan Theatre).

Dance includes: Desh (Akram Khan Company / Sadler’s Wells / World Tour); iTMOi (Akram Khan Company / Sadler’s Wells / World Tour); works for Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company, Phoenix Dance Company, O Vertigo Danse.

Opera includes:
Ingerland (Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House).

Radio includes:
Portraits in Absentia.

Television includes:
The Government Inspector.

Film includes: Eyes Wide Shut; The Merchant of Venice; Heidi; Time Out; Brick Lane; Gangs of New York; Room 304.

Concert works include: Hearing Voices with BBC Concert Orchestra (Queen Elizabeth Hall); the multimedia collaboration Speaking In Tunes; Mobile.

Jocelyn received a Chicago Film Award and a Golden Globe nomination for Eyes Wide Shut, an Olivier Award for St Joan, a British Composer Award in Stage Works for Desh, a BAFTA nomination for The Government Inspector and a Prix Italia Award for Music in Strange Fish. Jocelyn was one of the composers commissioned to write music for the Thames Diamond Jubilee Pageant in honour of the Diamond Jubilee of Elizabeth II. 

Jon Clark
Lighting Design

Jon is an RSC Associate Artist.

For the Almeida: American Psycho: A new musical thriller; King Lear; The House of Bernarda Alba.

Theatre includes: Othello; The Effect, Collaborators; Damned by Despair; A Woman Killed With Kindness; Greenland; Beauty and the Beast; Hamlet; The Cat in the Hat; Pains of Youth; Our Class; Women of Troy (National Theatre); Hamlet; The Comedy of Errors; Twelfth Night; The Tempest; King Lear; The Winter’s Tale; The Merchant of Venice; The Homecoming; Silence (RSC); Trelawney of the Wells; Moonlight; Polar Bears (Donmar Warehouse); Ten Billion; Red Bud; Aunt Dan and Lemon; The Pride; Gone Too Far! (Royal Court); Into the Woods (Open Air Theatre); A Season in the Congo; Street Scene; Been So Long; The Jewish Wife (Young Vic); The Birthday Party; Water (Lyric Hammersmith); The Little Dog Laughed; Three Days of Rain (Knight of Illumination Award & Olivier Award nomination); I Can’t Sing; The Commitments; The Pride; The Lover and The Collection (West End); The Painkiller (Lyric Belfast); Salome (Headlong).

Opera includes: Written on Skin (Aix-en-Provence / Royal Opera House); Caligula; The Return of Ulysses (ENO); Wozzeck; The Perfect American (ENO / Madrid); Macbeth (Copenhagen); Orest (Netherlands Opera); Clemency (ROH2/Scottish Opera); Seven Angels; The Lion’s Face; Into the Little Hill; Down by the Greenwood Side (The Opera Group); L’Elisir d’Amore (Grange Park Opera).

Dance includes: New works for Will Tuckett, Cathy Marston, ROH2, Bern Ballett and Scottish Dance Theatre.

 

 

Paul Arditti
Sound Design

For the Almeida:
When the Rain Stops Falling; There Came a Gypsy Riding; Enemies; Festen (also West End / Broadway); American Psycho: A new musical thriller.

Theatre includes:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; The Audience (West End); Feast; Three Sisters; The Changeling; The Beauty Queen of Leenane; Been So Long; Member of the Wedding; Vernon God Little (Young Vic); King Lear; NT 50; Edward II; The Magistrate; Collaborators; London Road; Never So Good; Happy Now?; Saint Joan; The Revenger’s Tragedy; The Year of Magical Thinking; The Pillowman(National Theatre); One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre / West End / Broadway); Red Velvet (Tricycle Theatre / New York); In the Republic of Happiness; In Basildon; The Pain and the Itch (Royal Court); Jumpy (Royal Court / West End); The Bee (Soho Theatre / New York); Company (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Billy Elliot (West End / Broadway / US Tour); Arabian Nights (RSC); The House of Bernarda Alba (National Theatre of Scotland); The Cherry Orchard; The Winter’s Tale (Brooklyn Academy of Music / Old Vic); Mary Stuart (Broadway); Nakamitsu (Gate Theatre); Hergé’s Adventures of Tintin (Barbican / West End).

Opera and ballet include: Dr Dee (Manchester International Festival / English National Opera); A Ring, A Lamp, A Thing (Royal Opera House); The Most Incredible Thing (Sadler’s Wells).

Paul received a Tony Award, a Drama Desk Award and an Olivier Award for Billy Elliot, Tony nominations for One Man, Two Guvnors in 2012 and Mary Stuart in 2009, an Evening Standard Award for Festen, an Olivier Award for Saint Joan and a Drama Desk Award for The Pillowman.

 

Joyce Nettles
Casting

Joyce was Head of Casting at the RSC for 10 years under the Artistic Directorship of Trevor Nunn. She worked on a regular basis with Jonathan Kent when he was Artistic Director of the Almeida Theatre. She cast three productions with the great German director Peter Stein and has also worked with Peter Hall and Peter Brook.

For the Almeida: The Last Days of Judas Iscariot; Waste.

Theatre includes: The Cherry Orchard; Macbeth (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Three Sisters; Death of a Salesman; And Then There Were None; As You Desire Me; The Country Wife; Glengarry Glen Ross; The Sea (West End); Julius Caesar (Barbican); Enron; Cyrano de Bergerac; The Deep Blue Sea; Rattigan’s Nijinsky; The Way of the World (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Seagull; Blackbird; Troilus and Cressida (Edinburgh International Festival); Uncle Vanya (The Print Room).

Television includes: Midsomer Murders; Foyle’s War; Kavanagh QC; Inspector Morse; Goodnight Mister Tom; RKO 281.

Film includes: Hamlet; Breaking the Waves.

Joyce received an Emmy Award in 2000 for her work on RKO 281.

Anna Morrissey
Movement Director

Anna studied Archaeology and Anthropology at Cambridge University; she then went on to train in dance at Birkbeck College and Lewisham College and then studied for her MA in Movement Studies at Central School of Speech and Drama.

Movement and choreography credits include: Macbeth (NI Opera); World of Extreme Happiness (National Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Birmingham Rep); Pericles; Antony and Cleopatra; The Grain Store; The Drunks; The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes; I’ll Be The Devil; Cordelia Dream; Marat / Sade (RSC); Orpheus in the Underworld (Scottish Opera); The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony; Noyes Fludde (NI Opera / Belfast Zoo / Beijing Music Festival / MISA Shanghai); The Flying Dutchman; Hansel and Gretel (NI Opera); Dunsinane; Caledonia (National Theatre of Scotland); Elisir D’Amore (Opera Holland Park); The Magic Flute (Nevill Holt); Bus Stop (New Vic Theatre); My Dad’s A Birdman (Young Vic); The Village Bike (Sheffield Theatre); The Comedy of Errors (Royal Exchange Theatre); My Generation (West Yorkshire Playhouse);  Hansel and Gretel (Opera North); 101 Dalmations (Northampton Theatre Royal); The Barber of Seville; Manon Lescaut (Opera Holland Park); Larissa and the Merchants; On the Record (Arcola Theatre); Molly Sweeney (The Print Room); Restoration (Headlong); Mother Courage (English Touring Theatre); The Tempest; Macbeth; As You Like It; A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bridge House Theatre); The Arab-Israeli Cookbook (Tricycle Theatre); Julius Caesar (Menier Chocolate Factory); Tamburlaine the Great (Rose Theatre).

As director, credits include: Beating Heart Cadaver (Finborough Theatre); Masque Arias (RSC New Work / Stratford River Festival); Ghost Plays (RSC / Young People’s Project); Memories Cabaret (Chapito, Lisbon).

Anna’s upcoming productions include Boeing, Boeing and Don Giovanni. Anna is a visiting lecturer for Central School of Speech and Drama, associate education practitioner for the Royal Shakespeare Company and Shakespeare’s Globe. Anna is currently Artist in Residence for Historic Royal Palaces.

Whitney Mosery 
Resident Assistant Director

Whitney is a graduate of Princeton University and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

For the Almeida: American Psycho: A new musical thriller.

As Director, credits include: Faster Higher Stronger Straighter (Dominion Theatre Studio); Scratch Me, I Bleed (Camden People's Theatre); Bacchanalia (Greece / USA); M. Butterfly (RADA MA Showcase / GBS Theatre); Throwing Your Voice; Exit Johnny Clarke; Szinhaz (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Stage Blood (Princeton Shakespeare Company); The Goat or Who is Sylvia?; Valentine at Bellevue (Theatre Intime).

As Assistant Director, credits include: 
The Common Pursuit (Roundabout Theatre Company); A Month in the Country (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Cockroach (RADA / GBS Theatre); Too Clever By Half (Told By An Idiot, R&D Workshop).

As Assistant to the Writer, credits include: The NightingaleAlice by HeartPrometheus BoundSome Lovers.  

There are currently no tickets available to book in advance for King Charles III. It may be possible to book for the show via returns or Day Seats. Click here to find out more.

Previews 
Thu 3 - Wed 9 April
Press Night Thu 10 April (7pm)

Evening performances
7.30pm (no show Easter Monday)
Wednesday matinees 2.30pm on 30 April, 14 May, 21 May & 28 May 
Saturday matinees 2.30pm from Sat 12 April

SPECIAL EVENTS

Happy Mondays Mon 7 April
Talkback Tue 20 May (post performance)
Supporters' Evening Mon 12 May

ASSISTED PERFORMANCES

Caption Performance Captioned Thur 1 May 7.30pm & Sat 10 May, 2.30pm

Audio-described Sat 3 May, 2.30pm (Touch Tour at 12.45pm)
& Thu 8 May, 7.30pm (Touch Tour at 6pm)

 
The running time is approximately 2 hours 45 minutes including an interval.


Tickets
£9, £17, £28, £36 See seating plan for further details

Previews
£9, £17, £26, £30

Concessions
* Customers who are claiming Jobseekers Allowance, full-time students and Over 60s can book second price band tickets for £18 on Monday – Thursday evenings.* For matinee performances all seats are available at the £18 concession rate.*

Deaf and disabled patrons*
Deaf and disabled patrons can buy tickets for £18 for all performances. We extend these prices to companions where appropriate.

Islington First
* If you live or work in the Islington area you can book best available seats for just £22 for the opening performances of each production.
Dates for King Charles III: Thu 3 - Tue 15 April More info

Under 30s
* If you are aged 29 or below you can book best available seats for just £18 every Monday of a run. To book online select the UNDER30 price type. Proof of age will be required when collecting tickets. Tickets are limited and subject to availability. More info

Young Friends of the Almeida
Happy Mondays £5 More info

Educational Group Bookings
 Almeida Projects offers subsidised tickets (local borough state schools £12, other UK state schools £20), introductory workshops and resources to UK based, statefunded school and college groups.

Visit the Education section of our website to find out more about these and how to book

*Concessions are subject to availability and proof of eligibility is required. Concessions in the final week of performances are only valid for Deaf and disabled or educational group bookings.

 

Katie Brayben

For the Almeida:
American Psycho: A new musical thriller.

Theatre includes: Joking Apart (Nottingham Playhouse / Salisbury Playhouse); A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Ragtime (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); 13 (National Theatre); Company (Southwark Playhouse); John and Jen (Landor Theatre); Is Everyone OK? (Navokov); Friday 4pm (Arcola Theatre); Time Warp; Return to the Forbidden Planet; Counted? (UK Tour); The Great British Country Fete (Bush Theatre); Skin Tight (Riverside Studios); Mamma Mia! (West End / International Tour); Some Girls Are Bigger Than Others (Lyric Hammersmith).

 


Oliver Chris

Theatre includes: One Man, Two Guvnors; Season’s Greetings (National Theatre); Women, Power and Politics (Tricycle Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Rain Man (Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield); Portrait of a Lady (Theatre Royal, Bath); The Importance of Being Earnest (Theatre Royal, Northampton).

Television includes: Breathless; Bluestone 42; Silent Witness; FM; Fairy Tales; Hotel Babylon; Bonkers; Tripping Over; Sharpe’s Challenge; The I.T. Crowd; According to Bex; Nathan Barley; Sweet Medicine; Green Wing; Shelley; The Real Jane Austen; Casualty; Rescue Me; The Office; Lorna Doone.

Film includes: Huge; The Other Boleyn Girl; The Gathering; Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason.

 

Richard Goulding

 

Richard Goulding

For the Almeida: King Lear.

Theatre includes: A Mad World My Masters; Titus Andronicus; Candide; The Seagull; King Lear (RSC); Posh (Royal Court / West End); A Soldier and A Maker (Barbican); The Way of the World (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Good (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); There is a War; Edgar and Annabel (National Theatre); The Elephant in the Room (New Wimbledon Theatre); An English Tragedy (Watford Palace Theatre).

Television includes: Foyle’s War; M.I. High.

Film includes: The Iron Lady; Queen of the Desert.

Radio includes: The Tempest; Napoleon Rising; A Soldier and A Maker; Jill.

 

 

Nyasha Hatendi

Nyasha Hatendi

Theatre includes:
 Richard III (Nottingham Playhouse; Theatre Royal, York); Nhamo (Tricycle Theatre); ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Cheek by Jowl); The Ark (Arcola Theatre); 11 and 12 (Theatre Bouffe du Nord); The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (Lyric Hammersmith); The Brothers Size (ATC / Young Vic); Real Black Men Don’t Sit Crosslegged on the Floor (New Federal Theatre); August in April (Brooklyn College / Arizona University); PericlesThe Winter’s Tale(RSC); As You Like It (Theatre Royal Bath); American BuffaloDr FaustusYonadab (Bedlam Theatre).

Television includes: W1A; Strike Back: VengeanceGarrow’s LawAbove Suspicion: Silent ScreamLaw and Order UKBlood and OilThe No. 1 Ladies’ Detective AgencySilent WitnessHolby City.

Film includes: To LeechMagpie; NarcopolisThe ComedianFast Freddie, The Widow and Me; The GhostNo MoneyAnd the Woods Fell SilentClive HoleThe Three DumasSide Effects Including Road KillThe Good Shepherd

Radio includes: CrisisInternal InvestigationsThe Second GriefHearing VoicesThe Plantagenets; The WallMauritius CommandSaint JoanAladdinDickens’ LondonLeverageThe Porlock PoisonerThe Lost WorldWhy is the Sky So BlueThe ArchersDavid and Goliath; Safety CatchScoopThe Way We Live Right NowShredderOld Peter’s Russian TalesThe Black SheepPaid ServantPiper AlphaPortrait of a LadyListen to the WordsI Wish to Apologise for My Part in the ApocalypseStatement of RegretThe Postman of Good HopeThe No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency.

Adam James

Adam James

Theatre includes: Rapture, Blister, Burn (Hampstead Theatre); Bull (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield / 59E59 Theatres, New York); 13; Blood and Gifts; Gethsemane (National Theatre); The Pride (MCC Theatre, New York); Now Or Later; My Child (Royal Court); Rabbit (Old Red Lion / Trafalgar Studios / 59E59 Theatres, New York); Original Sin (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); The Glass Menagerie (Minerva Theatre); Time and the Conways; Snake in Fridge; King Lear; Poor Superman (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester).

Television includes: The Assets; The Game; The Crimson Field; Churchill: The War Letters; Law and Order; Family Tree; Silent Witness; Vexed; Miranda; Law and Order: Los Angeles; Lewis; A Touch of Frost; Foyle’s War; The Execution of Gary Glitter; Henry VIII: The Mind of a Tyrant; Doctor Who; Sleep With Me; Hustle; Jonathan Creek; Consuming Passions; Hotel Babylon; Wired; Secret Diary of a Call Girl; BonekickersHarley Street; Ashes to Ashes; Extras; Sold; The Commander; The Amazing Mrs Pritchard; Waking the Dead; Judge John Deed; Desperados; Rome; Love Soup; Casualty; Meucci; England Expects; Reversals; As If; Trust; The Lost Battallion; Murder on the Orient Express; Band of Brothers; I Saw You; Life of the Party; Tenth Kingdom; Let Them Eat Cake; Sharpe’s Regiment; Cold Lazarus.

Film includes: A Little Chaos; Kilimanjaro; Last Chance Harvey; Mother of Tears; The Road to Guantanamo; De-Lovely; Prima Dammi Un Bacio; A Family Man; Gregory’s Two Girls.

Adam is the winner of winner of the Lortel Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in The Pride, which also earned a Drama Desk nomination. He has also been nominated for Best Supporting Actor in the Whatsonstage Awards for his role in Blood and Gifts, and Best Newcomer in the M.E.N. Awards.

Margot Leicester

Margot Leicester

For the Almeida: The Knot of the Heart.

Theatre includes: Long Day’s Journey into Night; An Inspector Calls; The Glass Menagerie; Habeas CorpusWho’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf; The Enemies Within; All My Sons; Ghosts (Bolton Octagon); The Sacred Flame (English Touring Theatre); A Conversation (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Coriolanus (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Gospels (National Theatre Studio); The Laramie Project (Sound Theatre); Colder Than Here; Protection (Soho Theatre); The Lucky One (Hampstead Theatre); Frame 312 (Donmar Warehouse); God Only Knows; The Memory of Water; Les Liasons Dangereuses (West End); Home Truths (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); The Positive Hour (Hampstead Theatre / Out of Joint / Tour); Broken Glass (National Theatre / West End); The Last Yankee (Young Vic / West End); An Enemy of the People (Playhouse on Park); Measure for Measure; The Crucible; Macbeth (Young Vic); Antony and Cleopatra; The Taming of the Shrew (Theatre Royal, Haymarket).

Television includes: Frankie; First Thing: The Bill; Margot; The Take; Doctors; Law and Order; Heartbeat; Five Days; Messiah; Spooks; Midsomer Murders; Waking the Dead; Holby City; Heartbeat; Medics; Chandler & Co; Families.      

Film includes: 1408; Full Time; Broken Glass.

Margot received the Manchester Theatre Award for Best Actor for her performance in Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?. Nominations include the Manchester Theatre Award for Best Actor for A Conversation, and the Olivier Award for Best Actor for Broken Glass.

Tim Piggott-Smith

Tim Pigott-Smith

For the Almeida:
A Delicate Balance; The Iceman Cometh.  

Theatre includes: Stroke of Luck (Park Theatre); The Tempest; Little Nell (Theatre Royal, Bath); King Lear (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Educating Rita (Trafalgar Studios); Enron (Chichester Festival Theatre / Royal Court / West End); Pygmalion (Theatre Royal, Bath / Old Vic); See How They Run; Benefactors (West End); Hecuba (Donmar Warehouse); Mourning Becomes Electra; Mary Stuart; The Tempest; Cymbeline; A Winter’s Tale; Entertaining Strangers; Coming In To Land; NT 50 (National Theatre); A Christmas Carol; The Picture of Dorian Grey (Lyric Hammersmith); Julius Caesar (RSC  Stratford / Barbican); The Iceman Cometh (Old Vic / Broadway); Heritage (Hampstead Theatre); The Alchemist  (Birmingham Rep / National Theatre); The Retreat (Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond); Old Times (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Amadeus (Compass Theatre); Antony and Cleopatra; Cymbeline; Sherlock Holmes; Titus Andronicus; Woman Before Woman (RSC); The Bengal Lancer (Leicester Haymarket); Traps (Royal Court); Hamlet (Prospect Theatre); As You Like It; Major Barbara; School for Scandal (Bristol Old Vic).

Television includes: Houdini; 37 Days; The Bletchley Circle; The Suspicions of Mr Whicher; Wodehouse in Exile; Miranda; Downton Abbey; Silent Witness; The Hour; The Little House; On Expenses; Money; Foyle’s War; The Queen; Midsomer Murders; Holby Blue; Poirot; North and South; Eroica; Pompeii;  The Vice; Inspector Lynley Mysteries; Dr Terrible’s House of Horrible; Bloody Sunday; The Innocents; The Glittering Prizes; The Wilderness Years; Hannah; ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore; Eustace and Hilda; The Lost Boys; Wings; Fame is the Spur; Jewel in the Crown; The Traitor; The Challenge; Life Story; The Chief; The Life and Times of Christopher Columbus; Bullion Boys; Shadowy Third.

Film includes: Jupiter Ascending; Red 2; My Piece of the Pie; Alice in Wonderland; Quantum of Solace; V for Vendetta; L’Entente Cordiale; Alexander; Johnny English; Gangs of New York; Bloody Sunday; The Four Feathers; Remains of the Day; Aces High; Joseph Andrews; Sweet William; Clash of the Titans; The Day Christ Died; Escape to Victory; The Hunchback of Notre Dame; Richard’s Things; Chain Reaction; Dead Man’s Folly.

Tom Robertson

Tom Robertson

Theatre includes: Othello; Timon of Athens (National Theatre); Fairytales ( Nabokov); The Human Comedy (Young Vic); Town (Royal and Derngate, Northampton);  Jack and the Beanstalk (Lyric Hammersmith); Quadrophenia (National Tour); Edward II; Enduring Voices (Old Vic 24-Hour Plays); Hobson’s Choice (Chichester Festival Theatre / National Tour); African Gothic (White Bear Theatre); The Changing Room (Royal Court Theatre).

Television includes: Switch; Doctors; Shangri-La; Torchwood.   

Film includes: The Consultation Fee.

Nicholas Rowe

Nicholas Rowe

Theatre includes: Donkey's Years (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Raving (Hampstead Theatre); The Madness of George III (Theatre Royal, Bath / Tour); Into Thy Hands (Wilton’s Music Hall); Nation (National Theatre); Victory (Arcola Theatre); An English Tragedy (Watford Palace Theatre); Whipping It Up (Bush Theatre / West End); See How They Run (West End); Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (English Touring Theatre); The Way of the World (Wilton's Music Hall); The John Wayne Principle (Pleasance Theatre); The Importance Of Being Earnest (Nottingham Playhouse); Twelfth Night (Sheffield Theatre); Translations (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh);  Black Comedy / The Real Inspector Hound (Donmar Warehouse / West End); Hamlet (Hackney Empire / Broadway); Saint Joan (Theatre Clwyd / West End); The Fairy Queen (Lisbon Coliseum); Romeo and Juliet (E.S.C); My Cousin Rachel (Derby Playhouse / Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham).

Television includes: Da Vinci's Demons I & II; Inspector George Gently; Midsomer Murders; Silk;  Loving Miss Hatto; The Borgias; Kingdom ; Margaret; Hotel Babylon; Sold; Easy Peasy; Beau Brummel; A Harlot's Progress; Gil Mayo; Waste of Shame; Our Hidden Lives; Broken News; Princes in the Tower; The Fugitives; The Black Death; La Femme Musketeer; Holby City; Peterloo; Shackleton; Outside the Rules; HG Wells; Longitude; A Dance to the Music of Time; The Relic Hunters; Let Them Eat Cake; Magpie in the Dock; The Prodigious Hickey; Sharpe's Enemy; Pie in the Sky; Poldark; Dalziel and Pascoe; Kavanagh QC; Dangerfield.

Film includes: Delicious; The Duel; The Baker; Seed of Chucky; Crying Shame; Nicholas Nickleby; Enigma; All Forgotten; Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels; True Blue; Young Sherlock Holmes; Another Country; Higher Agency.

Radio includes: The Marriage of Figaro; Number Ten; Left at Marrakech; These Are the Times; The Small Back Room; Swindled; Basil; The Parasites; The Officers’ Ward; The River; Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2; Hamlet; Timon of Athens; The Headman; Twelfth Night.

Audio includes: Kidnapped; Sylvester; The Return of the Native.  

Nick Sampson

Nick Sampson

For the Almeida: Romance.

Theatre includes:
NT 50; Othello; The Captain of Kopenick; Timon of Athens; Collaborators; King James Bible Readings; Hamlet; London Assurance; His Dark Materials; Cyrano De Bergerac; Stuff Happens; Henry V; Tartuffe; The Coast of Utopia; The Relapse; The Winter’s Tale; The Madness of George III (National Theatre); Shawshank Redemption (Wyndham’s Theatre); As You Like It; Candlelight (Watford Palace Theatre); Bloody Sunday: Scenes from the Saville Inquiry (Tricycle Theatre); Fair Game (New End Theatre); The Waves (National Theatre Studio).

Television includes:
NT 50; We’ll Take Manhattan; Silks; Henry VIII: The Mind of a Tyrant; Eastenders; Monday Monday; Honest; The Commander; Whistleblowers; Afterlife; Bradford Riots; Britz; Diamond Geezer; Hustle; Inspector Lynley Mysteries; Party Animals; Ten Years On; Trial and Retribution; Tales of the South Seas; The Brittas Empire; Cold Lazarus; Marlene Marlowe.

Film includes: An Education; Siam Sunset; The Madness of King George.

Radio includes: House on Fire; Kind Hearts and Coronets.

Tafline Steen

Tafline Steen

Theatre includes:
The Possibilities (King’s Head Theatre / Tron Theatre); King Lear (Citizens Theatre); Men (The Arches); Let the Right One In (National Theatre of Scotland / R&D Workshop).

Television includes: Obsession; Dark Desires

Tafline has recently graduated from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland.

Lydia Wilson

Lydia Wilson

Theatre includes: Hysteria (Hampstead Theatre); ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore (Cheek by Jowl / Barbican / World Tour); Acid Test; The Heretic (Royal Court); Blasted (Lyric Hammersmith); Pains of Youth (National Theatre); The House of Special Purpose (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Television includes: Misfits; The Making of a Lady; Black Mirror; Hereafter; Dirk Gently; South Riding; The Crimson Petal and the White; Any Human Heart; Pete Versus Life; Midsomer Murders.

Film includes: About Time; Never Let Me Go.

“Superb. A strong, entertaining script, enlivened by a well-cast ensemble of actors and good staging, which made for an enjoyable night at so many levels…  An entertaining and human play.”

"Brilliant... I am not surprised it has transferred to the West End."

To see what our audiences are saying on Twitter, click here.

 

Mike Bartlett's controversial new play explores the people beneath the crowns, the unwritten rules of our democracy, and the conscience of Britain’s most famous family. Watch the trailer for King Charles III here:

 

Whether you've seen the production yet or not, there's more to discover...

OUR PRODUCTION

Watch the trailer:



Loved the language in King Charles III? Download the script for your e-reader via iBooks or Amazon.

"Spectacular, gripping, wickedly entertaining" (The Telegraph). Read some of our five-star reviews here.

Check out our production and rehearsal photos with members of the cast on stage and behind-the-scenes.

See what some of our preview audiences have been saying about the show on Twitter.

Read a transcript of a post-show Q&A with members of the cast.

PRESS FEATURES

How I Wrote King Charles III
Mike Bartlett describes how his first verse play about the Royal Family came together.
Read article
The Guardian, 20 September 2014

The Most Provocative Royal Play Ever?  
Mark Lawson lays out the precedent for portraying royals on stage.
Read article
The New Statesman, 17 April 2014

Imagining Charles (Finally) in Charge
Stephen Heyman looks at the stir King Charles III is causing in London.
Read article
New York Times, 14 April 2014

Do Theatre Audiences Have the Right to Laugh at the Royal Family?
Dominic Cavendish considers whether the Royal Family are a legitimate target for humour.
Read article
The Telegraph, 12 April 2014

"I've set the controls for the sun." Artistic Director Rupert Goold talks King Charles III and his approach to theatre-making.
Read article
The Telegraph, 9 April 2014

"The great thing about being a playwright is you can feel two opposite things at the same time."
Mike Bartlett discusses King Charles III and writing for theatre.
Read article
The Times, 8 April 2014 (You will need a subscription to Times Online to view this article)

Better to invent the future than the past
AN Wilson suggests how imagining the future tells us a lot about the present.
Read article
The Telegraph, 29 March 2014


EXTERNAL LINKS

Who was England's greatest monarch? Some of our Twitter followers had their say.

Could you pass a British Citizenship test? Try your British history with this sample quiz.




 

 

 

 

 
 "Bold, brilliant…theatre doesn’t get much better than this."
Dominic Maxwell, The Times, 11 April
Read full review (You will need a Times online subscription to read this review)


 "Spectacular, gripping and wickedly entertaining."
Charles Spencer, The Telegraph, 11 April
Read full review

 
"Continues the Almeida's incomparable run of form... long may it reign."
Andrzej Lukowski, Time Out, 11 April
Read full review

 
"A brilliant, provocative piece of drama."
Sarah Hemming, Financial Times, 11 April
Read full review

 
"Mike Bartlett has found a grand style to match his subjects...a crowning achievement for all concerned."
Georgina Brown, Mail on Sunday, 20 April

 
"Directed with incredible momentum by Goold, and magnificently cast and acted throughout, it makes for a truly wonderful theatrical evening."
Mark Shenton, London Theatre Guide, 11 April
Read full review


"Royally entertaining."
Michael Billington, The Guardian, 11 April
Read full review


"
Risky, disorientating and witty entertainment, which maintains the Almeida's winning form under artistic director Rupert Goold."
Henry Hitchings, Evening Standard, 11 April
Read full review


"Mike Bartlett's bracingly provocative and outrageously entertaining new play... performed in Rupert Goold's pitch perfect production."
Paul Taylor, The Independent, 11 April
Read full review


"Immensely enjoyable... a royal success."
Michael Coveney, WhatsOnStage, 11 April
Read full review

"Intelligent and compelling."
Sam Marlowe, The Arts Desk, 11 April
Read full review

"Moving, relevant, controversial and superb."
Victoria Sadler, Huffington Post, 11 April
Read full review

"Not only is this play fired by a wonderfully original idea, it is also dazzlingly realised in a thrilling production by Almeida supreme Rupert Goold... a right royal triumph."
Aleks Sierz, The Stage, 11 April
Read full review


 

 
Arts Council England ASP Group