22 Aug 2015 - 07 Nov 2015

Almeida Theatre, Ambassador Theatre Group and Sonia Friedman Productions present the Almeida Theatre production of

Oresteia

Aeschylus | a new version created by Robert Icke

Trafalgar Studios, London 

£29.50, £39.50, £59.50, £65

Premium seats are available for £79.50

All ticket prices include a £1.50 restoration levy. 


Oresteia Production Supporter:
onassis foundation logo en

Almeida Greeks Season Supporter:
Stavros Niarchos Foundation

production information

Following a critically and publicly acclaimed run as the inaugural production in the Almeida Greeks season, Oresteia transfers to the Trafalgar Studios for a limited 12-week run. 

Orestes' parents are at war. A family drama spanning several decades, a huge, moving, bloody saga, Aeschylus' greatest and final play asks whether justice can ever be done – and continues to resonate more than two millennia after it was written.

" this quiet riot of theatricality... Huge themes, ordinary people, great performances, big success."
The Times

Read the reviews from the Almeida run here

 

Dates & Tickets

Previews Sat 22 Aug - Sat 5 Sep
Press Night Mon 7 Sep 
Evenings 7pm
Thu & Sat matinees 1pm

Captioned Performance
Mon 19 Oct 7pm

Audio Described Performance
Tue 27 Oct 7pm (Touch Tour time 5.30pm)

For Group Bookings please call Ambassador Theatre Group on 0844 871 7644
For Access Bookings please call 0844 871 7677

Day Seats
Day Seats may be available every day at 10am. Tickets are £29.50 and are only available in person at the Trafalgar Studios Box office. They are subject to availability and they may be withdrawn at any time if the producers wish.

Performances take place at the
Trafalgar Studios
14 Whitehall
SW1A 2DY

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Oresteia Photos

Theatre includes: Little Light (Orange Tree Theatre); Medea; Blurred Lines; Damned by Despair; the Cry of the Cricket (National Theatre); Crowning Glory; The Big Life; Funny Black Women on the Edge; Da Boyz; One Dance Will Do (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Fear (Bush Theatre); Clybourne Park (Royal Court / Wyndham’s Theatre); Short Fuses (Bristol Old Vic); Once on This Island (Hackney Empire / tour); Things of Dry Hours (Royal Exchange, Manchester / Gate Theatre); 93.2 FM (Royal Court); Trade (RSC); The Weave (Soho Theatre); Itsy Bitsy Spider (Talawa Theatre Company); Shoot 2 Win (Arawak Moon / Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Up Against the Wall (Black Theatre Co-operative); Once on This Island (Birmingham Repertory Theatre).

Television includes: True Love; Love Life; Outnumbered; The Catherine Tate Show; Doctors; The Bill; The Vivienne Vyle Show; The Ronni Ancona Show; Much Ado About Nothing; French and Saunders; Family Business; Holby City; Jailbirds; Murder Most Horrid; Casualty; Dangerfield; Anna Lee.

Film includes: Taking Stock; Les Misérables; Gambit; World War Z; Little Soldier.

Lorna trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

 

 

 ★★★★★ Extraordinary... makes it feel as if you have electrodes wired into your soul... A once-in-a-lifetime piece of theatre 

Time Out

Read Full Review

Reviews

The best show of the year. Shockingly good. 

The Guardian

Reviews

★★★★★ Electrifying... superb. Lia Williams is absolutely riveting.   

The Times

Reviews

★★★★ Outstanding... This is Greek drama humanised and modernised... a tremendous achievement

Evening Standard

Read Full Review

Reviews

Additional information

The running time is approximately three hours and 40 minutes including two intervals and a pause. 

Cast & Creatives

CAST
Lorna Brown
Jessica Brown Findlay
Annie Firbank
Joshua Higgott
Jonathan McGuinness
Oliver Ryan
Luke Thompson
Lia Williams
Angus Wright
Hara Yannas

UNDERSTUDIES
Robyn Moore
Saskia Roddick
Neil Stewart

CHILDREN
Cleopatra Dickens
Dixie Egerickx
Ilan Galkoff
Matt Goldberg
Cameron Lane
Ophelia Standen 

Version/Direction Robert Icke
Design Hildegard Bechtler
Light Natasha Chivers
Sound Tom Gibbons
Video Tim Reid 
Casting Julia Horan CDG
Associate Direction Anthony Almeida
Consultant Academic Simon Goldhill
Dramaturg Duška Radosavljević
Costume Supervision Laura Hunt
Casting Associate Lotte Hines
Assistant Lighting Design
Peter Harrison