Mr Burns | Almeida Theatre
NB Studios
European Premiere

Mr Burns

A post-electric play by Anne Washburn
Thu 5 Jun 2014 - Sat 26 Jul 2014

It’s the end of everything in contemporary America. A future without power. But what will survive?

Mr Burns asks how the stories we tell make us the people we are, explodes the boundaries between pop and high culture and, when society has crumbled, imagines the future for America’s most famous family.

Following the phenomenal success of 1984, Almeida Associate Director Robert Icke directs Mr Burns in its European Premiere.

“When was the last time you met a new play that was so smart it made your head spin?... Mr Burns has arrived to leave you dizzy with the scope and dazzle of its ideas... with depths of feeling to match its breadth of imagination.” The New York Times

This production will include strong language, smoking on stage and some loud gunshot noises.

Mr Burns is approx. 2 hours, 45 minutes including two intervals. Latecomers will not be admitted until the first interval.

  • Cast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel HarlanCast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Demetri Goritsas | Photo by Manuel Harlan.jpgDemetri Goritsas | Photo by Manuel Harlan.jpg
  • Demetri Goritsas and Wunmi Mosaku | Photo by Manuel Harlan.jpgDemetri Goritsas and Wunmi Mosaku | Photo by Manuel Harlan.jpg
  • Wunmi Mosaku | Photo by Manuel Harlan.jpgWunmi Mosaku | Photo by Manuel Harlan.jpg
  • Michael Shaeffer | Photo by Manuel HarlanMichael Shaeffer | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Demetri Goritsas and Jenna Russell | Photo by Manuel HarlanDemetri Goritsas and Jenna Russell | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Adrian Der Gregorian and Annabel Scholey | Photo by Manuel HarlanAdrian Der Gregorian and Annabel Scholey | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Cast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel HarlanCast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Cast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel HarlanCast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Cast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel HarlanCast of Mr Burns | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Jenna Russell | Photo by Manuel HarlanJenna Russell | Photo by Manuel Harlan
  • Michael Shaeffer | Photo by Manuel HarlanMichael Shaeffer | Photo by Manuel Harlan

 

“The bold vistas of Washburn’s imagination are thrillingly provocative. Icke's production fires on all cylinders.”
Andrzej Lukowski, Time Out, 13 June 2014


"The wildest, wackiest show of the year, no contest; it's also a brilliantly inventive and engaging production.”
Michael Coveney, Whatsonstage, 13 June 2014


“It is certainly a strange show… but I was never bored… feels like a cult show.”
Michael Billington, The Guardian, 13 June 2014


“The cast shine out, giving fine performances…“Orlando Gough and Michael Henry's pastiche score is gorgeous and witty, and Tom Scutt’s costumes grow shimmeringly beautiful.”
Kate Bassett, The Times, 13 June 2014


“If you’re a fan of The Simpsons with an appetite for risk-taking theatre, its strangeness will be irresistible”
Henry Hitchings, Evening Standard, 13 June 2014


“The cast (with Jenna Russell superb as Bart) do the material proud.”
Paul Taylor, The Independent, 13 June 2014


"Ex-cell-ent"
Ian Shuttleworth, Financial Times, 16 June 2014


"Its ideas remain fizzing away for long after"
Catherine Love, Exeunt Magazine

 

“Extraordinary – such a fantastic piece of theatre and exactly what we want of the Almeida in its bravery and originality. Simply astonishing and what theatre absolutely should be about.”

"Bold, inventive, brilliantly performed"

"The cast did an amazing job with the musical numbers"

"What a great show! Exactly what the Almeida does better than anyone else!"

"A proper new play. I am going to recommend it to everyone I meet."

"Thoroughly good fun."

Watch more audience responses here:

 

Read what our audiences are saying on Twitter:

 

Demetri Goritsas
Gibson

Theatre includes: The Sweetest Thing in Baseball, Boy Gets Girl (Royal Court); His Girl Friday; A Prayer for Owen Meaney; Finding The Sun (National Theatre).

Television includes: Nixon’s The One; Episodes; Twenty Twelve; Souvenir; The Special Relationship;  The Hill; Torchwood;  MI-5; The Path To 9-11; Numb3rs; Cracker; Gallipoli; Search; Baddiel’s Syndrome; Breaking News; The New Addams Family; Viper; Millennium; The Sentinel; Smudge; Prisoner of Zenda; Two; Highlander.

Films includes: Rush;  Good Vibrations; Austenland; X-Men: First Class; Acts Of Godfrey; The Whistleblower; Genova; A Mighty Heart; Road To Guantanamo; Thundrbirds; Sky Captain & The World Of Tomorrow; That Deadwood Feeling; Spy Game; The Bourne Identity; Saving Private Ryan; House Arrest; Excess Baggage; Little Women.

Adrian der Gregorian
Matt

Theatre includes: Sweet Smell of Sucess (Arcola); Road Show (Chocolate Factory); Rocky Horror Show, La Cage Aux Folles (ATG) The Woman in White; Bombay Dreams (Really Useful Group); The Infant (Les Infants Terrible); Love and Understanding (Trident Theatre).

Television: W1A; The Galaghan Directories.

Adey Grummet
Chorus Leader

Adey is a soprano, lyricist, animateur, writer, vocal consultant, conductor and historian.

She has created numerous roles in contemporary operas for major British composers and was a founding member of The Shout. She has worked for most of the leading opera companies in the UK and appeared as a concert soloist and recitalist in most major British venues.

Her latest history book was published in 2012 and her first full-length opera libretto was produced in 2011. She is a programme advisor to the Spitalfields Festival, a member and trustee of the writers’ laboratory Book, Music & Lyrics and a mentor for Music For Youth. She works regularly in education and outreach work for the BBC and is part of the delivery team for Big, Big Sing.

Justine Mitchell
Jenny

Theatre includes: Gastronauts; The Stone (Royal Court); Detroit; Children of the Sun; The White Guard; The Hour We Knew Nothing of Each Other; Philistines; The Coram Boy; The House of Bernarda Alba; The Night Season (National Theatre); Twelfth Night (RSC); King Lear (Donmar Warehouse); Uncle Vanya (Young Vic); Boston Marriage; Nocturnal (Gate Theatre); Hedda Gabler; Footfalls; Pride and Prejudice; Blithe Spirit; Bash (Gate Theatre, Dublin); Three Sisters; Aristocrats; The Shape of Metal; She Stoops to Conquer; The House of Bernarda Alba; All My Sons (The Abbey, Dublin); A Midsummer Night's Dream; Dear Brutus (Nottingham Playhouse); The Way of All Fish (Bewley’s Theatre); A Streetcar Named Desire; The Importance of Being Earnest; Hayfever; A Voyage Round My Father (Pitlochry Rep); A Christmas Carol (Communicado); The Misanthrope (Borderline).

Television includes: The Suspicions of Mr Whicher II; Harry and Paul; Amber; Wild at Heart; Psych Ward; Your Bad Self; Sleep With Me; Waking the Dead; Doctors; Afterlife 2; New Tricks; Joyball; The Painted Lady.

Film includes: The Stag; I Want Candy; A Cock and Bull Story; Imagine Me and You; Inside I'm Dancing; Citizen Verdict; The Honeymooners; Goldfish Memory; Conspiracy of Silence.

Radio includes: Regenerations; Seasons of Fear.

Justine received The Irish Times/ESB Theatre Award 2002 for Best Supporting Actress in Bash and Blithe Spirit at the Gate Theatre, Dublin.

Wunmi Mosaku
Quincy

Theatre includes: Truth and Reconciliation; The Vertical Hour (Royal Court); Katrina (The Bargehouse); Mules (Young Vic); Rough Crossings (Headlong/Lyric Hammersmith - National Tour).

Television includes: In The Flesh II; Truckers; Le Grand: Cop In Paris; Dancing on the Edge; The Fuse; Vera II; Body Farm; Stolen; 32 Brinkburn Street; Vera; Law and Order II; One Night in Emergency; Silent Witness; Father and Son; Moses Jones; The Bill; Never Better; Sold.

Film includes: Philomena; Music's In The Bones; Patience; Citadel; I Am Slave; Honeymooner; Womb

Radio includes: Mary Queen of Scotts; Amazing Grace; Bad Faith; Voice.

Annabel Scholey
Maria

Theatre includes: Passion Play (Duke of York); Antigone (National Theatre); Richard III (Old Vic / BAM / World Tour); The Rivals (Theatre Royal Haymarket / UK Tour); Charley’s Aunt (Royal Exchange, Manchester); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Rose Theatre, Kingston); The House of Special Purpose; Wallenstein (Chichester Festival Theatre); Hamlet; Taming of the Shrew (Bristol Tobacco Factory); Hobson’s Choice (Chichester Festival Theatre / UK Tour); The Cherry Orchard (Sheffield Crucible); Troilus and Cressida (RSC / Kings Theatre / Edinburgh International Festival); The Real Thing (Theatre Royal Bath / UK Tour).

Television includes: Very Few Fish; Family Tree; Personal Affairs; Being Human; Jane Eyre; Eastenders; Holby City; Poirot: After the Funeral.

Film includes: Walking On Sunshine; Light; Meeting Anna.

Radio includes: All Passion Spent; Under Milkwood

Annabel was runner up in the BBC Carlton Hobbs Radio Competition 2005.

Michael Shaeffer
Sam

Theatre includes: Godchild (Hampstead Theatre); Open Court: Friday Night Sex (Royal Court); Table; London Road (National Theatre); Merry Wives of Windsor; Twelfth Night (Stafford Castle); All About My Mother (Old Vic); Restoration (Oxford Stage Company); Of Mice and Men (Mercury Theatre); Hamlet (Northampton Royal Theatre); Dreams From A Summerhouse (Watermill, Newbury); The Threepenny Opera (National Theatre Tour); Macbeth (Southwark Playhouse); The Beautiful Game (Cambridge Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar (National Tour); One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Billy (Bibbet ICA Theatre); Live Like Pigs; Romeo and Juliet (The Barn Theatre) Titus Andronicus (Cambridge Arts Theatre) The Tempest (Saffron Shakespeare Festival).

Television includes: Foyles War 2014; Luther; Blakc Mirror: The Waldo Moment; Mrs Briggs; Parades End; Game Of Thrones; Silent Witness; MI High; Kings and Queens; Eastenders; World in Arms - Navies.

Film includes: London Road; Broken; Anna Karenina; rance; Gullivers Travels; Breaking & Entering; Kingdom of Heaven; The Storeroom; The Headstrong; Matinee Queen; The Sea; The Stain; The Sandwich.

Jenna Russell
Colleen

Theatre includes: Urinetown (St James Theatre); Merrily We Roll Along (Menier Chocolate Factory / West End); Soho Cinders (Soho Theatre); Season's Greetings, Metropolis Kabarett (National Theatre); Into the Woods (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park); Sunday in the Park with George (Roundabout Theater Company, New York); Amy's View (Theatre Royal, Bath); Sunday in the Park with George (Menier Chocolate Factory); Guys and Dolls (ATG / Donmar Warehouse); High Society (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); As You Like It; Antony and Cleopatra; The Winter’s Tale; Misha's Party; Wildest Dreams; The Beggar’s Opera (RSC);  Three Sisters (Royal Court); Hunting Scenes...Bavaria (The Gate); Kiss The Sky (The Bush); A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Carda (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Landslide (West Yorkshire Playhouse and Birmingham Rep); I Have Been Before (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Gingerbread Lady (Dundee Rep); Into The Woods (Donmar Warehouse); Martin Guerre (Prince Edward Theatre); Hello Again; On A Clear Day...Forever (Bridewell); Follies (Shaftesbury Theatre); Just So (Tricycle Theatre); Girlfiends (Playhouse Theatre); Les Miserables (Palace Theatre).

Television includes:
Call The Midwife; The Ladies Paradise; Holby City; Minder; Born and Bred; Men Only; Peak Practice; Picking Up The Pieces; On The Up; Home To Roost; Missing Persons; Purple People Eater; Better Class Of Person; The Bill; Saracen; Sister Catherine; The Party; Your Place Or Mine; QPR Askey Is Dead; Coming Out.

Film includes: Mortdecai; The Fear; P'tang Yang; Kipperbang; Sacred Hearts.

Radio includes: Friday Night Is Music Night - Frank Loesser Special; Flamingoes; Proms 2010.

Awards: 2007 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for Sunday in the Park with George; 2008 Theatre World Award for Broadway Debut Performance.

Nominations: 2014 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for Merrily We Roll Along; 2008 Tony Award for Leading Actress in a Musical for Sunday in the Park with George; 2008 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actress in a Musical for Sunday in the Park with George; 2008 Drama League for Distinguished Performance Award for Sunday in the Park with George; 2006 Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical for Guys and Dolls.

Fiona Digney

Musician

Fiona is an Australian-born multi-faceted percussionist and music educator currently based in the Netherlands. She has enjoyed a wide-ranging freelance career over the last ten years, performing in solo, ensemble, and theatrical settings in Australia, China, Canada, the Netherlands, Sweden, England, and the United States. As an avid proponent of new music, she has commissioned various percussion works from composers across the globe and has been involved in many new music ensembles; most recently co-founding the Rotterdam New Music Ensemble through the Codarts conservatory.

Fiona has performed with the West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Ensemble 64.8 (USA), Het Zuiderlijk Toneel and Diamantfrabriek theatre companies (NL), and as a soloist at Club Zho (AUS) and the launch of the Totally Huge New Music Festival (AUS), she has also directed the UAF undergraduate percussion ensemble (USA), Plectra guitar ensemble, and Defying Gravity percussion Ensemble (AUS). She holds both performance and education degrees, and will continue to California later this year to commence her doctoral studies at The University of California, San Diego.


Michael Henry

Musician

Michael is a London-born composer, vocalist, musical director and clarinettist. His musical education began at London’s Centre for Young Musicians and continued at the Royal College of Music, studying clarinet and composition.
Music Directorial positions include: The Amen Corner; Emperor and Galilean; FELA!; Death and the King’s Horseman (National Theatre), FEAST (Young Vic). 

Michael has provided live backing vocals for George Michael, Chaka Khan, Barry Manilow, Will Young, Jamelia and The Pet Shop Boys (for whom he was also vocal director), studio vocals for Diana Ross, Robbie Williams, Billy Bragg, Chrissy Hynde, and Michael Ball, classical performances for Royal Opera House, English National Opera, Glyndebourne and Ensemble Modern of Frankfurt. Michael was also a featured soloist in Scott Walker’s Drifting and Tilting at London’s Barbican in 2008. 

Recent compositions include the opera Circus Tricks for Tete a Tete, the Rocket Symphony for 500 voices and fireworks for Linz: European Capital of Culture 2009 and Stand for 16 voices (BBC PROMS).His clarinet quartet Birdwatching is performed regularly in the US and Japan. Other recent engagements include vocal animateur & conductor for the BBC Horrible Histories Prom and vocal director, arranger and performer on the soundtrack for science fiction webisode series RCVR (“Receiver”). Michael is presently vocalist, composer
and arranger in acapella groups Flying Pickets and The Shout.


Writer Anne Washburn
Director
Robert Icke
Designer Tom Scutt
Composers & Musical Directors Orlando Gough & Michael Henry
Lighting Designer Philip Gladwell
Sound Designer Tom Gibbons
Choreographer Ann Yee
Casting Julia Horan CGD
Associate Director Whitney Mosery

 

Anne Washburn
Writer

Theatre includes: The Internationalist, A Devil at Noon, Apparition, The Communist Dracula Pageant, I Have Loved Strangers,The Ladies, The Small and a transadaptation of Euripides' Orestes.

Anne's work has been produced by 13P, Actors Theater of Louisville, American Repertory Theatre, Cherry Lane Theatre, Clubbed Thumb, The Civilians, Dixon Place, Ensemble Studio Theater, The Folger, London's Gate Theatre, NYC's Soho Rep, DC's Studio Theater, Two River Theater Company, NYC's Vineyard and Woolly Mammoth.

Awards include a Guggenheim, a NYFA Fellowship, a Time Warner Fellowship, Susan Smith Blackburn finalist, residencies at MacDowell and Yaddo, and an Artslink travel grant to Hungary to work with the playwright Peter Karpati. She is an associated artist with The Civilians, Clubbed Thumb, New Georges, and is an alumna of New Dramatists and 13P. Current commissions include MTC, Playwrights Horizons, Soho Rep, and Yale Rep.

Robert Icke
Director

Robert is the Associate Director of the Almeida.

For the Almeida: 1984 (also Headlong).

Theatre includes: Boys; Romeo and Juliet; Decade (Headlong); The Alchemist (Liverpool Playhouse); Catalysta (Ovalhouse).

Robert was Associate Director of Headlong from 2010 - 2013, Artistic Director of the Arden Theatre Company in Stockton-on-Tees from 2003-2007 and of the Swan Theatre Company in Cambridge from 2005-2008, where he was awarded the Susie Guatier-Smith Prize for his contribution to theatre.

Tom Scutt
Designer

For the Almeida: King Charles III, King Lear; Through A Glass Darkly.

Theatre includes: The Weir (Donmar Warehouse / West End); Constellations (Royal Court / West End); Medea; 13 (National Theatre); A Number (Nuffield Theatre); Absent Friends (West End); South Downs / The Browning Version (Chichester Festival Theatre / West End); The Djinns of Eidgah; The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas; No Quarter; Remembrance Day (Royal Court); The Life of Galileo (RSC / Birmingham Rep / UK Tour); Romeo and Juliet; The Merchant of Venice (RSC); A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness (Headlong Theatre); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe (Kensington Gardens); Hamlet (Sheffield Theatres); Mogadishu (Manchester / Lyric Hammersmith); Cinderella; Jack and the Beanstalk; Aladdin; Dick Whittington (Lyric Hammersmith); Uncle Vanya;Unbroken; The Internationalist (Gate Theatre); Bay (Young Vic); The Merchant of Venice (Octagon Theatre, Bolton); Metropolis (Theatre Royal, Bath).

Opera includes: How The Whale Became (Royal Opera House); Wozzeck (Set – English National Opera); The Flying Dutchman (Scottish Opera); Rigoletto (Opera Holland Park).

Tom received the Linbury Biennial Prize for Stage Design in 2007 for his work with Headlong Theatre, the Jocelyn Herbert Award 2007 and the Whatsonstage Award for Best Set Designer in 2013 for Constellations and The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe. Tom is Associate Designer for the Nuffield Theatre.

Orlando Gough
Composer & Musical Director

Orlando is an Associate Artist of the Royal Opera House.

Orlando Gough was a founder member of the bands The Lost Jockey and Man Jumping. He writes music mostly for the theatre - operas, plays, dance pieces, music-theatre, directs The Shout, an extraordinary choir of diverse soloists and devises and directs large-scale site-specific choral pieces.

Recent work includes The Singing River, for 12 choirs, 18 boats, two cranes and a locomotive (Theater der Welt, Stuttgart), The Most Beautiful Man From The Sea (Welsh National Opera), We Turned On The Light (Proms), Swarm For Marauding Chorus (Barbican), a music-theatre piece Critical Mass (Almeida Opera Festival), an opera The Finnish Prisoner (Paddock Productions and Finnish National Opera), a music-theatre piece One, Two for six pairs of identical twins (Dartington), Open Port - the closing event of Stavanger2008 European Capital of Culture, for 800 singers, brass band, wooden trumpets, and Raketensymphonie, the opening event of Linz09 European Capital of Culture, for voices and fireworks.

He has just written a piece for children On The Rim Of The World commissioned by all the major opera houses in the UK, and a dance piece Just Add Water? with the choreographer Shobana Jeyasingh.

Orlando is currently working on an opera with libretto by Caryl Churchill.

Michael Henry
Composer & Musical Director

Michael is a London-born composer, vocalist, musical director and clarinettist. His musical education began at London's Centre for Young Musicians and continued at the Royal College of Music, studying clarinet and composition.

Music Directorial positions include: The Amen Corner (National Theatre 2013), FEAST (Young Vic),  Emperor and Galilean (National Theatre), FELA! and Death and the King's Horseman (National Theatre)

Michael has provided live backing vocals for George Michael, Chaka Khan, Barry Manilow, Will Young, Jamelia and The Pet Shop Boys (for whom he was also vocal director), studio vocals for Diana Ross, Robbie Williams, Billy Bragg, Chrissy Hynde, and Michael Ball, classical performances for Royal Opera House, English National Opera, Glyndebourne and Ensemble Modern of Frankfurt. Michael was also a featured soloist in Scott Walker's Drifting and Tilting at London's Barbican in 2008.

Recent compositions include the opera Circus Tricks for Tete a Tete, the Rocket Symphony for 500 voices and fireworks for Linz: European Capital of Culture 2009, and Stand for 16 voices (BBC PROMS). His clarinet quartet Birdwatching is performed regularly in the US and Japan.

Other recent engagements include vocal animateur & conductor for the BBC Horrible Histories Prom and vocal director, arranger and performer on the soundtrack for science fiction webisode series RCVR (“Receiver”).

Michael is presently vocalist, composer and arranger in acapella groups Flying Pickets and The Shout.

Philip Gladwell
Lighting Designer

For the Almeida: Before The Party

Other Theatre: The World of Extreme Happiness, Love The Sinner (National Theatre); The Ritual Slaughter of Gorge Mastromas, No Quarter, Oxford Street, Kebab (Royal Court); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bristol Old Vic/Barbican/USA); Miss Julie (Schaubühne, Berlin); LIMBO (Southbank/Australia/Edinburgh); If Only (Chichester Festival Theatre); Further than the Furthest Thing (Dundee Rep, Winner CATS Best Design); Every Last Trick, One For The Road, God of Carnage (Royal & Derngate); Hairspray, Chicago, Obama The Mamba, Gypsy (Leicester); Happy Days, Radio Times, The King and I (UK Tour); Twist of Gold (Polka); Small Hours (Hampstead); Park Avenue Cat (West End); Five Guys Named Moe (Underbelly/Theatre Royal Stratford East); Terminus (Winner of Scotsman’sFringe First Award, Abbey, Dublin/Australia/Young Vic); Cinderella, Aladdin (Lyric); Mogadishu, Punk Rock (Lyric/UK tour); Too Clever By Half, You Can’t Take It With You, Nineteen Eighty-Four, Macbeth (Royal Exchange, Manchester); My Romantic History (Bush/Sheffield/Edinburgh); The Fahrenheit Twins (Told by an Idiot); For Once, Origins (Pentabus); The Member of the Wedding, Ghosts (Young Vic); Testing the Echo (Out Of Joint); The Spire, Design For Living (Salisbury); Pastoral, The Boy Who Fell into a Book (Soho); Radio Times, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Relatively Speaking (Watermill); I’m With The Band, Ciara, The Arthur Conan Doyle Appreciation Society (Traverse); Mother Courage and Her Children (Nottingham /UK tour);

Opera includes: Rigoletto, La Wally (Opera Holland Park); After Dido (ENO/Young Vic); Cosi Fan Tutte (WNO); Il trittico (Opera Zuid); Falstaff (Grange Park).

Tom Gibbons
Sound Design

For the Almeida: 1984.

Theatre includes: White Devil; As You Like It (RSC); Translations (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); A View From the Bridge; Happy Days; A Season in the Congo; Disco Pigs (Young Vic); Romeo and Juliet (Headlong); Lion Boy (Complicite); Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse / St Ann’s Brooklyn); Grounded (Gate Theatre); The Spire (Salisbury Playhouse); London (Paines Plough); The Roundabout Season (Shoreditch Town Hall / Paines Plough); The Rover (Hampton Court Palace); Love, Love, Love (Royal Court); Island (National Theatre / Tour); Dead Heavy Fantastic (Everyman Theatre, Liverpool); Plenty (Crucible Theatre Studio, Sheffield); Wasted (Paines Plough / Tour); Chalet Lines; The Knowledge; Little Platoons; 50 Ways To Leave Your Lover (Bush Theatre); Hairy Ape; Shivered; Faith, Hope and Charity; The Hostage; Toad (Southwark Playhouse); Sold (Theatre 503); The Chairs (Ustinov Studio, Theatre Royal Bath); The Country; The Road to Mecca; The Roman Bath; 1936; The Shawl (Arcola Theatre); Utopia; Bagpuss; Everything Must Go; Soho Streets (Soho Theatre); Hitchcock Blonde (Hull Truck).

As Associate Designer, theatre includes: Choir Boy (Royal Court); Broken Space Season (Bush Theatre).

Tom trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

Ann Yee
Choreographer

Recent projects include: Birdland (Royal Court); Urinetown (St James Theatre), The Commitments (Palace Theatre); The Color Purple (Menier Chocolate Factory); Wozzeck (ENO); Titus Andronicus (RSC); Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios); Berenice & Philadelphia, Here I Come (Donmar Warehouse); Julius Caesar, (Donmar Warehouse & St Ann’s Warehouse, NY); The Acrington Pals, The Country Wife (Royal Exchange Theatre); Torch Song Trilogy (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Duchess of Malfi (Old Vic); After Miss Julie (Young Vic); She Stoops to Conquer, The Comedy of Errors (National Theatre).

Other credits include: A Soldier in Every Son (RSC); God of Soho (Globe Theatre); Orpheus & Eurydice (NYT / Old Vic Tunnels) American Trade, Silence (RSC at Hampstead Theatre); The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Donmar Warehouse); King Lear (RSC New York, London & Stratford); Novocento (Donmar at the Trafalgar Studios); The Secret Garden (Birmingham Rep); Ingerland (Royal Opera House), Salome (Headlong/Hampstead Theatre); Pericles (Regent’s Park); Behud, Philip Ridley’s Piranha Heights, Shraddha (Soho Theatre), Dance Radio, Mates (Latitude festival for Drywrite); Much Ado About Nothing (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); This Isn’t Romance (Soho Theatre); Eric’s (Liverpool Everyman); Romeo and Juliet (Middle Temple Hall); Oxford Street (Royal Court); The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, The Secret Garden (West Yorkshire Playhouse / Birmingham Rep Theatre); Bad Girls The Musical (Garrick Theatre); Angels in America (Lyric Hammersmith / UK tour); Bent (Trafalgar Studios); Hair (The Gate Theatre); Woyzeck (St Anne’s Warehouse, New York / The Gate Theatre); The Odyssey (Lyric Hammersmith / Bristol Old Vic); The Magic Carpet (Lyric Hammersmith); Big Love (The Gate Theatre); Food (Traverse Theatre / UK tour) Sex, Chips and Rock and Roll (Royal Exchange, Manchester).

Future work includes Therese Raquin (Theatre Royal Bath); & her own co-devised piece for the NT Studio.

Julia Horan CDG
Casting

For the Almeida: Chimerica; Before the Party; The Turn of the Screw; King Lear; Children’s Children; Filumena; The Knot of the Heart; Through a Glass Darkly; Measure for Measure; When the Rain Stops Falling; In a Dark Dark House; The Homecoming; Nocturne; Awake and Sing!; Dying for It; Out of the Fog.

Theatre includes: A View from the Bridge; Happy Days; Public Enemy; The Shawl; Blackta; A Doll’s House (and West End/BAM); Wild Swans; After Miss Julie; Government Inspector; The Glass Menagerie; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone; Annie Get Your Gun; In The Red and Brown Water; Lost Highway; The Good Soul of Szechuan (Young Vic); The Nether; Adler & Gibb; Birdland; The Mistress Contract; Khandan; The Pass; Gastronauts; Clybourne Park; The Heretic; Get Santa!; Kin; Red Bud; Tribes; Wanderlust; Spur of the Moment; Sucker Punch; Ingredient X (Royal Court); The Events; The Golden Dragon; Bad Jazz; A Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC); Spring Awakening; The Seagull; Edward Gant’s Amazing Feat of Loneliness (Headlong); Another Country (CFT/West End); The Winslow Boy (Old Vic); A Chorus of Disapproval; South Downs / The Browning Version; Absent Friends; Backbeat; Arcadia; Swimming with Sharks; As You Like It; Antarctica; The Weir (West End); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Chichester Festival Theatre / West End / Sydney Festival); Pool (no water) (Frantic Assembly); Gaddafi; A Living Myth (English National Opera); Othello (Cheek by Jowl); The Girl on the Sofa (EdinburghInternational Festival / SchaubuhneTheatre, Berlin).

Television includes: Adha Cup; Parliamo Glasgow; Harvest; The Verdict; The Bill; The Badness of George IV.

Film includes: Puffins.

Whitney Mosery
Associate Director

Whitney is currently the Director in Residence at the Almeida and a graduate of Princeton University and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

For the Almeida: King Charles III, American Psycho: A new musical thriller.

As Director, credits include: Faster Higher Stronger Straighter (Dominion Theatre Studio); Scratch Me, I Bleed (Camden People's Theatre); Bacchanalia (Greece / USA); M. Butterfly (RADA MA Showcase / GBS Theatre); Throwing Your Voice; Exit Johnny Clarke; Szinhaz (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Stage Blood (Princeton Shakespeare Company); The Goat or Who is Sylvia?; Valentine at Bellevue (Theatre Intime).

As Assistant Director, credits include: The Common Pursuit (Roundabout Theatre Company); A Month in the Country (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Cockroach (RADA / GBS Theatre); Too Clever By Half (Told By An Idiot, R&D Workshop).

As Assistant to the Writer, credits include: The Nightingale; Alice by Heart; Prometheus Bound; Some Lovers.

Previews Thu 5 - Wed 11 Jun
Press Night Thu 12 Jun (7pm)

Evening performances
7.30pm
Wednesday matinees 2.30pm on 25 Jun & 9 Jul
Saturday matinees 2.30pm from Sat 14 Jun

SPECIAL EVENTS
Happy Mondays Mon 9 Jun
Talkback Tue 8 Jul (post performance)
Supporters' Evening Mon 30 Jun

ASSISTED PERFORMANCES

Caption Performance Captioned Thur 19 Jun 7.30pm & Sat 5 Jul, 2.30pm

Audio-described Sat 28 Jun, 2.30pm (Touch Tour at 12.45pm) & Thu 3 Jul, 7.30pm (Touch Tour at 6pm)




Tickets
£9, £17, £28, £36 See seating plan for further details

Previews
£9, £17, £26, £30

Concessions
* Customers who are claiming Jobseekers Allowance, full-time students and Over 60s can book second price band tickets for £18 on Monday – Thursday evenings.* For matinee performances all seats are available at the £18 concession rate.*

Deaf and disabled patrons*
Deaf and disabled patrons can buy tickets for £18 for all performances. We extend these prices to companions where appropriate.

Islington First
* If you live or work in the Islington area you can book best available seats for just £22 for the opening performances of each production.
Dates for Mr Burns: Thu 5 - Sat 14 Jun More info

Under 30s
 If you are aged 29 or below you can book best available seats for just £18 every Monday of a run, and for Tuesday - Saturday performances in the final week. To book online select the UNDER30 price type. Proof of age will be required when collecting tickets. Tickets are limited and subject to availability. More info

Young Friends of the Almeida
Happy Mondays £5 More info

Educational Group Bookings
 Almeida Projects offers subsidised tickets (local borough state schools £12, other UK state schools £20), introductory workshops and resources to UK based, statefunded school and college groups.

Visit the Education section of our website to find out more about these and how to book

*Concessions are subject to availability and proof of eligibility is required. Concessions in the final week of performances are only valid for Deaf and disabled or educational group bookings.

 

Whether you've seen the production yet or not, there's more to discover...


OUR PRODUCTION

Playwright Anne Washburn reveals the origins of her post-electric play (and recommends some further reading around the themes of the show). 

Check out our rehearsal photos and production photos from the show.

Read what some of our audiences have been saying about the show on Twitter.  

We've collected some of the online discussion of what Mr Burns is all about.

Dig into the history behind some of today's best-known epics.

Enjoy a rare peek inside technical rehearsals for Mr Burns, see what a show looks like from backstage, discover more about the Act III costume design with these sketches by Tom Scutt, and get the inside scoop on the makeup looks for Act III.

Peruse the collected Quotes of the Day from the Mr Burns dressing room, and read the transcript of our post-show Q & A with members of the cast and creative team.


PRESS FEATURES

Mr Burns - Almeida Theatre
Andrew Haydon shares his thoughts on the critical conversation around Mr Burns.
Read article
Postcards from the Gods, 23 June 2014

From the Bard to Bart: How Mr Burns Changes our Common Culture
Mark Lawson explores the critical response to Mr Burns.
Read article
The Guardian, 21 June 2014 

Stories About Stories 
Catherine Love ruminates on what Mr Burns has in common with Idomeneus and Adler & Gibb
Read article
Exeunt, 30 June 2014

Survival Stories
David Jays contemplates the fragility of memory and its impact on our common culture.
Read article
Arts Journal, 24 July 2014

Mr Burns: It's Not a Play About The Simpsons
Tim Masters looks at this play's themes and how it came to exist.
Read article
BBC News, 13 June 2014

The Homer Games
Playwright Anne Washburn tells Matt Trueman how "a fun little game to play on the Subway" came to the stage.
Read article
The Independent, 8 June 2014 

Anne Washburn on Front Row
Mr Burns' creator discusses the London production on Radio 4.
Listen here
BBC Front Row, 10 June 2014


EXTERNAL LINKS

The Story of the Self
Our memories form the basis of who we are. Charles Fernyhough asks how reliable they really are.
Read article
The Guardian, 13 January 2012

A history of artificial light
"All of history has been a struggle against darkness."
Writer Jane Brox reveals how electric light has changed the world.
Listen here
Planet Money, NPR, 25 April 2014

Does culture adhere to Darwinian law?
Jonathan Jones considers how art adapts to changing times.
Read article
The Guardian, May 2014

Why are we drawn to post-apocalyptic stories?
A panel of science fiction writers discuss the cultural fascination with the end of everything.
Read article
SF Signal, 13 March 2013 

The Post-Apocalypse Survival Machine Nerd Farm
Ashlee Vance examines a community dedicated to living off the grid.
Read article
Business Week, 1 November 2012

 
Arts Council England ASP Group