The Turn of the Screw | Almeida Theatre, London
Image iwantdesign
World Premiere

The Turn of the Screw

by Henry James adapted by Rebecca Lenkiewicz
in association with Act Productions Limited and Hammer Theatre of Horror
Fri 18 Jan 2013 - Sat 16 Mar 2013

“The incredible Miles and Flora spectacular is about to begin. Do not leave the auditorium even if you are terrified. Or shocked. Some of the show is true and some is fiction.”

Miss Jessel is dead. A new governess arrives at a remote estate in Bly to care for Miles and Flora. Wild but angelic they charm their guardian with flowers, poetry and song.

But as she grows to love her two wards, figures appear in the darkness outside and the corners of the house are haunted by those that have gone before. The Governess must confront her fear and
protect the children from the alarming dangers that surround them.

Lindsay Posner, Noises Off (Old Vic and West End), Abigail’s Party (Wyndham’s Theatre), directs a gripping new adaptation of Henry James’ gothic novella by Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Her Naked Skin (National Theatre), The Painter (Arcola).

The running time is approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes including a 20 minute interval.

 Major Sponsor
 

 

  • Orlando Wells (Sackville). Photo Nobby ClarkOrlando Wells (Sackville). Photo Nobby Clark
  • Lucy Morton (Flora). Photo by Nobby ClarkLucy Morton (Flora). Photo by Nobby Clark
  • Laurence Belcher (Miles), Anna Madeley (Governess) and Lucy Morton (Flora). Photo by Nobby ClarkLaurence Belcher (Miles), Anna Madeley (Governess) and Lucy Morton (Flora). Photo by Nobby Clark
  • Laurence Belcher (Miles), Lucy Morton (Flora) and Anna Madeley (Governess). Photo by Nobby ClarkLaurence Belcher (Miles), Lucy Morton (Flora) and Anna Madeley (Governess). Photo by Nobby Clark
  • Anna Madeley (Governess) and Lucy Morton (Flora). Photo by Nobby ClarkAnna Madeley (Governess) and Lucy Morton (Flora). Photo by Nobby Clark
  • Anna Madeley (Governess) and Laurence Belcher (Miles). Photo by Nobby ClarkAnna Madeley (Governess) and Laurence Belcher (Miles). Photo by Nobby Clark

The Turn of the Screw is a chilling ghost story, adapted from Henry James' classic gothic novella.

See below for a subtitled version of the trailer.

 

 


"Posner builds and sustains the tension expertly... a triumph of atmosphere... Anyone looking for a scare or three has come to the right place."
Andrzej Lukowski, Time Out, 25 January 2013
Read full review


"Achieves that thing so rare in the theatre – true, spine-chilling horror, with bumps that really bump and sleights of hand that you didn't expect - or did expect, but come in those crucial moments just after you thought they'd come... this has the potential to give The Woman in Black a run for its money."
Tim Auld, Sunday Telegraph, 27 January 2013
Read full review


"Gothic horror abounds...So cleverly does Posner’s beautifully acted, truly spooky production mix the appearance of normality with the hint of something dangerously strange that everything appears uncertain... The show creates a hair-prickling sense of gathering menace. Scott Penrose's illusions add a touch of Gothic horror, while there are moments so scary, the audience audibly jumps."
Claire Allfree, Metro, 28 January 2013


"Rebecca Lenkiewicz's splendid adaptation... Peep at it through your fingers if you dare."
Mail on Sunday, 3 February 2013


"A masterclass in terror... This is a play which stays with you, and it may well worm its way into your dreams. Beautifully adapted, with an unbeatable cast, I would urge you to see this as soon as possible."
Alice Tarbuck, One Stop Arts, 1 February 2013
Read full review

"A very succesful production...great shocking moments."
BBC Two, The Review Show, 25 January 2013




 

 

The Turn of the Screw is a brilliant production…”

“Extremely atmospheric and well-acted.”

“We really enjoyed The Turn of the Screw. Very well-acted… an enjoyable and engaging night.”

“Very atmospheric, sent me back to the book.”

To see what our audiences are saying on Twitter, click here.

 

Caroline Bartleet
Miss Jessel 

Caroline trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre Includes: Look Back in Anger (New Wimbledon Studio); The Circle Game (Old Vic; Time Warner Ignite); Arcadia (Library Theatre); I can’t take this any more (Old Vic 24 Hour Plays); 1984 (Royal Exchange); The Government Inspector (Gravel Theatre Company.) 

Film includes: Song for Marion.

Laurence Belcher
Miles

Theatre includes: The Late Middle Classes (Donmar Warehouse); The Habit of Art (National Theatre); Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre); Scrooge (London Palladium); Whistle Down the Wind (Palace Theatre).

Television includes: Doctor Who Christmas Special; Gracie!; Little Doritt; Hell Bent for Leather

Film includes: Caught in Flight; X Men: First Class; Messengers 2: The Scarecrow; Shadow Within.

 

Isabella Blake Thomas
Flora

Isabella is 10 years old and has worked widely in TV and film.

Television includes: Mr Stink; Just William

Film includes: Johnny English Reborn; Rise of the Guardians; Let me Survive; Little Glory.

She attends school near Hampton Court, plays the harp and and wants to be a pilot when she's older.

Eoin Geoghegan
Peter Quint

Theatre includes: Autumn Fire (Finborough Theatre); Translations; Bash (Decadent Theatre); Our Country’s Good (Galway Youth Theatre)

Television includes: Call the Midwife; Body & Soul; Seacht; The Passion; City of Vice

Emilia Jones
Flora

Emilia is 10 years old and attends Saturday classes at the Sylvia Young Theatre School.

Theatre includes: Shrek the Musical (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Film includes: One Day; Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides.

Television includes: House of Anubis; Utopia; Doctor Who.

Gemma Jones
Mrs. Grose

For the Almeida: Dance of Death

Theatre includes: Richard III; King Lear (Old Vic); Family Reunion; Mystery of the Rose Bouquet (Donmar Warehouse); On Religion (Soho Theatre); Next of Kin; The Marriage of Figaro (National Theatre); Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC / World Tour); Ride Down Mount Morgan (Wyndhams Theatre); The Winter’s Tale (RSC); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Lyric Theatre); The Glass Menagerie (Chichester Festival Theatre); And a Nightingale Sang (Queens Theatre); The Homecoming (Garrick Theatre); Cabaret (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); A Streetcar Named Desire (Nottingham Playhouse); The Master Builder; Baal; Alfie; The Cavern (West End)

Television includes: The Lady Vanishes; Death in Paradise; 13 Steps Down; Merlin; Whistle and I’ll Come to You; The Typist; Secret Diary of Anne Lister; Ballet Shoes; Spooks; Trial and Retribution; Bootleg; Midsomer Murders; Longitude; Five Little Pigs; A Last Embrace; The Phoenix and the Carpet; Jane Eyre; The Borrowers; Inspector Morse

Film includes: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows; Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince; Hysteria; You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger; Bridget Jones’ Diary; Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason; Secret Diary of Anne Lister; Good; Wilde; Sense & Sensibility  

Anna Madeley
The Governess

For the Almeida: Becky Shaw

Theatre includes: Private Lives (Music Box Theatre); Earthquakes in London; Coram Boy (National Theatre); The Philanthropist (Donmar Warehouse / Roundabout, New York); Contractions; Ladybird (Royal Court); The Cosmonaut’s Last Message (Donmar Warehouse); Colder than Here (Soho Theatre); Roman Actor; The Malcontent (RSC / West End); Love in a Wood; A Russian in the Woods; Madness in Valencia; The Merry Wives of Windsor (RSC); Eye Contact (Riverside Studios); Romeo and Juliet (Orange Tree); Sense and Sensibility (Exeter/Tour); By My Baby (Pleasance Theatre); Cigarettes and Chocolate (Studio, Fulham)

Television includes: Secret State; Mr Selfridge; Utopia; The Reckoning; Anne Lister; Hustle; Law and Order; Crooked House; Marple – A Pocket Full of Rye; The Children; Waking the Dead; Old Curiosity Shop; Sense and Sensibility; Lewis; Consent; Aftersun; The Outsiders; The Secret Life of Mrs. Beeton; The Royals; Dinner of Herbs; The Strangerers; Dad; An Unsuitable Job for a Woman; Cold Feet

Film includes: Coup; Strawberry Fields; Fantastic Fear of Everything; Brideshead Revisited; In Bruges; Stoned; Circular File; Guest House Paradiso; Wonderful World; Back Home.

Radio includes: A Small Person Far Away; Bombs on Aunt Dainty; Apes and Angels.

 

Lucy Morton
Flora

Lucy studies dancing and singing as well as drama and hopes for a career in acting. Her most recent role was in Binky, a short two-hander. Like Flora, Lucy loves animals; she has had many pets.

 

 

Orlando Wells
Sackville


Theatre includes: The History Boys (National Theatre); Pirandello’s Henry IV (Donmar Warehouse); The Woman in Black (Fortune Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Othello; Antony and Cleapatra (RSC); The Modernists (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); Treehouses (Exeter Northcott Theatre); Katrina (The Jericho House); Shakespeare In The Dark (BAC); Deathtrap (Vienna’s English Theatre)

Television includes: Doctors; Holby City; A Very British Sex Scandal; The Bill; Nowhere Left to Hide; As If

Film includes: The King’s Speech; Wilde; Maurice.

Writer Rebecca Lenkiewicz
Director Lindsay Posner
Design Peter McKintosh
Lighting Tim Mitchell
Sound John Leonard
Composer Gary Yershon
Video Designer Jack Henry James
Illusionist Scott Penrose
Casting Julia Horan CDG
Children's Casting Jo Hawes CDG
Dialect Jan Haydn Rowles
Voice Richard Ryder
Movement Imogen Knight
Assistant Director Alex Brown

 

Rebecca Lenkiewicz
Writer


Rebecca is an award-winning writer. In 2008 she was the first living female playwright to have her work produced on the Olivier Stage at the National Theatre. She is a regular contributor to Granta Magazine.

Theatre includes: The Painter; Ghosts; An Enemy of the People (Arcola Theatre); That Almost Unnameable Lust (Soho Theatre); Stars over Kabul (National Youth Theatre); The Typist (Riverside Studios); The Lioness (Tricycle Theatre); Her Naked Skin (Olivier, National Theatre); Faeries (Royal Opera House, Theatre Royal Bath); Justitia (Sadlers Wells Peacock Theatre); Blue Moon over Poplar; Shoreditch Madonna (Soho Theatre); The Soldier’s Tale; 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic) The Night Season (National Theatre); Soho – A Tale of Table Dancers (Pleasance Edinburgh)

Television includes: Secret Diary of a Call Girl

 

Lindsay Posner
Director

Lindsay was associate director at the Royal Court Theatre from 1987 to 1992 where his production of Death and the Maiden won two Laurence Olivier Awards.

For the Almeida: House of Games; Tom and Viv; The Hypochondriac; Romance; Love Counts

Theatre includes: Richard III (Old Globe); Relatively Speaking (TRB); Abigail’s Party (Menier/TRB); Noises Off (Old Vic); Butley (Duchess); Uncle Vanya & An Ideal Husband (Vaudeville); A View From The Bridge by Arthur Miller (Duke of York’s; Nominated for four Olivier Awards); Carousel (Churchill Theatre; UK tour and Savoy); Fiddler On The Roof (Sheffield Crucible and Savoy); Sam Shepherd’s Fool for Love (Apollo);Calderon’s Doctor of Honour (Cheek by Jowl at the Donmar); The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter (Duchess); A Life in the Theatre by David Mamet (Apollo);Oleanna by David Mamet (Garrick); the world premiere of Power by Nick Dear; and Tartuffe (NT); The Caretaker (Bristol Old Vic); Twelfth Night; The Rivals; Volpone and The Taming of the Shrew (RSC); The Misanthrope; American Buffalo (Young Vic); The Provok’d Wife (Old Vic); The Lady from the Sea (Lyric; Hammersmith / West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Seagull (Gate; Dublin) and The Robbers (The Gate).

Lindsay’s operatic credits include Guilio Cesare (Royal Opera House) Love Counts (Almeida); Jenufa (Opera Theatre Company; Dublin); Dada: Man and Boy (Almeida and Montclair Theatre USA) Tosca (Grange Park); Rigoletto and Roberto Deveraux (Holland Park).

Peter McKintosh
Design


For the Almeida:  The Knot of the Heart; Waste; Cloud Nine; Romance; Love Counts; The Silent Twins.

Theatre includes: Viva Forever! (West End); The Doctor’s Dilemma; Honk!; Widowers’ House (National Theatre); Crazy for You (West End / Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The 39 Steps (West End / Broadway / Worldwide); Hello, Dolly! (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre);  Noises Off (Old Vic / West End); Relatively Speaking; Death and the Maiden; Butley; Love Story; Prick Up Your Ears; Entertaining Mr Sloane; Donkeys’ Years; The Dumb Waiter; Fiddler on the Roof; A Woman of No Importance; Boston Marriage; Educating RitaShirley Valentine (West End); King John; Brand; Pericles; Alice In Wonderland; The Merry Wives of Windsor (RSC); Luise Miller; Serenading Louie; The Chalk Garden; Be Near Me; The Cryptogram; John Gabriel Borkman (Donmar Warehouse); Antony and Cleopatra; Uncle Vanya; The Scarlet Letter; Just So; Pal Joey (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Heretic (Royal Court).

Opera includes: The Handmaid’s Tale (Royal Danish Opera / ENO / Canadian Opera); The Marriage of Figaro (ENO).

Dance includes: Cut to the Chase (English National Ballet).

Peter received the Oliver Award for Best Costume Design on Crazy For You, an Oliver Award nomination for Best Costume Design on Hello, Dolly!, and Tony Award nominations for Best Scenic Design and Best Costume Design for The 39 Steps.

 

Tim Mitchell
Lighting

For the Almeida: Filumena; The Knot of the Heart; Becky Shaw; Brighton Rock; Big White Fog; The Lightning Play; Enemies; Blood Wedding; Whistling Psyche.

Theatre includes: Kiss Me Kate (Old Vic / Chichester); A Chorus of Disapproval (West End); Singin’ in the Rain; Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead; Goodnight Mr Tom; Yes, Prime Minister (West End / Chichester); Crazy for You (West End / Regent’s Park); Written on the Heart (West End / RSC); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Kensington); The Orphan of Zhao; The City Madam; Cardenio; Le Morte d’Arthur; Twelfth Night; Hamlet (RSC); The Resistable Rise of Arturo Ui; The Syndicate; The Critic / Real Inspector Hound; Bingo; The Master Builder; Oklahoma; The Grapes of Wrath (Chichester); Earthquakes in London (Headlong); Forests; The Cherry Orchard; Arthur and George (Birmingham); My Fair Lady; Racing Demon; An Enemy of the People (Sheffield); Dirty Dancing (West End / Worldwide); Darker Shores; Amongst Friends (Hampstead); Henry IV Parts I & II (Washington); The Play What I Wrote (Broadway / West End).

Opera includes: La Boheme; Die Fledermause (WNO); Die Frau Ohne Schatten; Elektra (Russia / Opera De Nice).

Ballet includes: A Streetcar Named Desire (Scottish Ballet); The Great Gatsby (Northern Ballet).

Tim is Associate Lighting Designer for Chichester Festival Theatre and the Royal Shakespeare Company.

John Leonard
Sound

John has designed sound for more than 100 productions at the Almeida Theatre.

For the Almeida:
The Dark Earth and the Light Sky; Filumena; The Master Builder; Becky Shaw; Measure For Measure; Rope; Duet for One; Waste; The Homecoming; Big White Fog; Dying for It; Hedda Gabler; Macbeth; Brighton Rock; Whistling Psyche; Five Gold Rings; The Mercy Seat.

Other theatre includes: Old Money (Hampstead Theatre); Cocktail Sticks (National Theatre); Quatermaine's Terms (West End); The Guinea Pig Club (York Theatre Royal); Bully Boy (Northampton / St James Theatre); Rough Justice (UK Tour); Life for Beginners; Beasts (Theatre 503); Birthday; Tribes (Royal Court); Detroit; Grief; Rocket to the Moon (National Theatre); Ladies In Lavender (Northampton Theatre Royal / Tour); Farewell to the Theatre (Hampstead Theatre); Here; The Lady from the Sea; The Snow Queen (Rose Theatre, Kingston); The Heresy of Love (RSC Swan Theatre); Big Maggie (Druid Theatre, Galway / Tour); The Last of the Duchess; Skane (Hampstead Theatre); Cool Hand Luke (West End); Basket Case (Northampton / UK Tour); Rattigan’s Nijinsky; The Deep Blue Sea (Chichester Festival Theatre); 5@50 (Manchester Royal Exchange); Ecstasy (Hampstead Theatre / West End); The Cripple Of Inishmaan (Druid Theatre / US Tour / New York).  

Gary Yershon
Composer


Gary has written many scores for the Royal Shakespeare Company (of which he is an Associate Artist), the National Theatre, Royal Court, Donmar Warehouse, Old Vic, Young Vic, the UK’s major regional theatres, the West End and the London fringe, as well as extensive work for BBC Radio.

For the Almeida: Doña Rosita the Spinster

Theatre includes:
The Comedy of Errors; Grief (National Theatre); As You Like It; The Winter’s Tale; Hamlet (RSC); Julius Caesar; The Threepenny Opera (Donmar Warehouse); Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court); Art; The God of Carnage; The Unexpected Man; Life (x3); Arabian Nights; The Play What I Wrote; The Norman Conquests (West End / Broadway).

Television includes: Trial and Retribution; Skin Deep; The Good Neighbour Show; The Heritage Game; Wodehouse on Broadway.

Film includes: Happy-Go-Lucky; Another Year; A Running Jump; Topsy-Turvy (as musical director).

Radio includes: The Odyssey; Gawain and the Green Knight; Autumn Journal.

Gary received a Drama Desk nomination for The Norman Conquests and a European Film Academy nomination for Another Year. He is also a musical director, writer and teacher.

Jack Henry James
Video Designer
 
For the Almeida: When the Rain Stops Falling.

Theatre includes
: In The Republic of Happiness; Tribes (Royal Court); Julius Caesar (Donmar Warehouse); I Dreamed a Dream(UK Tour); Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Vampirette – The Musical (Manchester Opera House); Haunted (Sydney Opera House Studio/59E59 NYC/UK Tour); Chess the Musical (UK Tour / Toronto); The Lady From The Sea (Royal Exchange); The Coma (Edinburgh Festival).

As Animator:
42nd Street (Chichester Festival Theatre); Armstrong and Miller (UK Tour).

As Programmer:
Katy Brand’s Big Ass Tour; This Much is True (Theatre 503); Semper Dowland & The Corridor (Aldeburgh Music / Bregenz); Varjak Paw (UK Tour).

Production Video:
Speaking in Tongues (Duke Of York’s).

Jack also acts as Technical and Creative Consultant for a variety of video art, projection and live broadcast activities in the UK and internationally, and is a founding director of Really Creative Media limited.

Scott Penrose
Illusionist

Scott is a member of the Inner Magic Circlewith Gold Star and a recipient of The Magic Circle Stage Magician of the Year award.

Theatre includes:
Spamalot (West End / UK Tour); Kooza (Cirque du Soleil / Tour); Love Never Dies (Adelphi); Ladykillers (Gielgud); Faust (ENO / NY Metropolitan Opera); Shaun’s Big Show; Derren Brown: Svengali; Derren Brown: Enigma; Derren Brown: Evening of Wonders; Dracula (UK Tour); Ghost Stories (West End / Toronto); The Tiger Who Came to Tea; Zorro the Musical; (West End / UK Tour); Jeff Wayne’s War of the Worlds (UK and Europe Arena Tour); The Masque Of the Red Death (Punchdrunk / National Theatre); Absurdia (Donmar Warehouse); Saucy Jack & The Space Vixens (The Venue).

Television includes
: Derren Brown: The Events; Heist; QI; Hustle; Jonathan Creek; The Magicians; Helt Magiskt; History of Magic; The Ant & Dec Show; The Money Programme; The All Star Talent Show; Magic Numbers; The Slammer; The New Paul O’Grady Show; Dirty Tricks; Doctors; Max Magic; MI High; Quest; Hotel Babylon.

Film includes: Is Anybody There?; Scoop; Death Defying Acts; Magicians; The Illusionist; Me and Orson Welles; Brighton Rock.

Exhibits include: Magic Worlds (V&A); Late Tate (Tate Britain); Magic Show (Hayward Gallery).

Julia Horan CDG
Casting

For the Almeida: The Turn of the Screw; King Lear; Children’s Children; Filumena; The Knot of the Heart; Through a Glass Darkly; Measure for Measure; When the Rain Stops Falling; In a Dark Dark House; The Homecoming; Nocturne; Awake and Sing!; Dying for It; Out of the Fog.

Theatre includes: The Shawl; Blachta; A Doll’s House; Wild Swans; After Miss Julie; Government Inspector; Glass Menagerie; Joe Turner’s Come and Gone; Annie Get Your Gun; In The Red and Brown Water; Lost Highway; The Good Soul of Szechuan (Young Vic); Clybourne Park (Royal Court / West End); The Heretic; Get Santa!; Kin; Red Bud; Tribes; Wanderlust; Spur of the Moment; Sucker Punch; Ingredient X (Royal Court); A Chorus of Disapproval; South Downs / The Browning Version; Backbeat; Arcadia; Swimming with Sharks; As You Like It; Antarctica; The Weir (West End); Six Characters in Search of an Author (Chichester Festival Theatre / West End / Sydney Festival); pool (no water) (Frantic Assembly); Gaddafi: A Living Myth (English National Opera); The Golden Dragon; Bad Jazz; A Brief History of Helen of Troy (ATC); Othello (Cheek by Jowl); The Girl on the Sofa (Edinburgh International Festival / Schaubuhne Theatre, Berlin).

Television includes: Adha Cup; Parliamo Glasgow; Harvest; The Verdict; The Bill; The Badness of George IV. Julia is a member of the Casting Director’s Guild.

Jo Hawes CDG
Children’s Casting

Jo trained at LAMDA and started her career at the Theatre Royal Windsor in Stage Management. She is currently Children’s Administrator for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Matilda the Musical.

As a stage manager: Annie; The Pirates of Penzance; On Your Toes; La Cages Aux Folles (London).

Children’s casting includes: Oliver!; Goodnight Mr Tom; Les Miserables (West End / Tour); Shrek the Musical; The Bodyguard (West End); The Lion King; South Pacific (Tour); Finding Neverland (Leicester Curve).

Jo travels all over the UK and Ireland giving Masterclasses in the Art of Auditioning to children and young people from 7 years old.  Her first book, Children in Theatre, was published in February. She is married and lives in Berkshire with her husband and children.

Jan Haydn Rowles
Dialect

Jan was Head of Voice and Dialect at Shakespeare's Globe from 2007–2010. She coached more than 20 productions including the highlyacclaimed Henry IV, Parts I and II, Love's Labour's Lost and Anne Boleyn. She is co-author with Edda Sharpe of How To Do Accents and How To Do Standard English Accents, and is co-editor of the forthcoming How To Do Liverpool Accents and How To Do Caribbean Accents. She has worked extensively in theatre at venues including the Crucible Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Salisbury Playhouse, Soho Theatre, Unicorn Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse and the West End.

For the Almeida:
Mrs Klein.

Theatre includes:
Matilda the Musical; The American Pilot; Breakfast with Mugabe; Eric La Rue; Two Gentlemen of Verona; Julius Caesar; Twelfth Night; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; The Crucible; Antony and Cleopatra; Merry Wives: The Musical; Henry IV Part I; Henry IV Part 2 (RSC); Ingredient X; Alaska; My Child; The Pain and the Itch; The Miracle; Over There (Royal Court); She Stoops to Conquer; Little Shop of Horrors; Serious Money (Birmingham Rep); Speechless; Mine; Ten Tiny Toes; Kinder Transport; The Glass Menagerie (Shared Experience); Wonderful Town; A View from a Bridge; 5@50; Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; The Children’s Hour; Pretend You Have Big Buildings; Henry V; True Love Lies; Punk Rock; Blithe Spirit (Royal Exchange); Punk Rock; Comedians (Lyric Hammersmith); Betrayal; Absurdia (Donmar Warehouse).

Film includes:
300: Rise of an Empire; Brick Lane; Hummingbird; And When Did You Last See Your Father?; Brothers Of The Head; Mothers Milk; Mr Nobody.

Richard Ryder
Voice

Richard has worked in the voice department of the Royal Shakespeare Company and is currently a member of the National Theatre voice department. 

Theatre includes: Port; Cocktail Sticks; Hymn (National Theatre); Uncle Vanya (Vaudeville Theatre); Red Velvet (Tricycle Theatre); The 39 Steps (Number One Tour); But I Cd Only Whisper (Arcola Theatre); My Fair Lady; A Taste of Honey (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield ); The Kingdom (Soho Theatre); Beautiful Burnout (Frantic Assembly); War Horse (New London Theatre); Wah! Wah! Girls (Sadlers Wells); The Norman Conquests (Liverpool Everyman); Twist of Gold (Polka Theatre); Wonderful Town (Royal Exchange).

Television includes: Bound; Holby City.

Film includes: Gambit.

Imogen Knight
Movement

For the Almeida: King Lear; Filumena; Measure for Measure; When the Rain Stops Falling; Marianne Dreams. 

Theatre includes: Red Velvet (Tricycle Theatre); But I Cd Only Whisper; When Five Years Pass (Arcola Theatre); The Tempest (Watermill); Macbeth (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Twelfth Night; Masters Are You Mad (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Penelope (Dramaturgs Network 2012); Love, Love, Love (Royal Court); The Sound of Heavy Rain (Paines Plough / Sheffield Theatres); Persuasion (Salisbury Playhouse); The Missing; An Appointment With the Wicker Man (National Theatre of Scotland); Corrie (Lowry / UK Tour); As You Like It (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Romeo and Juliet (Young Shakespeare Company); Snow Queen (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Boiler Room (Clean Break); A Doll’s House (Exeter Northcott Theatre); Dido, Queen of Carthage (National Theatre); Wuthering Heights (Birmingham Rep); Hooked (Hampstead Theatre); Success (National Theatre with Islington Youth Theatre).

Television includes: Call the Midwife.

Film includes: My Name is Ruthie Segal, Hear me Roar (Jewish Film Festival 2009).

Opera includes: How to Make an Opera; The Little Sweep (Malmo Opera).

Imogen is an Associate Artist of Frantic Assembly.

Alex Brown
Assistant Director

As a director: The Dim (Soho); She Rode Horses Like the Stock Exchange (Old Vic TS Eliot Exchange) Old Mother Hubbard; My City (SoundBites / Rich Mix); Sum Zero (Lyric Hammersmith Studio); The Rialto Burns (Theatre 503 / Arcola); Not About Heroes (Lion and Unicorn); Loved by You (BAC); Dinosaur (Theatre 503); Wooosah (24 Hour Plays: Old Vic New Voices); The Wind Doesn't Sing; WLTM (Waterloo East); The Small Hours (Jerwood Space).

As an assistant director: The River (Royal Court); Late at Night (Old Vic 24-Hour Plays Celebrity Gala); Platform (Old Vic Tunnels).

Previews Fri 18 - Wed 23 January
Press Night Thu 24 January (7pm)

Evening performances 7.30pm
Wednesday matinees 2.30pm on 13 February & 6 March
Saturday matinees
2.30pm from 26 January

The running time is approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes including a 20 minute interval

SPECIAL EVENTS
Happy Mondays
 21 January 
Talkback Mon 18 February (post performance)
Panel Discussion Tuesday 12 March 


ASSISTED PERFORMANCES

King Lear | Dates and Tickets |Caption Performance Captioned Tue 19 February, 7.30pm
Audio-described Sat 9 March, 2.30pm (Touch Tour at 1pm)



£8, £16, £24, £32

See seating plan for further details

Previews
£8, £16, £22, £26

Concessions* (Jobseekers Allowance, Full-Time Students, Over 60s)
Mon – Thu evenings £16 (normal price £22 / £24)
Wed & Sat matinees £16 (any seat in the house)

Deaf and disabled patrons*
All performances £16 (any seat in the house)

Islington First* Discounted tickets if you live or work in Islington 
Fri 18 - Sat 26 January £20 (best available)
More info

Under 30s*
Valid on all Mondays of the run £16 (best available)
More info

Young Friends of the Almeida
Happy Mondays £5
More info

Educational Group Bookings
Partner schools £12
Other UK state schools £20
Visit the Education section of our website to find out more about these and how to book

*All concessions are subject to availability and proof of eligibility must be presented when booking and collecting tickets.
 
Arts Council England ASP Group